World Championships Wrestling History

World Championships Results from 1961 in Yokohama, Japan
Richard Wilson FS 114.5 5th
Carmen Molino FS 125.5 5th
Lee Allen FS 136.5 6th
Michael Rodriguez FS 147.5 5th
Earl Perillo FS 160.5 6th
Russell Camilleri FS 174 6th
Daniel Brand FS 191.5 4th
Raymond Swartz FS Coach
Dale Lewis FS Hwt dnp
Richard Wilson GR 114.5 5th
Joseph Gomes GR 125.5 dnp
Ron Finley GR 136.5 dnp
Ben Northrup GR 147.5 4th
William Weick GR 160.5 dnp
Russell Camilleri GR 174 dnp
Daniel Brand GR 191.5 5th
Dale Thomas GR Coach
Patrick Lovell GR Hwt 6th
World Championships Results from 1962 in Toledo, Ohio, USA
Richard Wilson FS 114.5 dnp
Dave Auble FS 125.5 4th
Ron Finley FS 138.5 4th
Gregory Ruth FS 154 5th
James Ferguson FS 171.5 3rd
Bill Farrell FS 191.5 dnp
Daniel Brand FS 213.5 3rd
Bill Smith FS Coach
Merrell Solowin FS Hwt dnp
Richard Wilson GR 114.5 dnp
Carmen Molino GR 125.5 dnp
Lee Grubbs GR 138.5 dnp
James Burke GR 154 3rd
Rudy Williams GR 171.5 5th
Russell Camilleri GR 191.5 dnp
Patrick Lovell GR 213.5 6th
Dean Rockwell GR Coach
Hallow Wilson GR Hwt 5th
World Championships Results from 1963 in Sofia, Bulgaria/Halsingborg, Sweden
Andrew Fitch FS 114.5 6th
Dave Auble FS 125.5 dnp
Ron Finley FS 138.5 4th
Gregory Ruth FS 154 3rd
Dean Lahr FS 171.5 4th
Russell Camilleri FS 191.5 6th
Russell Winer FS 213.5 dnp
Myron Roderick FS Coach
Merrell Solowin FS Hwt dnp
Andrew Fitch GR 114.5 dnp
Carmen Molino GR 125.5 dnp
Bobby Douglas GR 138.5 dnp
Ben Northrup GR 154 dnp
Dennis Fitzgerald GR 171.5 dnp
Wayne Baughman GR 191.5 dnp
James Ferguson GR 213.5 dnp
Dominick Torio GR Coach
James Raschke GR Hwt 3rd  
World Championships Results from 1965 in Manchester, England/Tampere, Finland
Rick Sanders FS 114.5 dnp
Bobby Douglas FS 138.5 dnp
James Burke FS 154 dnp
Russell Camilleri FS 171.5 dnp
Wayne Baughman FS 191.5 5th
Gerald Conine FS 213.5 dnp
Bill Smith FS Coach
Larry Kristoff FS Hwt 3rd
Rick Sanders GR 114.5 dnp
Bobby Douglas GR 138.5 dnp
James Burke GR 154 dnp
Russell Camilleri GR 171.5 dnp
Wayne Baughman GR 191.5 dnp
Gerald Conine GR 213.5 dnp
Bill Smith GR Coach
Larry Kristoff GR Hwt dnp
World Championships Results from 1966 in Toledo, Ohio, USA
Rick Sanders FS 114.5 3rd
Fred Powell FS 125.5 5th
Bobby Douglas FS 138.5 2nd
Werner Holzer FS 154 4th
Len Kauffman FS 171.5 4th
Dean Lahr FS 191.5 5th
Jess Lewis FS 213.5 dnp
Bill Smith FS Coach
Larry Kristoff FS Hwt 2nd
James Hazewinkel GR 114.5 6th
Charles Coffee GR 125.5 dnp
Ron Finley GR 138.5 6th
Ben Northrup GR 154 dnp
Russell Camilleri GR 171.5 dnp
Wayne Baughman GR 191.5 dnp
Gerald Conine GR 213.5 dnp
Dale Thomas GR Coach
James Raschke GR Hwt dnp  
World Championships Results from 1967 in New Delhi, India/Bucharest, Romania
Rick Sanders FS 114.5 2nd
Richard Sofman FS 125.5 dnp
Michael Young FS 138.5 dnp
Werner Holzer FS 154 dnp
Patrick Kelly FS 171.5 dnp
Wayne Baughman FS 191.5 6th
Harry Houska FS 213.5 4th
Bill Smith FS Coach
Larry Kristoff FS Hwt 3rd
David Hazewinkel GR 114.5 dnp
James Hazewinkel GR 125.5 dnp
Charles Coffee GR 138.5 dnp
Rudy Williams GR 171.5 dnp
Gary Stenslund GR 213.5 dnp
Thomas Evans GR Coach
World Championships Results from 1969 in Mar del Plata, Argentina


Dale Kestel FS 105.5 5th
Rick Sanders FS 114.5 1st
Don Behm FS 125.5 2nd
Michael Young FS 136.5 5th
Bobby Douglas FS 149.5 4th
Wayne Wells FS 163 2nd
Fred Fozzard FS 180.5 1st
Henk Schenk FS 198 3rd
Larry Kristoff FS 220 2nd
Bill Farrell FS Coach
Rocky Rasley FS Hwt 5th
Art Chavez GR 114.5 dnp
David Hazewinkel GR 125.5 3rd
James Hazewinkel GR 136.5 4th
Robert Buzzard GR 149.5 dnp
Larry Lyden GR 163 5th
Phil Wells GR 180.5 dnp
Buck Deadrich GR 198 6th
Alan Rice GR Coach


