Greatest Michigan Wrestlers

Top 300 Wolverine Wrestlers by Win Percentage (Minimum 50% Overall and at least 7 bouts)

Michigan Wrestler Record Win Percentage Wrestling Achievements and Highlights Letter Hometown Years Weight
Porter, Dave 51-3-0 94.44% 2 time NCAA Champion in 1966&1968, 3 time All-American 1966-68 1966-68 Lansing, MI 1966-68 Unlimited
Nalan, Norvard "Snip" 44-3-0 93.62% 2 Time NCAA Champion 1953-54, 3 time Big Ten Champion 1952-54, Captain 1952-54 Mason City, IA 1952-54 130
Russell, Kellen 134-12 91.78% 4 time Big Ten Champion, 2 time NCAA Champion, 3 time All-American, Captain 2008-12 High Bridge, NJ 2008-12 141
Kelly, James "Otto" 22-2 91.67% NCAA Champion in 1930, 2 time Big Ten Champion, 2 time All-American, Assistant Coach 1929-30 Midland, MI 1929-30 145
Parker, Ray 16-1-1 91.67% Big Ten Champion, NCAA Runner-Up in 1930 1929-30 Dearborn, MI 1928-30 155
Churella, Mark Sr. 132-13 91.00% 3 time NCAA Champion, 4 time Big Ten Finalist, Assistant Coach, Captain 1975-79 Novi, MI 1975-79 150
Mericka, James 10W-1L 90.90% 3rd Big Ten, only loss to Roman (IN), behind Harold Nichols and Earl Thomas 1938-39 Port Huron, MI 1937-39 135
Paddy, Art 10W-1L 90.90% Big Ten Runner-Up in 1941 1941 Benton Harbor, MI 1940-41 155
Baker, Russell 19-2-0 90.48% First Captain for Cliff Keen 1925-27 Lake City, MI 1925-27 115
Fehrs, Bob 45-5-1 90.00% 3 time NCAA Runner-Up, 3 time Big Ten Champion, 1965-67, Captain 1965-67 Hershey, PA 1965-67 123
Hubbard, Jarrett 79-9-1 89.80% 2 Time NCAA Champion, 3 time Big Ten Champion, 4 time Big Ten Finalist, Captain 1971-74 Joliet, IL 1971-74 150
Fisher, John 183-21 89.70% 4 time All-American, 3 time Big Ten Champion, World Cup Champion, Assistant Coach, Captain 1984-89 Flint, MI 1984-89 134
Gallon, Jack 17-2 89.47% Big Ten Champion in 1951, Maccabiah Games gold medal in 1960 1951-53 Toledo, OH 1951-53 130
Corriere, Don 40-5-0 88.90% 2 time Big Ten Champion in 1959 & 1962, Captain 1959-62 Bethlehem, PA 1959-62 167
Solomon, Edward 8W-1L 88.89% Assistant Coach 1926-27 Kingfisher, OK 1926-27 125
Haney, Don 39-5 88.64% Big Ten Champion in 1955, Runner-Up in 1954 1954-56 Canonsburg, PA 1954-56 147
Barden, Jack 31-4-4 88.60% NCAA Champion, 3 time Big Ten Finalist, Pan American Champion in 1963 1961-63 Port Huron, MI 1961-63 190
George, Ed 15-2 88.24% 2 time National AAU Champion in 1928-29, Olympian in 1928, Big Ten Champion 1926-29 North Java, NY 1926-29 Unlimited
Watson, Alfred 21-3 87.50% National AAU Runner-up, Olympic Alternate, Big Ten Champion in 1927, Captain 1926-28 Coldwater, MI 1926-28 135
Galles, James 48-7-0 87.30% 4 time Big Ten Finalist, 2 time Big Ten Champion in 1941&1945, Captain 1940-45 Chicago, IL 1940-45 165
Bertin, Ryan 142-21 87.12% 2 time NCAA Champion in 2003&2005, 4 time All-American, Captain 2000-05 Broadview Hgts., OH 2000-05 157
Huizenga, Rob 36-5-1 86.90% All-American in 1974-3rd NCAA 1971-74 Rochester, NY 1971-74 177
Coon, Adam 33-5 86.84% Midlands Champion 2014 Fowlerville, MI 2013-2014 275
Churella, Ryan 117-18 86.67% 3 time All-American, 3 time Big Ten Champion, NCAA Runner-Up in 2006, Captain 2001-06 Northville, MI 2001-06 165
Nelson, Larry 26-4 86.67% Big Ten Champion in 1951 1950-52 Milwaukee, WI 1950-52 123
McFarland, Joe 166-24-4 86.60% 4 time All-American, 4 time Big Ten Finalist, Big Ten Champion, World Championships-Silver Medal, Assistant Coach, Head Coach 1980-85 North Olmstead, OH 1980-85 126
Fitzgerald, Dennis 38-6-2 86.40% Pan American Champion, 2 time Big Ten Champion, Assistant Coach, Captain, Football Coach 1959-61 Ann Arbor, MI 1959-61 177
Sauer, Russell 19-3 86.36% Big Ten Champion, Assistant Coach 1927-28 Detroit, MI 1926-28 145
Olson, Otto 175-28-0 86.21% 2 time Big Ten Champion, 3 time All-American, Captain 1996-2002 Everett, WA 1996-2002 174
Wilson, Hugh 6W-1L 85.71% Big Ten Champion, Captain 1944 Ann Arbor, MI 1943-44 155
Hewitt, Robert 30-5-0 85.70% Olympian (5th), 2 time NCAA Runner-Up, 2 time Big Ten Champion, Captain 1928-30 Hazel Park, MI 1928-30 125
Bormet, Sean 125-21-0 85.60% 2 time All-American, NCAA Runner-UP, 2 time Big Ten Champion, Assistant Coach, Captain 1990-94 New Lenox, IL 1990-94 158
Catrabone, Jeff 160-27-0 85.60% 3 time All-American, 3 time Big Ten Runner-Up, Captain 1993-98 Harbor Creek, PA 1993-98 167
Tannenbaum, Eric 143-21-0 85.60% 4 time All-American, 2 time Big Ten Champion, Captain, NCAA Runner-Up in 2008 2003-08 Naperville, IL 2003-08 165
Churella, Josh 124-21-0 85.52% 3 time All-American, Big Ten Champion, Captain 2003-08 Northville, MI 2003-08 149
Nichols, Harold 26-4-1 85.48% NCAA Champion, Big Ten Champion, Captain 1937-39 Cresco, IA 1937-39 145
O'Shaughnessy, Dick 28-4-2 85.29% 2 time Big Ten Champion, Football Captain 1952-54 Seaford, NY 1952-54 177
Bay, Rick 34-6-5 85.00% 2 time Big Ten Champion, All-American, Assistant Coach, Head Coach, Captain 1963-65 Joliet, IL 1963-65 167
Hudson, Lou 25-4-1 85.00% 2 time Big Ten Finalist, Big Ten Champion in 1969, Runner-Up in 1968, Captain 1968-69 Hixson, TN 1968-69 130
Danner, Harland 28-5 84.85% 2 time Big Ten Champion in 1938 & 1940 1937-40 Ann Arbor, MI 1937-40 165
Combs, Bill 22-4 84.62% National AAU Champion, 2 time NCAA Runner-UP, All-American, Captain 1939-41 Tulsa, OK 1939-41 145
