Top NCAA Wrestling Recruits

AWN HS All-Americans Intermat HS All-Americans

Intermat commitments AWN commitments W.I.N. Magazine Recruiting Rankings Michigan Grappler commitments

2017

Name School State College Weight
Brandon Courtney Desert Edge AZ Arizona State 125
Hunter Kosco Canal Fulton Northwest OH Brown 125
Paxton Rosen Edmond North OK Campbell 125
Austin Desanto Exeter PA Drexel 125
Robert Garcia Selma CA Fresno State 125
Justin Mejia Clovis CA Illinois 125
Spencer Lee Franklin Regional PA Iowa 125
Dom Lajoie Gaylord MI Iowa State 125
Matthew Parker Pennridge PA Lehigh 125
Drew Mattin Delta OH Michigan 125
Dack Punke Washington IL Missouri 125
Cody Craig Skowhegan ME n/a 125
Joseph Harrison Omaha Burke NE n/a 125
Gavin Park Brookville PA n/a 125
Isaiah Perez Dinuba CA n/a 125
Rayvon Foley Ann Arbor Pioneer MI n/a 125
Brakan Mead Olentangy Liberty OH n/a 125
Luke Werner Bethlehem Liberty PA n/a 125
Ian Timmins Wooster NV Navy 125
Bryce West Solon IA Northern Illinois 125
Tommy Hoskins Legacy Christian OH Oklahoma 125
Michael McGee Plainfield East IL Old Dominion 125
Connor Brown Oak Grove MO South Dakota State 125
Zack Trampe Council Rock South PA Binghamton 133
Gary Joint Lemoore CA Fresno State 133
Jimmy Hoffman Hazleton Area PA Lehigh 133
Allan Hart St. Edward OH Missouri 133
Jason Renteria Oak Park River Forest IL Nebraska 133
Tucker Sjomeling Delano MN Nebraska 133
Zach Sherman Blair Academy NJ North Carolina 133
Breyden Bailey Indianapolis Cathedral IN Northern Illinois 133
Daton Fix Sand Springs OK Oklahoma State 133
Bradley Beaulieu Marshwood  ME Old Dominion 133
Grant Willits Pueblo County CO Oregon State 133
K.J. Festernmacher Northampton PA Pittsburgh 133
Franco Valdes Southwest Miami FL Tennessee-Chattanooga 133
Brian Courtney Athens PA Virginia 133
Cole Manley Altoona PA Virginia Tech 133
Corey Shie LaSalle OH Army 141
Vitali Arujau Syosset NY Cornell 141
Denton Spencer  Camden County GA Gardner-Webb 141
Max Murin Central Cambria PA Iowa 141
Austin Gomez Glenbard North IL Iowa State 141
Zack Donathan Mason OH Lincoln College 141
Ben Freeman Walled Lake Central MI Michigan 141
Jaden Enriquez Mission Oaks CA Michigan State 141
Jake Bergeland Centennial MN Minnesota 141
Jamie Hernandez Oak Park River Forest IL North Carolina 141
Chris Sandoval Windsor CO Northern Colorado 141
Keaton Geerts New Hampton IA Northern Iowa 141
Moises Guillen Perrysburg OH Ohio 141
Tanner Litterell Tuttle OK Oklahoma 141
Kaden Gfeller Heritage Hall OK Oklahoma State 141
Colin Cronin Upper Darby PA Pittsburgh 141
Navonte Demison Bakersfield CA Arizona State 149
Nick Palumbo Lenape Valley  NJ Buffalo 149
Brik Filippo Tuttle OK Central Oklahoma 149
Yianni Diakomihalis Hilton NY Cornell 149
Ryan Leisure Clear Lake IA Iowa State 149
Reece Hughes Hartland MI Michigan 149
Jared Verkleeren Belle Vernon PA n/a 149
Austin O'Connor St. Rita IL North Carolina 149
Jaden van Maanen LaCrosse Central WI North Dakota State 149
Kyran Hagan Eureka MO Ohio 149
Dominick Demas Dublin Coffman OH Oklahoma 149
Parker Filius Havre MT Purdue 149
Alex Lloyd Shakopee MN South Dakota State 149
Layne Van Anrooy Roseburg OR Michigan 157
Brad Laughlin Yorktown IN Army 157/165
Max Wohlabaugh Winter Springs FL Clarion 157/165
Jake Brindley Lake Highland Prep FL Cornell 157/165
Sammy Cokeley St. James KS Cornell 157/165
Jacob Oliver Huntington PA Edinboro 157/165
Peter Pappas Plainview JFK NY Edinboro 157/165
Kyle Cochran Paramus NJ Maryland 157/165
Jake Allar St. Micahel-Albertville MN Minnesota 157/165
Lane Stigall North Marion OR Missouri 157/165
Jaron Chavez Centennial ID n/a 157/165
Quentin Hovis Poway CA Navy 157/165
Alec Hagan Eureka MO Ohio 157/165
Kyle Lawson Olentangy Liberty OH Oklahoma 157/165
Hunter Willits Pueblo County CO Oregon State 157/165