World Championships Results from 1970 in Edmonton, Canada


Joe Orta FS 105.5 dnp
John Morley FS 114.5 5th
Don Behm FS 125.5 5th
Michael Young FS 136.5 3rd
Bobby Douglas FS 149.5 3rd
Wayne Wells FS 163 1st
Fred Fozzard FS 180.5 5th
Bill Harlow FS 198 2nd
Larry Kristoff FS 220 2nd
Bill Farrell FS Coach
Greg Wojciechowski FS Hwt 4th
Dale Kestel GR 105.5 dnp
William Davids GR 114.5 dnp
David Hazewinkel GR 125.5 2nd
James Hazewinkel GR 136.5 dnp
Abdul Raheem Ali GR 149.5 dnp
Richard Mihal GR 163 dnp
J Robinson GR 180.5 4th
Wayne Baughman GR 198 dnp
Willie Williams GR 220 6th
Alan Rice GR Coach
Chris Taylor GR Hwt 4th  
World Championships Results from 1971 in Sofia, Bulgaria


Sergio Gonzales FS 105.5 6th
Jimmy Carr FS 114.5 dnp
Don Behm FS 125.5 2nd
Gene Davis FS 136.5 4th
Dan Gable FS 149.5 1st
Mike Gallego FS 163 dnp
John Peterson FS 180.5 dnp
Russ Hellickson FS 198 3rd
Larry Kristoff FS 220 dnp
Doug Blubaugh FS Coach
Buck Deadrich FS Hwt dnp
Wayne Holmes GR 105.5 dnp
Dale Kestel GR 114.5 dnp
David Hazewinkel GR 125.5 dnp
James Hazewinkel GR 136.5 dnp
Gary Alexander GR 149.5 dnp
Gary Neist GR 163 dnp
J Robinson GR 180.5 5th
Wayne Baughman GR 198 dnp
Willie Williams GR 220 dnp
Ron Finley GR Coach


World Championships Results from 1973 in Tehran, Iran


David Range FS 105.5 dnp
Henry Geller FS 114.5 dnp
Don Behm FS 125.5 4th
Larry Morgan FS 136.5 4th
Lloyd Keaser FS 149.5 1st
Stan Dziedzic FS 163 dnp
John Peterson FS 180.5 dnp
Ben Peterson FS 198 3rd
James Duschen FS 220 dnp
Wayne Baughman FS Coach
Mike McCready FS Hwt dnp
Karoly Kancsar GR 105.5 dnp
Bruce Thompson GR 114.5 dnp
Joseph Sade GR 125.5 dnp
Gary Alexander GR 136.5 dnp
Phil Frey GR 149.5 dnp
Abdul Raheem Ali GR 163 dnp
Mike Gallego GR 180.5 dnp
Willie Williams GR 198 dnp
James Duschen GR 220 dnp
Lee Allen GR Coach
Mack McCrady GR Hwt dnp

 World Championships Results from 1974 in Istanbul, Turkey/Katowice, Poland

William Rosado FS 105.5 dnp
Gary Breece FS 114.5 dnp
Jan Gitcho FS 125.5 dnp
Jim Humphrey FS 136.5 dnp
Gene Davis FS 149.5 6th
Stan Dziedzic FS 163 5th
Greg Hicks FS 180.5 dnp
Vincent Paolano FS 198 dnp
John Bowlsby FS 220 dnp
Wayne Baughman FS Coach
Mike McCready FS Hwt dnp
Karoly Kancsar GR 105.5 6th
Bruce Thompson GR 114.5 dnp
Brian Gust GR 125.5 dnp
Reid Lamphere GR 136.5 dnp
Patrick Marcy GR 149.5 dnp
Abdul Raheem Ali GR 163 dnp
Joseph Nigos GR 180.5 dnp
Willie Williams GR 198 6th
Bill Galler GR 220 dnp
James Peckham GR Coach  
World Championships Results from 1975 in Minsk, Soviet Union
Larry Baltezore FS 105.5 dnp
James Haines FS 114.5 dnp
Mark Massery FS 125.5 4th
Jim Humphrey FS 136.5 4th
Lloyd Keaser FS 149.5 dnp
Carl Adams FS 163 5th
Greg Hicks FS 180.5 5th
Russ Hellickson FS 198 4th
Ben Peterson FS 220 4th
Wayne Baughman FS Coach
Mike McCready FS Hwt 5th
Karoly Kancsar GR 105.5 5th
Bruce Thompson GR 114.5 dnp
Dan Mello GR 125.5 dnp
Gary Alexander GR 136.5 dnp
Patrick Marcy GR 149.5 dnp
Abdul Raheem Ali GR 163 dnp
Dan Chandler GR 180.5 dnp
Willie Williams GR 198 dnp
Brad Rheingans GR 220 dnp
James Peckham GR Coach
William Van Worth GR Hwt 6th
World Championships Results from 1977 in Lausanne, Switzerland/Goteborg, Sweden


Randal Miller FS 114.5 dnp
Jack Reinwand FS 125.5 3rd
Jim Humphrey FS 136.5 2nd
Chuck Yagla FS 149.5 dnp
Stan Dziedzic FS 163 1st
Chris Campbell FS 180.5 5th
Laurent Soucie FS 198 dnp
Mike McCready FS 220 dnp
Dan Gable FS Coach
John Bowlsby FS Hwt dnp
James Howard GR 105.5 dnp
Michael Flemming GR 114.5 dnp
Brian Gust GR 125.5 dnp
Reid Lamphere GR 136.5 dnp
Patrick Marcy GR 149.5 dnp
John Matthews GR 163 dnp
Dan Chandler GR 180.5 6th
Mitch Hull GR 198 dnp
Jeff Simons GR 220 4th
Lee Allen GR Coach
Pete Lee GR Hwt 6th  
World Championships Results from 1978 in Mexico City, Mexico
William Rosado FS 105.5 dnp
James Haines FS 114.5 3rd
Randy Lewis FS 125.5 dnp
Tim Cysewski FS 136.5 dnp
Jim Humphrey FS 149.5 dnp
Leroy Kemp FS 163 1st
John Peterson FS 180.5 3rd
Ben Peterson FS 198 5th
Larry Bielenberg FS 220 6th
Dan Gable FS Coach
Greg Wojciechowski FS Hwt 5th
Wilfredo Leiva GR 105.5 dnp
Michael Flemming GR 114.5 dnp
Dan Mello GR 125.5 dnp
Abdurrahim Kuzu GR 136.5 dnp
Tom Minkel GR 149.5 dnp
John Matthews GR 163 4th
Dan Chandler GR 180.5 6th
Jeff Simons GR 198 dnp
Brad Rheingans GR 220 6th
Lee Allen GR Coach
Craig Schoene GR Hwt dnp