Donahue, Harold Theron 27-5 84.38% 2 time Big Ten Champion (Keen's 1st Big Ten Champion), Assistant Coach, Captain 1926-28 Caro, MI 1926-28 158
Massa, Taylor 43W-8L 84.31% 5th Big Ten in 2013 2013 St. Johns, MI 2012-14 165
Kaul, Andy 41-8-1 83.70% 2 time All-American, 2 time Big Ten Champion, Captain 1952-54 St. Mary's, PA 1952-54 137
Kamman, Jim 35-7-0 83.30% NCAA Champion in 1967, 2 time Big Ten Champion in 1965&1967 1965-67 Grand Rapids, MN 1965-67 152
Kellerman, Fritz 30-6-2 83.30% 3 time Big Ten Champion in 1960-1962 1960-62 Lansing, MI 1960-62 137
Luke, Steve 117-24-0 82.98% NCAA Champion in 2009, 4 time All-American, 3 time Big Ten Champion, Captain 2004-09 Massillon, OH 2004-09 174
Brown, Jim 72-14-2 82.95% 2 time All-American, NCAA Runner-Up, 3 time Big Ten Finalist, Big Ten Champion 1972-75 Akron, OH 1972-75 118
Rodriquez, Mike 38-8-1 82.60% 2 time NCAA Runner-Up, 2 time Big Ten Champion, Captain 1955-57 Ann Arbor, MI 1955-57 157
Johnson, Manly "Johnny" 14-3 82.35% 2 time Big Ten Champion in 1942&1943 1942-43 Tulsa, OK 1942-43 145
Cornell, Pete 51-11-1 82.30% 3 time All-American, NCAA & Big Ten Runner-UP, Captain 1967-69 Lansing, MI 1967-69 177
Tobias, Jeremiah 40-9 81.63% 3 Time 11th Man Award Winner wrestling behind 2 time NCAA Champion Ryan Bertin 2003-05 Manchester, MI 2003-05 149
Marchello, John 35-8-3 81.40% 2 time Big Ten Champion in 1957-58, Runner-Up in 1956 1956-58 Harvey, IL 1956-58 177
Pearson, Max 35-8-1 81.40% 3 time Big Ten Champion, 2 time NCAA Runner-UP, Captain 1955-58 Pottsdown, PA 1955-58 130
Gilbert, Joey 117-27-1 81.31% 2 time All-American, 2 time Big Ten Runner-Up, Captain 1989-92 Orland Park, IL 1989-92 134
Speicher, John 23-5-1 81.03% National AAU Champion, Big Ten Champion, Captain 1936-38 Reading, PA 1936-38 118
Pantaleo, Joe 134-32-1 80.54% 2 time NCAA Runner-Up, 2 time Big Ten Runner-Up, Captain 1985-89 Roseville, MI 1985-89 158
Curtis, George 18-4-1 80.43% Big Ten Champion in 1944 1944-48 Norfolk, VA 1944-48 145
Rawls, Jesse Sr. 37-9-2 80.40% 2 time All-American, Big Ten Champion 1969-70 Harrisburg, PA 1969-70 167
Dougovito, Carl 25-5-3 80.30% 3 time All-American/Olympic Alternate/NCAA Champion, 2 time NCAA Runner-Up, 2 time Big Ten Champion, Captain 1929-32 Cedar River, MI 1929-32 158
Todd, Tyrel 121-30-0 80.13% 3 time All-American, Big Ten Champion, 2 time Big Ten Finalist 2004-09 Bozeman, MT 2004-09 197
Betzig, Bob 28-7 80.00% Big Ten Runner-Up, Assistant Coach-7 years, Captain, Top Pinning Percentage in Wolverine History 78.27% 1947-49 East Hempstead, NY 1947-49 155
Fraser, Steve 73-18-1 79.89% Olympic Gold Medalist-Greco-Roman/3 time US National Champion, Graduate Assistant, Captain/USA Wrestling Greco-Roman Head Coach 1978-80 Hazel Park, MI 1978-80 177
Johnson, Mark 69-16-5 79.44% National U.S. Champion/Olympian/2 time NCAA Runner-UP, Big Ten Runner-UP, Captain 1974-77 Rock Island, IL 1974-77 177
Courtright, Bill 37-10-0 78.70% NCAA Champion, 2 time Big Ten Champion, Captain 1941-47 Ann Arbor, MI 1941-47 155
Nichols, Don 29-8 78.38% NCAA Champion, 2 time Big Ten Champion 1938-40 Cresco, IA 1938-40 175
Wagner, Greg 134-37-0 78.36% 3 time All-American, Big Ten Runner-Up 2001-06 Fort Wayne, IN 2001-06 275
Richardson, Airron 134-38-0 77.91% 2 time All-American in 1996&1998, Big Ten Champion in 1998, Runner-Up in 1997 1994-98 Toledo, OH 1994-98 275
Guyton, Jeff 14-4 77.78% Big Ten Champion, All-American in 1973 1973 Toledo, OH 1972-73 134
Kellman, Ed 21-6 77.77% 1937 Highland Park, MI 1934-37 126
Stapp, Bill 17-5 77.27% 2 time Big Ten Runner-UP, Captain 1950-51 Ann Arbor, MI 1949-51 155
Hrovat, Andy 132-39-0 77.19% 2008 Olympic Team, 3 time All-American, Captain, Pan American Silver Medalist 1998-2002 Gates Mills, OH 1998-2002 184
Merical, Bert 18-5-1 77.08% Big Ten Runner-Up-1967 1965-67 Des Moines, IA 1965-67 145
Ernst, Gary 44-13-1 76.72% NCAA Runner-UP in 1974, 2 time Big Ten Champion in 1973-74 1972-74 Saline, MI 1972-74 Unlimited
Johannesen, Bill 33-10-4 76.70% 2 time All-American, Big Ten Champion in 1965, Assistant Coach, Head Coach, Captain 1964-66 Joliet, IL 1964-66 137
Jenkins, Calvin 25-7-2 76.47% Big Ten Runner-Up in 1966, Midlands Champion, Assistant Coach  1964-66 Cedar Rapids, IA 1964-66 137
Warren, Joe 104-33-0 75.91% 2 time World Champion Greco-Roman, Big Ten Runner-Up in 1999 1995-2000 Kentwood, MI 1995-2000 126
Klasson, Eric 64-20-2 75.58% 2 time Big Ten Champion, Captain 1980-82 Iowa City, IA 1980-82 Unlimited
Logan, Damion 97-32 75.19% 2 time All-American in 1999-2000, Big Ten Runner-Up in 1999 1997-2001 Garfield, NJ 1997-2001 134
Bissell, Frank 15-5 75.00% National AAU Champion in 1946, Big Ten Champion in 1937, Captain, Olympic Alternate 1935-37 Hyannisport, MA 1935-37 155
Dozeman, Dave 24-8 75.00% All-American in 1963, 3rd Big Ten in 1963&1966 1963-66 Kalamazoo, MI 1962-66 137
Sigwart, Dallas 6W-2L 75.00% Big Ten Runner-Up in 1931 1931 Flint, MI 1930-31 118
Stark, Jim 6W-2L 75.00% 1946 Lewiston, NY 1945-46 121
Stehman, Fred 29-9-2 75.00% All American, Big Ten Champion in 1967; Big Ten Runner-Up in 1968 1966-68 Okemos, MI 1966-68 160
Steinke, Al 10W-3L-1T 75.00% Big Ten Champion in 1930 1930 St. Joseph, MI 1928-30 175