Eric Hong North Allegheny PA Penn 157/165
Brady Berge Kasson-Mantorville MN Penn State 157/165
Stephan Glasgow Bound Brook NJ Rutgers 157/165
Cameron Coy Penn Trafford PA Virginia 157/165
Hunter Bolen Christiansburg VA Virginia Tech 157/165
Mekhi Lewis Bound Brook NJ Virginia Tech 157/165
Nick Kiussis Brunswick OH West Virginia 157/165
Devin Bahr West Salem WI Wisconsin 157/165
Casey Cornett Simon Kenton KY Army West Point 174
Bryce Rogers Lake Highland Prep FL Brown 174
A.J. Pedro Philips Exeter NH Brown 174
Jake Lanning  Pontiac IL Buffalo 174
Georgio Poullas Canfield OH Cleveland State 174
Andrew Berreyesa Reno NV Cornell 174
Bryan McLaughlin Woodbridge NJ Drexel 174
Bunmi Smith Camden County GA Iowa Lakes 174
Marcus Coleman Ames IA Iowa State 174
Caleb Little Jefferson GA n/a 174
Mikey Labriola Bethlehem Catholic PA Nebraska 174
Brit Wilson Mexico MO Northern Illinois 174
Tyler Morland Detroit Catholic Central MI Northwestern 174
Kaleb Romero Mechanicsburg OH Ohio State 174
Anthony Mantanona Palm Desert CA Oklahoma 174
Khamari Whimper Baylor School TN Penn 174
Dom Mandarino Bosco Prep NJ Stanford 174
Jackson Hemauer DeForest WI Wisconsin 174
Kordell Norfleet Marian IL Arizona State 184
Louie DePrez Hilton NY Binghamton 184
Brandon Kui DePaul NJ Columbia 184
Brandon Moen Owatanna MN Eastern Michigan 184
Owen Pentz Morgan UT Fresno State 184
Myles Wilson Glenwood Springs CO Iowa 184
Jelani Embree Warren Lincoln MI Michigan 184
Chase Shiltz Creston/Orient-Macksburg IA North Dakota State 184
Ethan Smith Abeerden MD Ohio State 184
Zach Steiner Creston Norwayne OH Ohio State 184
Matthew Waddell Gilmer GA Oklahoma 184
Nino Bonaccorsi Bethel Park PA Pittsburgh 184
Travis Stefanik Nazareth PA Princeton 184
Anthony Falbo Newtown CT Purdue 184
Max Lyon Epworth IA Purdue 184
Jacob Warner Washington IL Iowa 197
Andrew Davison Chesterton IN Michigan 197
Jacob Raschka Pewaukee WI Missouri 197
Chasen Blair Rancho Bernardo CA North Carolina 197
Will Feldkamp Dexter MI Northern Illinois 197
Jake Woodley North Allegheny PA Oklahoma 197
Jake Boyd Smithville MO Oklahoma 197
Noah Bushman Cave Springs VA Old Dominion 197
Patrick Brucki Carl Sandburg IL Princeton 197
Ashton Seely Juab UT Utah Valley 197
John Borst Sherando VA Virginia Tech 197
Brenden McRill Davison MI West Virginia 197
Cale Davidson Goddard KS Wyoming 197
Ryan Vasbinder Grandville MI n/a 197
Tristen Tonte Warren Central IN n/a 197
Slade Sifuentes Lake Mills IA Wartburg 197
Kayne Hutchison Pittsburg KS Air Force 285
Niko Camacho Bethlehem Catholic PA American 285
Gunnar Larson Avon IN Army West Point 285
Kevin Vough Elyria OH Boise State 285
Eric Chakonis Don Bosco NJ Bucknell 285
Brendan Furman Canon McMillan PA Cornell 285
Seth Janney Malvern Prep PA Cornell 285
Aaron Costello Western Dubuque IA Iowa 285
Cole Nye Bishop McDevitt PA Michigan State 285
Jared Campbell St. Edward OH Missouri 285
Chei Hill South Dade FL n/a 285
Dylan Thorp Oak Harbor OH n/a 285
Brian Andrews Grapevine TX n/a 285
Gavin Nye Corning CA n/a 285
Terron Robinson Walt Whitman NY Nassau CC 285
Wyatt Wriedt North Scott IA Nebraska 285
Brandon Metz West Fargo ND North Dakota State 285
Chase Singletary Blair Academy NJ Ohio State 285
Cade Belshay Buchanan CA Penn 285
Noah Ryan Kasson-Mantorville MN St. Cloud State 285
Zach Muller Downers Grove South IL St. Cloud State 285
Haydn Maley Roseburg OR Stanford 285
Sammy Evans Alcoa TN Tennessee-Chattanooga 285
Nick Boykin Riverdale TN USOTC (Greco) 285
Quinn Miller Archer GA Virginia 285
Brian Kennerly Upper Darby PA Virginia 285
Jeffrey Allen Amherst County VA Virginia Tech 285
Noah Adams Independence WV West Virginia 285
Trent Hillger Lake Fenton MI Wisconsin 285
Joe Doyle Council Rock South PA n/a 285
Dylan Meeks Dr. Phillips FL n/a 285
Brandon Furman Canon McMillan PA Cornell 285