World Championships Results from 1979 in San Diego, CA, USA


Bobby Weaver FS 105.5 2nd
James Haines FS 114.5 2nd
Joe Corso FS 125.5 3rd
Andre Metzger FS 136.5 3rd
Chuck Yagla FS 149.5 dnp
Leroy Kemp FS 163 1st
John Peterson FS 180.5 2nd
Laurent Soucie FS 198 6th
Russ Hellickson FS 220 2nd
Dan Gable FS Coach
David Klemm FS Hwt dnp
Greg Williams GR 105.5 5th
Bruce Thompson GR 114.5 dnp
Dan Mello GR 125.5 dnp
Abdurrahim Kuzu GR 136.5 2nd
Gary Pelcl GR 149.5 dnp
John Matthews GR 163 dnp
Dan Chandler GR 180.5 5th
Steve Fraser GR 198 dnp
Brad Rheingans GR 220 3rd
Lee Allen GR Coach
Bob Walker GR Hwt 3rd

 World Championships Results from 1981 in Skoplje, Yugoslavia/Oslo, Norway

William Rosado FS 105.5 3rd
Joe Gonzales FS 114.5 5th
Joe Corso FS 125.5 dnp
Mike Land FS 136.5 5th
Andy Rein FS 149.5 4th
Leroy Kemp FS 163 3rd
Chris Campbell FS 180.5 1st
Dan Lewis FS 198 dnp
Greg Gibson FS 220 2nd
Gene Davis FS Coach
Harold Smith FS Hwt 5th
Mark Fuller GR 105.5 dnp
Wilfredo Leiva GR 114.5 dnp
Dan Mello GR 125.5 dnp
Abdurrahim Kuzu GR 136.5 6th
Scott Bliss GR 149.5 dnp
Jim Andre GR 163 dnp
Dan Chandler GR 180.5 dnp
Mike Houck GR 198 dnp
Greg Gibson GR 220 4th
Wayne Baughman GR Coach
Ron Carlisle GR Hwt dnp  
World Championships Results from 1982 in Edmonton, Canada/Katowice, Poland
Tim Vanni FS 105.5 6th
Joe Gonzales FS 114.5 3rd
John Azevedo FS 125.5 4th
Randy Lewis FS 136.5 4th
Andre Metzger FS 149.5 4th
Leroy Kemp FS 163 1st
Dave Schultz FS 180.5 3rd
Mitch Hull FS 198 dnp
Greg Gibson FS 220 3rd
James Peckham FS Coach
Bruce Baumgartner FS Hwt dnp
TJ Jones GR 105.5 dnp
Lew Dorrance GR 114.5 dnp
Rob Hermann GR 125.5 dnp
Abdurrahim Kuzu GR 136.5 dnp
John Selmon GR 149.5 dnp
John Matthews GR 163 dnp
Tom Press GR 180.5 dnp
Steve Fraser GR 198 dnp
Greg Gibson GR 220 dnp
Wayne Baughman GR Coach
Pete Lee GR Hwt 6th
World Championships Results from 1983 in Kiev, Soviet Union


Bobby Weaver FS 105.5 5th
Joe Gonzales FS 114.5 dnp
Barry Davis FS 125.5 dnp
Lee Roy Smith FS 136.5 2nd
Nate Carr FS 149.5 dnp
Dave Schultz FS 163 1st
Mark Schultz FS 180.5 dnp
Ed Banach FS 198 dnp
Greg Gibson FS 220 2nd
Dan Gable FS Coach
Bruce Baumgartner FS Hwt 3rd
Mark Fuller GR 105.5 dnp
Jeff Clark GR 114.5 dnp
Rob Hermann GR 125.5 dnp
Abdurrahim Kuzu GR 136.5 dnp
Jim Martinez GR 149.5 dnp
Jim Andre GR 163 dnp
Dan Chandler GR 180.5 dnp
Mike Houck GR 198 dnp
Dennis Koslowski GR 220 6th
Ron Finley GR Coach
Pete Lee GR Hwt dnp
World Championships Results from 1985 in Budapest, Hungary/Kobaltn, Norway


Tim Vanni FS 105.5 10th
Joe Gonzales FS 114.5 4th
Kevin Darkus FS 125.5 2nd
Gene Mills FS 136.5 dnp
Andre Metzger FS 149.5 dnp
Dave Schultz FS 163 3rd
Mark Schultz FS 180.5 1st
Bill Scherr FS 198 1st
Dan Severn FS 220 6th
Joe Seay FS Coach
Bruce Baumgartner FS Hwt 3rd


TJ Jones GR 105.5 5th
Mark Fuller GR 114.5 dnp
Rob Hermann GR 125.5 dnp
Dalen Wasmund GR 136.5 10th
Jim Martinez GR 149.5 3rd
Dale Oliver GR 163 dnp
Chris Catalfo GR 180.5 6th
Mike Houck GR 198 1st
Greg Gibson GR 220 dnp
Pavel Katsen GR Coach
Dennis Koslowski GR Hwt 6th