Trost, Kirk 139-48-0 74.33% NCAA Champion, World Cup Champion, Assistant Coach, Captain 1981-86 New Lenox, IL 1981-86 190
Davids, Bill 48-16-2 74.24% National AAU Champion, 2 time All-American, Big Ten Champion, 2 time Big Ten Finalist 1971-74 Hazel Park, MI 1971-74 134
Deitrick, Lee 34-12-1 73.90% National AAU Champion, Big Ten Champion, All-American 1963-65 Lock Haven, PA 1963-65 147
Lacure, Bill 110-40-0 73.33% 2 time All-American, Big Ten Champion, 2 time Big Ten Finalist 1993-98 North Canton, OH 1993-98 150
Mosier, Henry Arthur "Art" 20-7-1 73.21% Big Ten Champion, Captain 1932-34 Ann Arbor, MI 1931-34 145
Holman, Brad 36-13-1 73.00% 3rd Big Ten-1976 1976 Ypsilanti, MI 1976-78 158
Kulczycki, Mike 110-41-0 72.85% All-American in 2001, Assistant Coach 1998-2003 North Royalton, OH 1998-2003 149
Wyland, Doug 88-33 72.73% Transfer to North Carolina; 74-4, NCAA Runner-UP, 2 time All-American, 2 time ACC Champion 1986-87 Pittsburgh, PA 1985-87 118
Fink, Karl 27-9-4 72.50% Big Ten Runner-Up in 1961 1959-61 Ypsilanti, MI 1959-61 177
Brink, Dan 30-11-2 72.09% All-American, 6th in 1975 1974-75 Muskegon, MI 1974-75 158
Gotcher, Larry 119-43-10 72.09% 2 time All-American in 1988-89, Big Ten Champion in 1989, Captain 1986-90 Tacoma, WA 1986-90 142
Owen, Pat 100-39-0 71.94% 1999-2004 Polson, MT 1999-2004 165
Green, Lanny 120-47-0 71.86% 2 time All-American, Captain 1989-93 Napoleon, MI 1989-93 177
Dowd, Foley 103-31-0 71.53% All-American in 2004, Big Ten Runner-Up in 2003 1999-2004 Howell, NJ 1999-2004 125
Rawls, Jesse Jr. 103-41-0 71.53% 2 time All-American in  1994&1996, Captain 1991-96 Harrisburg, PA 1991-96 177
Oberly, Lowell 5W-2L 71.43% Big Ten Runner-Up in 1944 1944 Milwaukee, WI 1943-44 128
Reichert, Bob 5W-2L 71.43% 1944 n/a 1943-44 121
Rechsteiner, Scott 125-51-2 71.19% 3 time Big Ten Runner-up in 1983, 1985 and 1986 1981-86 Bay City, MI 1981-86 177
Rechsteiner, Rob 78-32 70.91% Big Ten Runner-Up in 1983 1980-84 Bay City, MI 1980-84 Unlimited
Lehrke, Fritz 108-43-5 70.83% All-American in 1991, 2 time Big Ten Runner-Up in 1990-91, Captain 1986-91 Rothschild, WI 1986-91 177
Thomas, Blair 17-7 70.83% All-American in 1928, Captain, Olympic Alternate 1928-33 Cresco, IA 1928-33 135
Brink, Matt 106-44-0 70.67% 2 time All-American in 2000-01 1997-2002 Fruitport, MI 1997-2002 275
Yates, Dan 112-47 70.44% Captain 2009-14 Hesperia, MI 2009-14 165-174
Dameron, Dave 83-35-2 70.00% 4th Big Ten in 1988 1986-90 Plymouth, MI 1986-90 126
Hoddy, Jerry 26-11-1 69.74% All-American, Big Ten Runner-Up in 1970, Captain, Midlands Champion 1969-71 Owosso, MI 1969-71 118
Moos, Mark 76-33 69.72% 4th Big Ten in 2005-06 2004-07 Lorain, OH 2004-07 125
Lee, Miles 19-8-1 69.64% All-American in 1952 1952-53 Greeley, CO 1952-53 157
Goodlow, Amos 16-7 69.57% Big Ten Champion in 1976 1976 Flint, MI 1975-76 126
Greene, John 16-7 69.57% Big Ten Runner-Up in 1944 1943-44 Pittsburgh, PA 1943-44 175
Rhodes, Carl 15-6-2 69.57% 3rd Big Ten-1962-63 1962-63 Fredericksburg, VA 1962-63 123
Biondo, Anthony 105-47 69.08% Captain 2010-11 2006-11 Clinton Township, MI 2006-11 184
Spaly, Bob 30-13-2 68.89% 3 time All-American 1963-65, Big Ten Runner-Up in 1964 1963-65 Ann Arbor, MI 1963-65 Unlimited
Grajeles, Eric 86-39 68.80% Big Ten Runner-Up in 2011/4th Big Ten/3rd NCAA in 2014 All-American 2010-14 Brandon, FL 2010-14 149
Horning, Doug 11W-5L 68.75% Big Ten Runner-Up in 1965 1964-65 Ann Arbor, MI 1964-65 130
Neiswender, Ed 27-12-1 68.75% 4th Big Ten in 1976-77 1975-76 Sand Beach, PA 1975-76 167
Viola, Chris 96-44 68.57% 5th Big Ten in 1996 1996-99 Chesapeake, VA 1996-99 118
Dutton, Steve 13-6  68.42% 4th Big Ten/7th NCAA All-American in 2014 n/a Miller Place, NY 2012-14 141
Quinn, Tom 29-13-2 68.18% Big Ten Champion in 1971 1969-71 Flint, MI 1968-71 160
Reif, Albert 7W-3L-1T 68.18% 3rd Big Ten in 1931 1931-32 Milwaukee, WI 1930-32 165
Thomas, Earl 17-8 68.00% Big Ten Champion, All-American, Captain, National AAU Champion, Runner-up 1936 Olympic Trials 1936-38 Cresco, IA 1935-38 135
King, Steve 98-45-5 67.91% All-American in 1993 1993-94 Janesville, MN 1993-94 275
Murphy, Brian 19-9 67.86% 4th Big Ten in 2014 2014 Carol Stream, IL 2013-2014 157
Schuck, Bill 46-21-3 67.86% Big Ten Runner-Up in 1974 1972-75 Toledo, OH 1972-75 134
Smith, Kyle 84-40 67.74% 2 time All-American in 2002-03, Captain 2000-03 Butte, MT 2000-03 197
Rawls, James 94-44-3 67.73% Captain, 4th Big Ten 1991 1990-92 Harrisburg, PA 1990-92 142
Stowell, Chris 32-15-1 67.71% Big Ten Champion, All-American in 1965 1963-65 Broken Arrow, OK 1963-65 167
Biggert, Chad 81-39 67.50% Big Ten Champion, All-American in 1995 1993-95 Romeo, MI 1993-95 167
Holcombe, Alan (Bud) 13-6-1 67.50% Captain, 3rd Big Ten-1952 1950-52 Ann Arbor, MI 1950-52 167
Tomek, Phil 81-39-4 66.94% 4th Big Ten in 1991 1989-92 Wheaton, IL 1989-92 Unlimited
Harper, Brian 108-53-2 66.87% NCAA Runner-UP in 1994, Captain 1990-94 Burlington, WA 1990-94 150
Grant, A.J. 116-58-0 66.67% 2 time All-American in 2001&2003, Big Ten Runner-Up in 2003, Captain 1999-2003 Clarkston, MI 1999-2003 125
Johnston, Robert 15-7-2 66.67% Big Ten Runner-Up in 1947 1945-48 Cleveland, OH 1945-48 128
Rose, Hugo 6W-3L 66.67% 1924 n/a 1923-25 145
Wilbanks, Ambrose 8W-4L 66.67% Big Ten Champion in 1960 1960 Ypsilanti, MI 1959-60 130
Bennett, Robert 2W-1L 66.66% 1931 n/a 1929-31 126
Mendrygal, Mitch 32-16-1 66.33% Captain, Big Ten Champion in 1972, Runner-Up in 1973 1970-73 Dearborn Heights, MI 1970-73 158
Space, David Sr. 20-10-1 66.13% Big Ten Runner-Up in 1950 1950-52 Ann Arbor, MI 1950-52 136
Amine, Sam 52-21-6 65.82% 4th Big Ten-1988-89 1988-90 Warren, MI 1988-90 150
Smith, James Frederick 23-11-4 65.79% Big Ten Champion in 1948, Runner-Up in 1949 1947-50 Cleveland, OH 1947-50 136
McKay, Patrick 43-22-2 65.67% Big Ten Runner-Up in 1982 1981-82 Warren, MI 1981-82 190
Bolhouse, Rick 15-6-8 65.52% 1970-71 Ann Arbor, MI 1970-71 Unlimited
Scandura, Joseph 17-9 65.38% National AAU Champion, Big Ten Runner-UP in 1953 1951-53 Brightwaters, NY 1951-53 137
Warren, Robert 15-8 65.22% All-American in 1929, 3rd NCAA 1928-29 Brooklyn, NY 1928-29 165
Heavenrich, Walter 13W-7L 65.00% Captain 1935-36 Detroit, MI 1934-36 135
Jordan, Forrest "Butch" 13-7 65.00% Big Ten Champion, Assistant Coach, Captain 1939-40 Clare, MI 1939-40 Unlimited
Jackson, Camryn 11W-6L 64.71% 2012-13 Lansing, MI 2011-14 133
McCrory, Brad 15-8-1 64.58% Big Ten Runner-Up in 1975 1975 Battle Creek, MI 1974-75 134
Hoyles, Mike 23-12-3 64.47% Big Ten Runner-Up in 1959 1958-60 Hazel Park, MI 1958-60 123
Allred, John 9W-5L 64.29% 1946-47 Melvindale, MI 1946-47 128
Amine, Mike 104-58-4 63.86% NCAA Runner-UP 1985-89 Warren, MI 1985-89 167
Young, Jake 37-21 63.79% 1994-96 East Lansing, MI 1994-96 150
Hamden, Jehad 80-45-2 63.78% All-American in 1995 1992-95 Lemont, IL 1992-95 190
Blaker, Jim 24-13-3 63.75% All-American, 2 time Big Ten Champion 1959-61 Des Plaines, IL 1959-61 147
Waters, William 86-49 63.70% Big Ten Runner-Up, Graduate Assistant 1984-88 Flint, MI 1984-88 118
Elliott, Edwin "Red" 7W-4L 63.64% 4th Big Ten-1928 1928-29 Ann Arbor, MI 1928-29 125
Henson, Geoff 27-15-2 63.64% 4th Big Ten-1967 1967-69 Arlington, VA 1967-69 137
Cech, Tim 22-12-3 63.51% Big Ten Champion in 1970 (Keen's last Big Ten Champion) 1969-70 Skokie, IL 1969-70 126
Belknap, John "Ty" 12W-7L 63.16% 4th Big Ten in 1970 1970 Port Clinton, OH 1968-70 134
Boyle, Sean 87-51 63.04% 4th Big Ten in 2013 2009-12 Lowell, MA 2009-14 125
Nadhir, Nemir 60-35-1 63.02% 1979-82 West Bloomfield, MI 1979-82 158
Briggs, Karl 31-18-1 63.00% Captain, 4th Big Ten-1977 1975-76 Bay City, MI 1975-77 142
Curtis, Guy 5W-3L 62.50% Big Ten Champion in 1960 1960-62 South Bend, IN 1960-62 190
Deane, Raymond 10W-6L 62.50% Big Ten Runner-Up in 1942 1941-42 Cresco, IA 1940-42 136
Wentz, Wayne 10W-6L 62.50% 3rd Big Ten in 1966 1966-69 Schwenksville, PA 1966-69 177
Konovsky, Bill 23-14 62.16% Captain 1978-80 LaGrange, IL 1978-80 177
Beljan, John 42-26-2 61.67% 4th Big Ten-1980 1979-82 Centerville, OH 1979-82 150
Headrick, Lane 16-9-5 61.67% 3rd Big Ten in 1970 1969-70 Chattanooga, TN 1969-70 150
Cluff, Jason 83-52 61.48% Captain, 4th Big Ten in 1992-93 1990-93 Baroda, MI 1990-93 118
Sulaver, Rob 35-22 61.40% 2003-07 Dearborn, MI 2003-07 165
Planck, Joseph 10W-6L-2T 61.11% 3rd Big Ten in 1951 1950-51 Lansing, MI 1950-51 175
Rubin, Steve 11W-7L 61.11% 3rd Big Ten in 1968 1968-69 Garfield Hgts., OH 1968-69 145
Curby, Dave 37-23-1 60.66% Big Ten Champion in 1975, Captain 1972-75 Ann Arbor, MI 1972-75 190
Youtsey, Conor 20-13 60.60% 7th Big Ten in 2014 2014 Parma, MI 2012-14 125
Joseph, Lou 17-11-1 60.34% 1979-80 Middleburg Hts., OH 1979-80 150
Breyer, Willie 41-27 60.29% 4th in Big Ten in 2006 2003-06 Oxford, MI 2003-06 197
Collins, Hunter Montoya 74-49 60.16% 2011-12 Gilroy, CA 2008-12 184
Martelli, Charles 74-49 60.16% 6th in Big 10 in 2000&2002, 5th in 2001 1999-2002 Naperville, IL 1999-2002 157
Cameron, Paul "Bo"(Cecil) 15-10 60.00% Big Ten Runner-Up in 1937 1936-38 Cresco, IA 1935-38 126
Dworsky, Dan 12W-8L 60.00% Big Ten Runner-Up in 1947 1946-47 Sioux Falls, SD 1946-47 Unlimited
Elbin, Bill 50-33-2 60.00% 3rd Big Ten in 1985 1983-85 Cleveland, OH 1983-85 190
Mariscano, Mitch 30-20 60.00% 3rd Big Ten in 1975, 4th Big Ten in 1977 1975 Long Island, NY 1974-77 Unlimited
Weeks, Gordy 9W-6L 60.00% 1966-67 Owosso, MI 1966-67 130
Wilcox, Gary 18-12 60.00% 2 time All-American in 1963-64, NCAA Runner-Up in 1964 1962-64 Vestal, NY 1962-64 137
Moore, Rickey 70-46-7 59.76% Graduate Assistant, 6th Big Ten in 1985 1985-86 Mt. Clemens, MI 1984-86 142
Apland, Ben 89-60 59.73% 2008-12 Woodridge, IL 2008-12 275
Roy, Nick 80-54 59.70% All-American in 2007 2004-07 Wall, NJ 2004-07 197
Murray, Larry 18-12-1 59.68% Captain, 3rd Big Ten-1959 1957-59 Boundbrook, NJ 1957-59 130
Potokar, Bob 82-55-4 59.57% 1987-89 Richmond Hgts., OH 1985-89 Unlimited
Zeerip, Justin 100-68 59.52% Captain 2007-12 Fremont, MI 2007-12 174
Oakley, Joe 9W-6L-1T 59.38% 3rd Big Ten-1933 1932-34 Ann Arbor, MI 1932-34 126
Abounader, Domenic 16W-11L 59.26% 4th Big Ten in 2014 2014 Gates Mills, OH 2013-2014 184
Hill, Kevin 77-53-2 59.09% Captain, 3rd Big Ten in 1986, 5th in 1985 1982-86 Brighton, MI 1982-86 167
Marsh, Jeff 23-16 58.97% 2005-08 Dexter, MI 2005-08 149
Reilly, Charles 9W-6L-2T 58.82% 1968-69 State College, PA 1967-69 167
Hansen, Wayne 13-9-1 58.70% 1966-68 Lansing, MI 1966-68 157