  World Championships Results from 1986 in Budapest, Hungary

Tim Vanni FS 105.5 6th
Mike Erb FS 114.5 9th
Barry Davis FS 125.5 2nd
Joe McFarland FS 136.5 2nd
Andre Metzger FS 149.5 2nd
Dave Schultz FS 163 3rd
Mark Schultz FS 180.5 7th
Jim Scherr FS 198 3rd
Bill Scherr FS 220 2nd
Bruce Baumgartner FS 286 1st
Jim Humphrey FS Coach
Eric Wetzel GR 105.5 6th
Shawn Sheldon GR 114.5 dnp
Anthony Amado GR 125.5 9th
Frank Famiano GR 136.5 dnp
Jim Martinez GR 149.5 dnp
David Butler GR 163 dnp
Darrell Gholar GR 180.5 6th
Derrick Waldroup GR 198 dnp
Dennis Koslowski GR 220 7th
Duane Koslowski GR 286 4th
Pavel Katsen GR Coach  
World Championships Results from 1987 in Clermont-Ferrand, France
Tim Vanni FS 105.5 5th
Greg Robbins FS 114.5 dnp
Barry Davis FS 125.5 2nd
John Smith FS 136.5 1st
Andre Metzger FS 149.5 3rd
Dave Schultz FS 163 2nd
Mark Schultz FS 180.5 1st
Jim Scherr FS 198 2nd
Bill Scherr FS 220 3rd
Bruce Baumgartner FS 286 3rd
Jim Humphrey FS Coach
Lew Dorrance GR 105.5 10th
Shawn Sheldon GR 114.5 dnp
Anthony Amado GR 125.5 4th
Dalen Wasmund GR 136.5 8th
Jim Martinez GR 149.5 10th
David Butler GR 163 dnp
Chris Catalfo GR 180.5 9th
Derrick Waldroup GR 198 dnp
Dennis Koslowski GR 220 2nd
Duane Koslowski GR 286 5th
Pavel Katsen GR Coach

 World Championships Results from 1989 in Martigny, Switzerland

Tim Vanni FS 105.5 5th
Zeke Jones FS 114.5 7th
Brad Penrith FS 125.5 dnp
John Smith FS 136.5 1st
John Giura FS 149.5 7th
Kenny Monday FS 163 1st
Melvin Douglas FS 180.5 2nd
Jim Scherr FS 198 2nd
Bill Scherr FS 220 2nd
Bruce Baumgartner FS 286 2nd
Bobby Douglas FS Coach
Lew Dorrance GR 105.5 4th
Mark Fuller GR 114.5 9th
Gogi Parseghian GR 125.5 dnp
Buddy Lee GR 136.5 10th
Andy Seras GR 149.5 9th
David Butler GR 163 7th
John Morgan GR 180.5 5th
Michial Foy GR 198 2nd
James "JJ" Johnson GR 220 dnp
Craig Pittman GR 286 7th
Tom Minkel GR Coach
World Championships Results from 1990 in Tokyo, Japan/Rome, Italy/Lulea, Sweden
Cory Baze FS 105.5 6th
Zeke Jones FS 114.5 4th
Joe Melchiore FS 125.5 7th
John Smith FS 136.5 1st
Nate Carr FS 149.5 5th
Rob Koll FS 163 5th
Royce Alger FS 180.5 2nd
Chris Campbell FS 198 2nd
Kirk Trost FS 220 3rd
Bruce Baumgartner FS 286 2nd
Joe Wells FS Coach
Eric Wetzel GR 105.5 dnp
Shawn Sheldon GR 114.5 5th
Dennis Hall GR 125.5 dnp
Buddy Lee GR 136.5 4th
Andy Seras GR 149.5 6th
Gordy Morgan GR 163 dnp
John Morgan GR 180.5 6th
Michial Foy GR 198 dnp
Chris Tironi GR 220 6th
Matt Ghaffari GR 286 6th
Bill Martell GR Coach
Patricia Saunders WF 110 6th
World Championships Results from 1991 in Varna, Bulgaria/Tokyo, Japan


Tim Vanni FS 105.5 dnp
Zeke Jones FS 114.5 1st
Brad Penrith FS 125.5 2nd
John Smith FS 136.5 1st
Townsend Saunders FS 149.5 dnp
Kenny Monday FS 163 2nd
Kevin Jackson FS 180.5 1st
Chris Campbell FS 198 5th
Mark Coleman FS 220 2nd
Bruce Baumgartner FS 286 7th
Bobby Douglas FS Coach
Mark Fuller GR 105.5 10th
Shawn Sheldon GR 114.5 2nd
Frank Famiano GR 125.5 dnp
Ike Anderson GR 136.5 dnp
Andy Seras GR 149.5 6th
David Butler GR 163 dnp
John Morgan GR 180.5 7th
Randy Couture GR 198 dnp
Dennis Koslowski GR 220 7th
Matt Ghaffari GR 286 2nd
Tom Minkel GR Coach
Patricia Saunders WF 103.5 5th Tadaaki Hatta WF Coach
World Championships Results from 1992 in Villeurbanne, France
Patricia Saunders WF 110 1st
World Championships Results from 1993 in Toronto, Canada/Stockholm, Sweden/Stavern, Norway
Rob Eiter FS 105.5 9th
Zeke Jones FS 114.5 4th
Terry Brands FS 125.5 1st
Tom Brands FS 136.5 1st
Townsend Saunders FS 149.5 4th
Dave Schultz FS 163 2nd
Kevin Jackson FS 180.5 4th
Melvin Douglas FS 198 1st
Mark Kerr FS 220 7th
Bruce Baumgartner FS 286 1st
Joe Seay FS Coach
Eric Wetzel GR 105.5 dnp
Shawn Sheldon GR 114.5 8th
Dennis Hall GR 125.5 9th
Shon Lewis GR 136.5 dnp
Andy Seras GR 149.5 dnp
Gordy Morgan GR 163 8th
Marty Morgan GR 180.5 dnp
Randy Couture GR 198 dnp
James "JJ" Johnson GR 220 5th
Matt Ghaffari GR 286 dnp
Rob Hermann GR Coach
Patricia Saunders WF 103.5 2nd
World Championships Results from 1994 in Istanbul, Turkey/Tampere, Finland/Sofia, Bulgaria
Tim Vanni FS 105.5 9th
Zeke Jones FS 114.5 dnp
Terry Brands FS 125.5 dnp
Tom Brands FS 136.5 dnp
Townsend Saunders FS 149.5 dnp
Dave Schultz FS 163 7th
Kevin Jackson FS 180.5 dnp
Melvin Douglas FS 198 3rd
Mark Kerr FS 220 dnp
Bruce Baumgartner FS 286 2nd
Dan Gable FS Coach
Mujaahid Maynard GR 105.5 10th
Shawn Sheldon GR 114.5 dnp
Dennis Hall GR 125.5 3rd
David Zuniga GR 136.5 4th
Andy Seras GR 149.5 10th
Gordy Morgan GR 163 dnp
Dan Henderson GR 180.5 dnp
Michial Foy GR 198 5th
James "JJ" Johnson GR 220 dnp
Matt Ghaffari GR 286 6th
Joe DeMeo GR Coach
World Championships Results from 1995 in Atlanta, Ga., USA/Prague, Czech Republic/Moscow, Russia