Stevens, Zac 88-62 58.67% All-American, Captain 2012 2008-12 Monroe, MI 2008-12 133
Forward, Clark 69-49 58.47% 2001-04 Archbold, OH 2001-04 141
Hill, Gyhandi "Teya" 21-15 58.33% 7th Big Ten in 1997 1995-97 Mount Morris 1995-97 142
Smith, Wayne Leon 7W-5L 58.33% Big Ten Champion, All-American in 1946 1946 Fort Dodge, IA 1945-46 136
Yaffai, Salem 82-58-6 58.22% Big Ten Runner-Up in 1991, Captain 1988-91 Livonia, MI 1988-91 118
Grant, Corey 91-66 57.96% 4th in Big Ten in 1999 1996-99 Clarkston, MI 1996-99 134
Wilson, Walter 11W-8L 57.89% Big Ten Runner-Up in 1931 1931-33 n/a 1931-33 155
King, Harold 15W-11L 57.69% 1976-77 Royal Oak, MI 1976-77 190
Kopel, Dick 15-11 57.69% Big Ten Champion in 1943, All-American in 1942 1942-43 Detroit, MI 1942-43 121
Bennett, Steve 19W-14L 57.57% 1978-80 Kenville, NJ 1978-80 Unlimited
Rubin, Mike 11W-8L-1T 57.50% 1969 Garfield Hgts., OH 1967-69 123
Allen, Robert 4W-3L 57.14% 1943-44 n/a 1942-44 165
Goldstein, Louis 4W-3L 57.14% 1925 Saginaw, MI 1924-25 Unlimited
Hynes, Aaron 68-51 57.14% 2009-11 Mount Morris 2009-11 157
Parker, Louis 4W-3L 57.14% Big Ten Runner-Up in 1934 1934 Ann Arbor, MI 1933-34 165
Dye, James 52-39-1 57.06% 1987-89 Hazelcrest, IL 1985-89 167
McMahon, John 20-15-1 56.94% Big Ten Runner-Up in 1956 1954-56 Flossmoor, IL 1954-56 157
Salazar, Jake 37-28 56.92% 2012-2014 Midway, UT 2010-14 157
Lozon, Fred 4W-3L-1T 56.25% n/a Redford, MI 1973-75 134
Anderson, Charlie 9W-7L-1T 55.88% 4th Big Ten, 1956; Assistant Coach 1954-56 Chicago, IL 1954-56 123
Flack, Brian 15W-12L 55.56% n/a Platteville, CO 1981-83 158
Ellsworth, Mike 61-50 54.95% 8th Big Ten-1994-95 1993-95 Caro, MI 1993-95 142
Fronczak, Richard 11W-9L-1T 54.76% 4th Big Ten-1960 1959-60 Lansing, MI 1958-60 167
Olabesi, Olanrewaju 18-15 54.55% 8th Big Ten-1994 1994-96 Plainfield, NJ 1994-96 190
Paup, John 6W-5L 54.55% First Ann Arbor HS Captain, 1935-36 1940-41 Ann Arbor, MI 1938-41 145
Warrick, Woodward "Chip" 6W-5L 54.55% 4th Big Ten-1943 1943-44 Indianapolis, IN 1942-44 155
Bahna, Ralph 12W-10L-1T 54.35% Big Ten Champion 1962-64 East Grand Rapids, MI 1962-64 123
Johnson, David 44-37 54.32% 2009-10 Jenison, MI 2007-10 157
Lodeserto, Frank 64-54 54.24% Captain 1996-99 No.Haledon, NJ 1996-99 190
Haddad, Luiey 14W-12L 53.85% 1997 Redford, MI 1996-97 142
Tasch, Richard 7W-6L 53.85% Big Ten Runner-Up in 1938 1937-38 Ann Arbor, MI 1936-38 175
Huntley, Max 36-31 53.73% Captain n/a Emerald Isle, NC 2010-14 184/197
Moore, John 51-44-3 53.57% 1987-89 Marshalltown, IA 1985-89 126
Dergarabedian, Mike 53-46-2 53.47% 4th Big Ten-1983 1983-85 Baldwin, NY 1983-85 134
Wright, Harry "Tiny" 8W-7L 53.33% 3rd Big Ten in 1936 1936 Mt. Clemens, MI 1935-36 Unlimited
Haughn, Larry 41-36 53.25% 4th Big Ten-1980 1980 Traverse City, MI 1979-82 126
Phillips, Eddie 37-33 52.86% 2008-10 Woodland, MI 2008-10 197
Bruno, Rossi 38-34 52.78% 2013-14 Brandon, FL 2012-14 133
Hirt, Frank 16-14-7 52.70% All-American, Big Ten Runner-Up in 1956 1954-56 Mason City, IA 1954-56 130
Woodard, Joe 10W-9L 52.63% 3rd Big Ten in 1930 1930-31 Owosso, MI 1930-31 135
Maktabi, Omar 23-21 52.27% 2006-07 Iowa City, IA 2006-07 197
Powers, Jack 12W-11L 52.17% Big Ten Champion in 1949 1949-50 Upper Montclair, NJ 1949-50 165
Petoskey, Bill 37-34-1 52.08% Captain, Graduate Assistant, 4th Big Ten 1979 1978-80 Ann Arbor, MI 1978-80 177
Richards, Steve 63-58-3 52.02% 1984-86 Lansing, MI 1984-86 158
Neff, Rick 14-13 51.85% 1971-74 Springfield, VA 1971-74 134
Miller, Wayne 15-14-3 51.56% All-American in 1964, Captain 1962-64 Riverdale, IL 1962-64 157
Howe, Brandon 50-47 51.55% All-American in 1996 1995-98 Dayton, MN 1995-98 126
Olm, Fred 15-14-5 51.47% 4th Big Ten-1960 1958-60 Niles, MI 1958-60 Unlimited
Pearson, Mark 51-48-3 51.47% Captain, 6th in Big Ten in 1981 1979-83 Zionville, PA 1979-83 142
Deppe, Dan 19-18 51.35% All-American in 1955, 3rd Big Ten in 1956-57, 4th in Big Ten in 1955 1955-57 Merrick, NY 1955-57 123
Steinaker, Kyle 21-20 51.22% 1994 Howell, MI 1993-94 190
Russo, Guy 24-23 51.06% n/a North Caldwell, NJ 1984-86 142
Latora, Anthony 68-66-3 50.73% 1984-87 Portage, MI 1984-87 150
Arcure, Joe 2W-2L  50.00% Midlands Runner-Up 1963-64 Ypsilanti, MI 1963-64 177
Auer, Howard 2W-2L-1T 50.00% Captain 1930 Bay City, MI 1929-30 Unlimited
Becker, Marvin 6w-6L 50.00% 1942 Ann Arbor, MI 1941-42 145
Benz, William 7W-7L-1T 50.00% 1930-31 Mount Pleasant, NY 1928-31 145
Harris, Therlon 23-23-5 50.00% 3rd in Big Ten in 1971-72, 4th in Big Ten in 1970 1970-72 Ypsilanti, MI 1970-72 190
Harrod, Jack 8w-8L-1T 50.00% 3rd Big Ten in 1935, Captain 1934-35 Ashley, MI 1934-35 145
Keen, Jim 7W-7L-2T 50.00% 1962-63 Ann Arbor, MI 1962-63 147
Landrum, Robert "Jimmy" 8W-8L  50.00% 1932-34 Chicago, IL 1931-34 118
Lubell, Richard 30-30-2 50.00% 1975-76 Bellmore, NY 1975-76 134
Mack, Hugh 11W-11L-1T 50.00% 4th Big Ten in 1943 & 1948 1947-48 Birmingham, MI 1943-48 175
Rubin, Allen 4W-4L 50.00% Big Ten Runner-UP in 1935 1935 Chicago, IL 1934-35 126
Sachsel, Art 4W-4L 50.00% 1945 Springfield, NJ 1944-45 121
Spewock, Justin 36-36-2 50.00% Captain 1988-90 Highland, MI 1985-90 167
Stoddard, Clifford 8W-8L-1T 50.00% 1930-32 Leonard, MI 1930-32 Unlimited
Valley, Richard 19-19 50.00% 1973-76 McLean, VA 1973-76 134

Weight(s)

1st Team

2nd Team

3rd Team

115/118/121 Robert Hewitt John Speicher Jim Brown
123/125/126/128 Bob Fehrs Joe McFarland Bill Davids
130/133/134/135 Norvard "Snip" Nalen Maxwell Pearson John Fisher
137/141/142/145 Harold Nichols Fritz Kellerman Andy Kaul/Kellen Russell
147/149/150/152 Jarrett Hubbard Jim Kamman Eric Tannenbaum
155/157/158 William Courtright Mike Rodriquez Ryan Bertin
162/165/167/168 Mark Churella Dennis Fitzgerald Rick Bay/Ryan Churella
174/175/177/184 Pete Cornell and Mark Johnson Carl Dougovito Don Nichols/Steve Luke
190/191/197 Jack Barden Steve Fraser Bob Spaly
Unlimited/285 Dave Porter Ed George Kirk Trost
Coach Cliff Keen(45) Rick Bay (4) Joe McFarland(14)

Bahna Wrestling Center

Michigan has had 6 multiple NCAA Champions: Norvard "Snip" Nalen (1953/1954), Dave Porter (1966/1968), Jarrett Hubbard (1972/1973), Mark Churella (1977/1978/1979), Ryan Bertin (2003/2005) and Kellen Russell (2011/2012).