Rob Eiter FS 105.5 7th
Zeke Jones FS 114.5 3rd
Terry Brands FS 125.5 1st
Tom Brands FS 136.5 9th
Townsend Saunders FS 149.5 8th
Dave Schultz FS 163 5th
Kevin Jackson FS 180.5 1st
Melvin Douglas FS 198 3rd
Kurt Angle FS 220 1st
Bruce Baumgartner FS 286 1st
Joe Seay FS Coach


Mujaahid Maynard GR 105.5 5th
Shawn Sheldon GR 114.5 5th
Dennis Hall GR 125.5 1st
David Zuniga GR 136.5 dnp
Heath Sims GR 149.5 dnp
Gordy Morgan GR 163 dnp
Marty Morgan GR 180.5 dnp
Randy Couture GR 198 dnp
John Oostendorp GR 220 dnp
Matt Ghaffari GR 286 3rd
Dan Chandler GR Coach
Patricia Saunders WF 103.5 4th

World Championships Results from 1996 in Sofia, Bulgaria
Patricia Saunders WF 103.5 1st
World Championships Results from 1997 in Krasnoyarsk, Russia/Wroclaw, Poland/ Clemont-Ferrand, France


Zeke Jones FS 119 dnp
Tony Purler FS 127.75 10th
Cary Kolat FS 138.75 2nd
Lincoln McIlravy FS 152 dnp
Dan St. John FS 167.5 dnp
Les Gutches FS 187.25 1st
Melvin Douglas FS 213.75 9th
Tom Erikson FS 286 4th
Lee Roy Smith FS Coach
Broderick Lee GR 119 dnp
Dennis Hall GR 127.75 6th
David Zuniga GR 138.75 dnp
Chris Saba GR 152 dnp
Matt Lindland GR 167.5 dnp
Dan Henderson GR 187.25 7th
Randy Couture GR 213.75 9th
Rulon Gardner GR 286 5th
Dan Chandler GR Coach
World Championships Results from 1998 in Tehran, Iran/Gavle, Sweden/Poznan, Poland


Sammie Henson FS 119 1st
Tony Purler FS 127.75 dnp
Cary Kolat FS 138.75 3rd
Lincoln McIlravy FS 152 3rd
Steve Marianetti FS 167.5 dnp
Les Gutches FS 187.25 7th
Melvin Douglas FS 213.75 5th
Kerry McCoy FS 286 4th
John Smith FS Coach
Shawn Sheldon GR 119 dnp
Dennis Hall GR 127.75 dnp
Kevin Bracken GR 138.75 dnp
Chris Saba GR 152 dnp
Matt Lindland GR 167.5 6th
Quincey Clark GR 187.25 9th
Jason Klohs GR 213.75 dnp
Matt Ghaffari GR 286 2nd
Joe DeMeo GR Coach
Patricia Saunders WF 101.25 1st
World Championships Results from 1999 in Ankara, Turkey/Athens, Greece/Boden, Sweden


Eric Akin FS 119 dnp
Eric Guerrero FS 127.75 7th
Cary Kolat FS 138.75 4th
Lincoln McIlravy FS 152 2nd
Joe Williams FS 167.5 4th
Les Gutches FS 187.25 3rd
Dominic Black FS 213.75 dnp
Stephen Neal FS 286 1st
Dan Gable FS Coach
John Smith FS Coach
Greg Strobel FS Coach
Steven Mays GR 119 dnp
Dennis Hall GR 127.75 dnp
Shon Lewis GR 138.75 dnp
David Zuniga GR 152 dnp
Matt Lindland GR 167.5 dnp
Quincey Clark GR 187.25 8th
Jason Klohs GR 213.75 7th
Dremiel Byers GR 286 6th
Dan Chandler GR Coach
Patricia Saunders WF 101.25 1st


World Championships Results from 2001 in Sofia, Bulgaria/Patras, Greece
Stephen Abas FS 119 dnp
Eric Guerrero FS 127.75 dnp
Bill Zadick FS 138.75 7th
Chris Bono FS 152 dnp
Joe Williams FS 167.5 3rd
Brandon Eggum FS 187.25 2nd
Dominic Black FS 213.75 dnp
Kerry McCoy FS 286 4th
Zeke Jones FS Coach
Mark Manning FS Coach
Brandon Paulson GR 119 2nd
Jim Gruenwald GR 127.25 dnp
Kevin Bracken GR 138.75 7th
Marcel Cooper GR 152 dnp
Keith Sieracki GR 167.5 dnp
Matt Lindland GR 187.25 2nd
Jason Loukides GR 213.75 dnp
Rulon Gardner GR 286 1st
Joe DeMeo GR Coach
Andy Seras GR Coach
Patricia Saunders WF 101.25 dnp
World Championships Results from 2002 in Tehran, Iran/Halkidam, Greece/Moscow, Russia
Stephen Abas FS 121 dnc
Eric Guerrero FS 132 dnc
Chris Bono FS 145.5 dnc
Joe Williams FS 163 dnc
Cael Sanderson FS 185 dnc
Tim Hartung FS 211.5 dnc
Kerry McCoy FS 264.5 dnc
Bobby Douglas FS Coach
Brandon Paulson GR 121 8th
Jim Gruenwald GR 132 8th
Kevin Bracken GR 145.5 dnp
T.C. Dantzler GR 163 dnp
Brad Vering GR 185 5th
Garrett Lowney GR 211.5 dnp
Dremiel Byers GR 264.5 1st
Andy Seras GR Coach
World Championships Results from 2003 in New York, NY, USA/Creteil, France
Stephen Abas FS 121 5th
Eric Guerrero FS 132 10th
Jamill Kelly FS 145.5 dnp
Joe Williams FS 163 dnp
Cael Sanderson FS 185 2nd
Daniel Cormier FS 211.5 5th
Kerry McCoy FS 264.5 2nd
Bobby Douglas FS Coach
Brandon Paulson GR 121 dnp
Jim Gruenwald GR 132 4th
Kevin Bracken GR 145.5 dnp
T.C. Dantzler GR 163 dnp
Brad Vering GR 185 5th
Justin Ruiz GR 211.5 dnp
Rulon Gardner GR 264.5 10th
Shon Lewis GR Coach
World Championships Results from 2005 in Budapest, Hungary
Sammie Henson FS 121 dnp
Michael Lightner FS 132 dnp
Chris Bono FS 145.5 dnp
Joe Williams FS 163 3rd
Mo Lawal FS 185 7th
Daniel Cormier FS 211.5 dnp
Tolly Thompson FS 264.5 3rd
Mike Duroe FS Coach
Lou Rosselli FS Coach
Lindsey Durlacher GR 121 dnp
Joe Warren GR 132 9th
Justin Lester GR 145.5 dnp
T.C. Dantzler GR 163 dnp
Brad Vering GR 185 dnp
Justin Ruiz GR 211.5 3rd
Dremiel Byers GR 264.5 dnp
Andy Seras GR Coach
Shawn Sheldon GR Coach
World Championships Results from 2006 in Guangzhou, China


Sammie Henson FS 121 3rd
Mike Zadick FS 132 2nd
Bill Zadick FS 145.5 1st
Donny Pritzlaff FS 163 3rd
Andy Hrovat FS 185 dnp
Daniel Cormier FS 211.5 dnp
Tolly Thompson FS 264.5 dnp
Lindsey Durlacher GR 121 3rd
Joe Warren GR 132 1st
Justin Lester GR 145.5 3rd
T.C. Dantzler GR 163 5th
Jake Clark GR 185 dnp
Justin Ruiz GR 211.5 dnp
Dremiel Byers GR 264.5 dnp
World Championships Results from 2007 in Baku, Azerbaijan
Henry Cejudo FS 121 dnp
Mike Zadick FS 132 dnp
Doug Schwab FS 145.5 3rd
Joe Heskett FS 163 5th
Joe Williams FS 185 5th
Daniel Cormier FS 211.5 3rd
Tommy Rowlands FS 264.5 5th
Lindsey Durlacher GR 121 5th
Joe Betterman GR 132 dnp
Justin Lester GR 145.5 3rd
T.C. Dantzler GR 163 dnp
Brad Vering GR 185 2nd
Justin Ruiz GR 211.5 dnp
Dremiel Byers GR 264.5 3rd
World Championships Results from 2009 in Herning, Denmark
Danny Felix FS 121 lbs dnp
Shawn Bunch FS 132 lbs dnp
Trent Paulson FS 145.5 lbs dnp
Dustin Schlatter FS 163 lbs dnp
Jake Herbert FS 185 lbs 2nd
Jake Varner FS 211.5 lbs 9th
Tervel Dlagnev FS 264.5 lbs 3rd
Spenser Mango GR 121 lbs 9th
Jeremiah Davis GR 132 lbs dnp
Faruk Sahin GR 145.5 lbs dnp
Justin Lester GR 163 lbs dnp
Chas Betts GR 185 lbs dnp
R.C. Johnson GR 211.5 lbs dnp
Dremiel Byers GR 264.5 lbs 2nd
World Championships Results from 2010 in Moscow, Russia
Obe Blanc FS 121 lbs
Mike Zadick FS 132 lbs
Brent Metcalf FS 145.5 lbs
Travis Paulson FS 163 lbs
Jake Herbert FS 185 lbs
JD Bergman FS 211.5 lbs
Les Sigman FS 264.5 lbs
Spenser Mango GR 121 lbs
Jeremiah Davis GR 132 lbs
Faruk Sahin GR 145.5 lbs
Jake Fisher GR 163 lbs
Jake Clark GR 185 lbs
Justin Ruiz GR 211.5 lbs
Dremiel Byers GR 264.5 lbs
World Championships Results from 2011 in Istanbul, Turkey
Nick Simmons FS 121 lbs 5th
Reece Humphrey FS 132 lbs 9th
Teyon Ware FS 145.5 lbs dnp
Jordan Burroughs FS 163 lbs 1st
Cael Sanderson FS 185 lbs 5th
Jake Varner FS 211.5 lbs 3rd
Tervel Dlagnev FS 264.5 lbs 5th
Spenser Mango GR 121 lbs dnp
Joe Betterman GR 132 lbs dnp
Justin Lester GR 145.5 lbs 5th
Andy Bisek GR 163 lbs dnp
Cheney Haight GR 185 lbs dnp
Justin Ruiz GR 211.5 lbs dnp
Dremiel Byers GR 264.5 lbs dnp

World Championship Results from 2012 in Strathona County, Canada

World Championship Results from 2013 in Budapest, Hungary October 16-22

Angel Escobedo FS 121 lbs 5th
Reece Humphrey FS 132 lbs 8th
Brent Metcalf FS 145.5 lbs DNP
Jordan Burroughs FS 163 lbs 1st
Keith Gavin FS 185 lbs DNP
J.D. Bergman FS 211.5 lbs DNP
Tervel Diagnev FS 264.5 lbs 5th
Spenser Mango GR 121 lbs 5th
Jesse Thielk GR 132 lbs 8th
Ellis Coleman GR 145.5 lbs DNP
Andy Bisek GR 163 lbs DNP
Jordan Holm GR 185 lbs DNP
Caylor Williams GR 211.5 lbs DNP
Robbie Smith FS 264.5 lbs 7th
Alyssa Lampe WF 105.5 lbs 3rd
Victoria Anthony WF 112.25 lbs 5th
Helen Maroulis WF 121 lbs 7th
Alli Regan WF 130 lbs 9th
Elena Pirozhkova WF 138.75 lbs 3rd
Veronica Carlson WF 147.5 lbs 10th
Adeline Gray WF 158.5 lbs 3rd