Kellen Russell becomes Michigan's 1st 4-Time Big Ten Champion

3-Time Champions (9) include Ryan Churella, Bob Fehrs, John Fisher, Jarrett Hubbard, Fritz Kellerman, Steve Luke, Norvard "Snip" Nalan, Max Pearson, and Mike Rodriquez

2-Time Champions (22) include: Rick Bay, Jim Blaker, Sean Bormet, Bill "Corky" Courtright, Don Corriere, Harland Danner, Theron Donahue, Carl Dougovito, Gary Ernst, Dennis Fitzgerald, James Galles, Bob Hewitt, Manly Johnson, Jim Kamman, Andy Kaul, Eric Klassen, John Marchello, Don Nichols, Otto Olson, Dick O'Shaughnessy, Dave Porter, and Eric Tannenbaum.

Luke also set a new record for a Michigan wrestler with 14 wins at the Big Ten Championships; the previous record of 13 wins was held by: Ryan Churella, William Courtright, James Galles and Jarrett Hubbard.

Other Michigan Big Ten Champions (43) are: Ralph Bahna, Jack Barden, Chad Biggert, Frank Bissell, Jim Brown, Tim Cech, Dave Curby, George Curtis, Guy Curtis, Bill Davids, Lee Dietrick, Ed George, Amos Goodlow, Larry Gotcher, Jeff Guyton, Don Haney, Lou Hudson, Bill Johanessen, Forrest Jordan, Otto Kelly, Dick Kopel, Bill Lacure, Joe McFarland, Mitch Mendrygal, Art Mosier, Larry Nelson, Harold Nichols, Tom Quinn, Ray Parker, Jesse Rawls, Sr., Airron Richardson, Russell Sauer, Jim Smith, Wayne Smith, John Speicher, Fred Stehman, Al Steinke, Chris Stowell, Earl Thomas, Tyrel Todd, Kirk Trost, Ambrose Wilbanks, Alfred Watson and Hugh Wilson

4 Time Big Ten Finalists (4): Mark Churella, Jarrett Hubbard, Joe McFarland and Kellen Russell

3 Time Big Ten Finalists (18): Jack Barden, Ryan Bertin, Sean Bormet, Jim Brown, Jeff Catrabone, Ryan Churella, Bob Fehrs, John Fisher, James Galles, Andrew Kaul, Fritz Kellerman, John Marchello, Norvard "Skip" Nalan, Max Pearson, Dave Porter, Scott Rechsteiner, Mike Rodriquez and Eric Tannenbaum

Most Outstanding Wrestler at Big Ten Tournament: Rick Bay, Bob Fehrs, Eric Klasson, Snip Nalan, Max Pearson, Dave Porter, Mike Rodriquez and Kellen Russell

Tribute to Mike Rodriquez

NCAA Champions (14 men, 21 championships): Jack Barden, Ryan Bertin (2x), Mark Churella (3x), Bill "Corky" Courtright, Jarrett Hubbard (2x), Jim Kamman, James "Otto" Kelly, Steve Luke, Snip Nalan (2x), Don Nichols, Harold Nichols, Dave Porter (2x), Kellen Russell (2x) and Kirk Trost

4 Time All-American (5): Mark Churella, John Fisher, Jarrett Hubbard, Joe McFarland and Eric Tannebaum

3 Time All-Americans (12): Ryan Bertin, Josh Churella, Ryan Churella, Pete Cornell, Carl Dougavito, Bob Fehrs, Steve Luke, Dave Porter, Kellen Russell, Bob Spaly, Tyrel Todd and Greg Wagner

2 Time All-Americans (25): Matt Brink, Jim Brown, Joe Catrabone, William Combs, Bill Davids, Gary Ernst, Joey Gilbert, Larry Gotcher, Andy Hrovat, Bill Johannesen, Mark Johnson, Jim Kamman, Andy Kaul, Otto Kelly, Bill Lacure, Damion Logan, Norvard Nalen, Otto Olsen, Joe Pantaleo, Jesse Rawls Jr., Jesse Rawls Sr., Airron Richardson, Mike Rodriquez, Kyle Smith and Gary Wilcox

Most Outstanding Wrestler at NCAA Tournament: Mark Churella and Don Nichols (Manny Gorriaran Award: Sean Bormet and Snip Nalan)

Dr. Harold Nichols became Head Coach at Iowa State after several seasons at Arkansas State and won 492 dual meets in 32 years with 6 NCAA Championships, 11 times NCAA Team Runner-Up and 9 times in 3rd Place for a total of 26 Top 3 finishes in 32 years.

Forrest "Butch" Jordan coached wrestling (head coach) and football (assistant) at Harvard.

Joe Scandura coached at Syracuse, 1960-64, and in 1963 the Orangemen were 4th at the NCAA Tournament, undefeated 9-0 in dual meets and won the EIWA Wrestling Championship.

Bob Fehrs became Head Coach at Nebraska 1978-1985, and the Cornhuskers were 4th at the NCAA Tournament in 1984. Fehrs began his coaching career as an assistant at Pittsburgh, Harvard; he went to Muskegon Community College and Northern Michigan as head coach.

Mark Johnson became Head Coach at Illinois 1992-2009 and won 203 dual meets in 17 years including a Big Ten Championship in 2005 and four times Big Ten runner-up; he also achieved the 1995 NWCA Division I Coach of the Year and NWCA Assistant Coach of the Year in 1986 at Iowa. Johnson was an Assistant Coach at Iowa from 1982-1990, and was Head Coach at Oregon State 1990-1992.

Other Michigan Wrestlers who moved on to become Head NCAA Wrestling Coaches include Bob Hurley (Wayne State), Mike Palmisano (Ohio Northern and Nebraska-Omaha), Snip Nalan (Drake)

Many former Wolverines became assistant wrestling coaches at the college level including: Lee Deitrick (Georgia) and Cal Jenkins (Coe), Paul "Bo" Cameron was an assistant coach at Northern Iowa under Dave McCuskey, and coached Cedar Rapids, IA for 27 seasons. Dr. Mark Pearson coached at Franklin & Marshall and Millersville University, and is now coaching at The Hill School. Mike Dergarabedian coached at Central Connecticut. Tom Quinn coached wrestling at Mott Community College. Steve Fraser was an assistant wrestling coach at Michigan and Eastern Michigan. Bill Petoskey also coached at Eastern Michigan. Jeff Catrabone has coached 8 seasons at Buffalo. Joe Pantaleo has coached at Grosse Pointe North and Liberty University as well as being an assistant coach at Michigan State. A.J. Grant was an assistant wrestling coach at North Carolina for eight seasons after coaching at Northville High School. Pat Owen was at Harvard, 2007-2012.

Several former Michigan Wrestlers have become outstanding high school wrestling coaches. Mike Rodriquez won 732 dual meets, 8 state championships (1969-1970-1971-1974-1978-1983-1988) and had 26 individual state champions at Detroit Catholic Central High School in 50 seasons after starting initially at River Rouge where he won his first state championship in 1964.