55 kg/121 lbs.
Gold – Hassan Rahimi (Iran)
Silver – Amit Kumar (India)
Bronze – Sezar Akgul (Turkey)
Bronze – Nariman Israpilov (Russia)
5th – Angel Escobedo (USA)
5th – Rassul Kaliyev (Kazakhstan)
7th - Zoheir El Ouarraqe (France)
8th - Altynbek Alymbaev (Kyrgyzstan)
9th - Bekhbayar Erdenebat (Mongolia)
10th - Giorgi Edisherashvili (Georgia)
Gold – Hassan Rahimi (Iran) dec. Amit Kumar (India), 2-1
Bronze - Sezar Akgul (Turkey) dec. Angel Escobedo (USA), 2-1
Bronze - Nariman Israpilov (Russia) tech. fall Rassul Kaliyev (Kazakhstan), 8-0

60 kg/132 lbs.
Gold – Bekhan Goigereev (Russia)
Silver – Vladimir Dubov (Bulgaria)
Bronze – Barjang (India)
Bronze – Masoud Esmailpoorjouybari (Iran)
5th – Nyam-Ochir Enkhsaikhan (Mongolia)
5th – Artur Arakelyan (Armenia)
7th - Franklin Gomez (Puerto Rico)
8th - Reece Humphrey (USA)
9th - Ivan Guidea (Romania)
10th – Vladimer Khinchegashvili (Georgia)
Gold – Bekhan Goigereev (Russia) pin Vladimir Dubov (Bulgaria), 4:20
Bronze – Barjang (India) tech. fall Nyam-Ochir Enkhsaikhan (Mongolia), 9-2 (6:00)
Bronze – Masoud Esmailpoorjouybari (Iran) tech. fall Artur Arakelyan (Armenia), 8-0 (2:37)

66 kg/145.5 lbs.
Gold – David Safaryan (Armenia)
Silver – Livan Lopez (Cuba)
Bronze – Magomed Kurbanaliev (Russia)
Bronze – Mandakhnaran Ganzorig (Mongolia)
5th – Levan Kelekhsashvili (Georgia)
5th - Jin Hyok Kang (Korea)
7th - Saba Bolaghi (Germany)
8th - Haislan Garcia (Canada)
9th - Takahiro Inoue (Japan)
10th - Alexandr Kontoyev (Belarus)
Gold - David Safaryan (Armenia) dec. Livan Lopez (Cuba), 2-2 (criteria)
Bronze – Mandakhnaran Ganzorig (Mongolia) dec. Jin Hyok Kang (Korea), 3-1
Bronze – Magomed Kurbanaliev (Russia) dec. Levan Kelekhsashvili (Georgia), 7-5

74 kg/163 lbs.
Gold – Jordan Burroughs (USA)
Silver – Ezzatollah Akbarizarinkolaei (Iran)
Bronze – Ali Shabanov (Belarus)
Bronze – Rashid Kurbanov (Uzbekistan)
5th – Narasingh Yadav (India)
5th – Jakob Markarashvili (Georgia)
7th - Sohsuke Takatani (Japan)
8th - Jabrayil Hassanov (Azerbaijan)
9th - Grigor Grigoryan (Armenia)
10th - Yunieris Blanco Mora (Cuba)
Gold – Jordan Burroughs (USA) dec. Ezzatollah Akbarizarinkolaei (Iran), 4-0
Bronze –Ali Shabanau (Belarus) dec. Narsingh Yadav (India), 6-1
Bronze – Rashid Kurbanov (Uzbekistan) tech. fall Jakob Makarashvili (Georgia), 11-4, 5:52

84 kg/185 lbs. 
Gold – Ibragim Aldatov (Ukraine)
Silver – Reineris Salas Perez (Cuba)
Bronze – Istvan Vereb (Hungary)
Bronze – Ehsan Lashgari (Iran)
5th – Murad Gaidarov (Belarus)
5th – Talmuraz Naskidaeva (Spain)
7th - Georg Seregelyi (Germany)
8th - Uitumen Orgodol (Mongolia)
9th - Serdar Boke (Turkey)
10th - Dato Marsagishvili (Georgia)
Gold – Ibragim Aldatov (Ukraine) tech. fall Reineris Salas Perez (Cuba), 8-1 (3:19)
Bronze – Istvan Vereb (Hungary) dec. Murad Gaidarov (Belarus), 2-1
Bronze – Ehsan Lashgari (Iran) dec. Talmuraz Naskidaeva (Spain), 6-4

96 kg/211.5 lbs.
Gold – Reza Yazdani (Iran)
Silver – Khetag Gazyumov (Azerbaijan)
Bronze – Anzor Boltukaev (Russia)
Bronze – Pavlo Oliinyk (Ukraine)
5th – Aleksey Krupnyakov (Kyrgyzstan)
5th – Dato Kerashvili (Georgia)
7th - Kamil Skaskiewicz (Poland)
8th - Takeshi Yamaguchi (Japan)
9th - Nicolai Ceban (Moldova)
10th - Egzon Shala (Albania)
Gold – Reza Yazdani (Iran) dec. Khetag Gazyumov (Azerbaijan), 4-2
Bronze – Pavlo Oliinyk (Ukraine) tech. fall Dato Kerashvili (Georgia), 10-2
Bronze – Anzor Boltukaev (Russia) dec. Aleksey Krupnyakov (Kyrgyzstan), 8-5

120 kg/264.5 lbs.
Gold – Khadzhimurat Gatsalov (Russia)
Silver – Alen Zasieiev (Ukraine)
Bronze – Geno Petriashvili (Georgia)
Bronze – Taha Akgul (Turkey)
5th – Zhiwei Deng (China)
5th – Tervel Dlagnev (USA)
7th – Rares Chintoan (Romania)
8th – Jamaladdin Magomedov (Azerbaijan)
9th – Daniel Ligeti (Hungary)
10th – Komeil Ghasemi (Iran)
Gold – Khadzhimurat Gatsalov (Russia) tech. fall Alen Zasieiev (Ukraine), 7-0 (3:00) (two 3-point throws)
Bronze – Geno Petriashvili (Georgia) tech. fall Zhiwei Deng (China), 10-3 (4:12)
Bronze – Taha Akgul (Turkey) dec. Tervel Dlagnev (USA), 3-0

U.S. men’s Freestyle results

55 kg/121 lbs. – Angel Escobedo, Columbus, Ohio (New York AC/Titan Mercury WC/Ohio RTC), 5th place
WIN Andrei Dukov (Romania), 6-0
WIN Robert Kardos (Hungary), tech. fall 8-0, 1:04
LOSS Amit Kumar (India), 0-6
WIN Zoheir El Ouarraqe (France), 8-2
LOSS Sezar Akgul (Turkey), 1-2

60 kg/132 lbs. – Reece Humphrey, Columbus, Ohio (New York AC/Ohio RTC), 8th place
WIN Mykola Aivazian (Ukraine), pin 1:37
WIN Erhan Bakir (Turkey), tech. fall 7-0 (5:48)
LOSS Masoud Esmailpoorjouybari (Iran), 8-9

66 kg/145.5 lbs. – Brent Metcalf, Iowa City, Iowa (New York AC/Titan Mercury WC), dnp
LOSS Mehdi Taghavi (Iran), 2-5

74 kg/163 lbs. – Jordan Burroughs, Lincoln, Neb. (Sunkist Kids/Nebraska RTC), Gold Medal
WIN Gamid Dzhalilov (Tajikistan), tech. fall, 9-2 (3:44)
WIN Narsingh Yadav (India), tech. fall, 7-0 (3:41)
WIN Jabrayil Hassanov (Azerbaijan), tech. fall 7-0 (5:06)
WIN Ali Shabanau (Belarus), disqualification (5:19)
WIN Ezzatollah Akbarizarinkolaei (Iran), 4-0

84 kg/185 lbs. – Keith Gavin, Columbus, Ohio (Titan Mercury WC/Ohio RTC), dnp
WIN Michael Tsotselashvili (Israel), tech. fall 9-2 (2:30)
LOSS Dato Marsagishvili (Georgia), tech. fall, 0-8 (1:13)

96 kg/211.5 lbs. – J.D. Bergman, Columbus, Ohio (New York AC/Ohio RTC), dnp
LOSS Alexei Krupnyakov (Kyrgyzstan), pin 3:58

120 kg/264.5 lbs. – Tervel Dlagnev, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids/Ohio RTC), 5th place
WIN Antonie Jaoude (Brazil), tech. fall 8-0 (0:33)
WIN Arakia Anobuyoshi (Japan), tech. fall 7-0, 2:13
WIN Komeil Ghasemi (Iran), tech. fall 7-0 (5:16)
LOSS Alen Zasieiev (Ukraine), 2-6
LOSS Taha Akgul (Turkey), 0-3

Team Score
1. Iran, 46 pts.
2. Russia, 44 pts.
3. Georgia, 29 pts.
4. Ukraine, 27 pts.
5. United States, 25 pts.
6. India, 23 pts.
7. (tie) Cuba, 19 pts.
7. (tie) Mongolia, 19 pts.
9. (tie) Armenia, 18 pts.
9. (tie) Turkey, 18 pts.
11. (tie) Azerbaijan, 15 pts.
11. (tie) Belarus, 15 pts.
13. Hungary, 10 pts.
14. (tie) Bulgaria, 9 pts.
14. (tie) Japan, 9 pts.
14. Kyrgyzstan, 9 pts.
17. (tie) Uzbekistan, 8 pts.
17. (tie) Germany, 8 pts.
19. (tie) China, 6 pts.
19. (tie) Spain, 6 pts.
19. (tie) Kazakhstan, 6 pts.
19. (tie) North Korea, 6 pts.
19. (tie) Romania, 6 pts.
24. (tie) France, 4 pts.
24. (tie) Poland, 4 pts.
24. (tie) Puerto Rico, 4 pts.
27. Canada, 3 pts.
28. Moldova, 2 pts.
29. Albania, 1 pt.

World Championship Results-2014-Tashkent, Uzbekistan
Tony Ramos FS 125.5 dnp
Jimmy Kennedy FS 134 dnp
Brent Metcalf FS 143 dnp
Nick Marable FS 154 dnp
Jordan Burroughs FS 163 3rd
Ed Ruth FS 189 dnp
Jake Varner FS 213 dnp
Tervel Dlagnev FS 275 3rd
Spenser Mango GR 130 5th
Bryce Saddoris GR 145.5 dnp
Justin Lester GR 156.5 dnp
Andy Bisek GR 165 3rd
Jordan Holm GR 187 dnp
Joe Rau GR 176 dnp
Caylor Williams GR 216 dnp
Robby Smith GR 286 dnp
Alyssa Lampe WF 105.5 5th
Whitney Conder WF 116.5 9th
Helen Maroulis WF 121 3rd
Alli Ragan WF 128 5th
Jenna Burkert WF 132 dnp
Elena Pirozhkova WF 138.75 2nd
Randi Miller WF 152 dnp
Adeline Gray WF 165 1st

World Championship Results-2015-Las Vegas, Nevada
Tony Ramos FS 125.5 dnp
Reece Humphrey FS 134 dnp
Brent Metcalf FS 143 10th
James Green FS 154 3rd
Jordan Burroughs FS 163 1st
Jake Herbert FS 189 dnp
Kyle Snyder FS 213 1st
Zach Rey FS 275 dnp
Spenser Mango GR 130 dnp
Bryce Saddoris GR 145.5 dnp
Justin Lester GR 156.5 8th
Andy Bisek GR 165 3rd
Patrick Martinez GR 176 dnp
Jordan Holm GR 187 dnp
Caylor Williams GR 216 dnp
Robby Smith GR 286 5th
Alyssa Lampe WF 105.5 9th
Whitney Conder WF 116.5 dnp
Helen Maroulis WF 121 1st
Alli Ragan WF 128 dnp
Leigh Jaynes-Provisor WF 132 3rd
Erin Clodgo WF 138.75 dnp
Elena Pirozhkova WF 152 10th
Adeline Gray WF 165 1st

World Championship Results-2017-Paris, France