Larry Nelson coached in Vacaville, California for 32 years, and his dual meet record was 553-71 (.886); he had 2 state champions, 28 state placewinners and his 1986 and 1992 teams finished 3rd anf 4th in the state. His son, David, who was an All-American wrestler at San Francisco State earned a bronze medal in the 1988 World Cup and was a three time National Placewinner in Greco-Roman. He continued his father's legacy for the next six years coaching at Vacaville until he died of Lou Gehrig's disease.

Frank Bissell was a legend for The Hill School. Bissell won 17 National Prep Wrestling Tournament Championships in 26 years of coaching, and 44 wrestlers won 62 championship titles including 6 outstanding wrestlers. Another former Hill graduate, Dick O'Shaughnessey assisted Bissell at Hill.

Sam Amine's Warren Lincoln team won the MHSAA Dual Meet State Championship in 1994, and he has at Brighton High School for six seasons after also coaching in Plymouth and Troy.

Tim Fagan won a team state championship coaching wrestling at Lake Orion in 1990.

Don Haney won a team state championship at Wayne Memorial in 1975.

Ray Parker coached wrestling at Dearborn Fordson, Dave Dozeman at East Grand Rapids, Willard Root and Doug Eschtruth at Haslett, Gordy Weeks at Owosso, Steve Zervas at Warren Fitzgerald, Anthony Latora at Battle Creek Lakeview, Gary Jonseck at Milan, Dundee and Lemon Bay High School in Englewood, FL, David Bahr, Paul "Bo" Cameron, Doug Horning, Bill Petoskey (all four at Ann Arbor Pioneer) and Tom Davids (Ann Arbor Huron). Greg Wagner coached at Dexter High School. John Evashevski coached at St. Ignace High School.

Dave Curby, Jarrett Hubbard, Mark King (30 years, 471 wins), Wayne Miller (DeKalb), Charlie Anderson (Savannah) and Jarrett Hubbard (Thornwood) have all had very successful wrestling coaching careers in Illinois, and earned Illinois Chapter of the National Hall of Fame status. Jim Brown has coached wrestling at his alma mater at Tallmadge, Ohio along with being a graduate assistant at Oregon. Jason Rawls is coaching wrestling at Harrisburg, PA, and his father, Jesse Rawls Sr. previously coached there 30 years. Snip Nalan coached wrestling in Grand Rapids, Minnesota and is a member of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame-Minnesota Chapter. Geoff Henson coached wrestling at Falls Church, VA and refereed for many seasons. Bill Davids coached at Blaine, Minnesota and Warren Mott, MI, and Wayne Hanson won the 1970 state championship at Whitford County, Kentucky.

Art Paddy, who wrestled and played football at Michigan 1939-41, coached high school football for 34 years, 1946-1982, at Cass City, Bay City, West Bloomfield, Orchard Lake St. Mary's and Ortonville Brandon and was inducted into the Michigan High School Football Coaches Hall of Fame. His record was 202-92-9. He played high school football for Benton Harbor.

Olympic wrestlers have included: Steve Fraser (Gold), Ed George, Robert Hewitt, Andy Hrovat and Mark Johnson

Olympic Alternates have included: John Fisher (1992 and 1996), Mike Amine (1992), Sam Amine (1992), Jack Barden (1964), Mike Rodriquez (1960), Frank Bissell (1940), Earl Thomas (1936), Carl Dougovito (1932), Blair Thomas, Al Watson, and Russ Sauer (1928)

Olympic coaches have included: Steve Fraser and Cliff Keen

World Championships include: Bill Davids, Dennis Fitzgerald, Steve Fraser, Jehad Hamden, Joe McFarland (Silver), Mike Rodriquez (5th) and Joe Warren (Gold)

World Cup Championships include: John Fisher (Gold/Silver), Steve Fraser, Andy Hrovat, Mark Johnson (Bronze), Joe McFarland (Gold/Bronze), Kirk Trost (Gold/Bronze) and Joe Warren (Gold)

U.S. National Champions (6): John Fisher, Steve Fraser (3x), Mark Johnson (2x), Kirk Trost, Kellen Russell, and Joe Warren (2x)

AAU National Champions (12): Frank Bissell, Bill Combs, Bill Davids, Lee Deitrick, Steve Fraser, Ed George (2x), Robert Hewitt, Mike Rodriquez, Joe Scandura, John Speicher, Earl Thomas and Kellen Russell

Pan-American Championships include: Jack Barden (Gold), Dennis Fitzgerald (Gold), Andy Hrovat (Silver)

National Wrestling Hall of Fame: Mark Churella, Steve Fraser, Cliff Keen, Harold Nichols

National Wrestling Hall of Fame--Michigan Chapter: Rick Bay, Dave Porter, Mike Rodriquez; Illinois Chapter: Charley Anderson, Mark King, Wayne Miller; Minnesota Chapter: Jim Kamman, Snip Nalan; Pennsylvania Chapter: Frank Bissell; New Jersey Chapter: Arthur Sachsel; New York Chapter: Mike Dergarabedian

Michigan Wrestling Hall of Fame: Mark Churella, Tim Fagan, John Fisher, Steve Fraser, Cliff Keen, Joe Pantaleo, Dave Porter, Mike Rodriquez and Steve Zervas

Michigan Sports Hall of Fame: Steve Fraser and Cliff Keen

John Fisher holds the Michigan Record of Most Wins. From 1984-1988, his record was 183-21 and also most consecutive wins with 47 between 1988-1989.

Michigan Wrestler Wins
Fisher, John 183
Olson, Otto 175
McFarland, Joe 166
Catrabone, Jeff 160
Tannenbaum, Eric 143
Bertin, Ryan 142
Trost, Kirk 139
Hrovat, Andy 134
Pantaleo, Joe 134
Richardson, Airron 134
Russell, Kellen 134
Wagner, Greg 134
Churella, Mark Sr. 132
Bormet, Sean 125
Rechsteiner, Scott 125
Churella, Josh 124
Todd, Tyrel 121
Green, Lanny 120
Gotcher, Larry 119
Churella, Ryan 117
Gilbert, Joey 117
Luke, Steve 117
Grant, A.J. 116

Yates, Dan

Kulczycki, Mike

112

110

Lacure, Bill 110
Harper, Brian 108
Lehrke, Fritz 108
Brink, Matt 106
Biondo, Anthony 105
Amine, Mike 104
Warren, Joe 104
Dowd, Foley 103
Rawls, Jesse Jr. 103
Owen, Pat 100
Zeerip, Justin 100
King, Steve 98
Logan, Damion 97
Viola, Chris 96
Rawls, James 94
Grant, Corey 91

Dave Porter Passes Away

Pete Cornell Passes Away

Max Pearson Passes Away

Catching Up with Jeff Catrabone

Catching Up with Mark Churella

Catching up with Andy Hrovat

On the Road with Andy Hrovat--Part II