2016

 Rank         Name     Hometown  State    Weight      School
   1.         Mark Hall      Apple Valley   MN      165     Penn State/NCAA Champion
   2.       Alex Marinelli       St. Paris   OH   165/174        Iowa
   3.       Nick Suriano       Paramus    NJ      125     Penn State
   4.       Isaiah White       Oak Park    IL      165     Ohio State
   5.       Nick Reenan         Dallas    TX      174  North Carolina St.
   6.         Chad Red    New Palestine    IN      141      Nebraska
   7.      Hayden Hidlay       Lewistown    PA      157      NC State
   8.       Luke Pletcher         Latrobe    PA      133     Ohio State
   9.        Beau Breske        Hartford    WI      184      Nebraska
  10.      Mason Manville          Lorton    VA      157     Penn State
  11.        Sam Colbray       Hermiston    OR      197     Iowa State
  12.       Griffin Parriott       New Prague    MN      157       Purdue
  13.  Osawaru Odighizuwa        Winston    OR      285  UCLA (Football)
  14.        Luke Karam       Bethlehem    PA      133       Lehigh
  15.        Jack Mueller        Dallas    TX      125       Virginia/NCAA All-American
  16.       Ben Darmstadt         Elyria    OH      197       Cornell
  17.       Mickey Phillipi         Derry    PA      141       Virginia
  18.        Blake Rypel      Indianapolis    IN      184       Indiana
  19.       Carter Happel        Lisbon    IA      149        Iowa
  20.       Jordan Wood      Gilbertown    PA      285       Lehigh
  21.      Mitchell McKee      St. Michael    MN      141     Minnesota
  22.        Rudy Yates      Orland Park     IL      133   Northern Iowa
  23.       Matt Stencel        Oregon    OH      285  Central Michigan
  24.        Josh Hokit         Clovis    CA      184        Drexel
  25.       Kaleb Young    Punxsutawney    PA      165         Iowa
  26.      Taylor Lamont       Mapleton    UT      141     Utah Valley
  27.     Keegan Moore      Jackson Co.    MN      184  Oklahoma State
  28.      Shawn Streck       Merrillville    IN      285        Purdue
  29.        Evan Wick      San Gabriel    CA      165      Wisconsin
  30.        Eric Schultz       Tinley Park     IL      197       Nebraska
  31.       Drew Hughes         Lowell    IN      165   Michigan State
  32.       Zander Wick       San Gabriel    CA      157      Wisconsin
  33.        Dakota Geer        Franklin    PA      184       Edinboro
  34.      Daniel Bullard     Lawrenceville    GA      174       NC State
  35.       Kanen Storr         Leslie    MI      141      Iowa State
  36.      Nathan Traxler        Aurora    IL      184       Stanford
  37.      Hunter Marko        Amery   WI      149      Minnesota
  38.     Jeremy Thomas       Santiago   CA      174      Oklahoma
  39.      Hunter Ladiner      Lakewood   OH      141       Harvard
  40.      Dylan Duncan       Lombard    IL      133        Illinois
  41.      Jake Wentzel      South Park   PA      165      Pittsburgh
  42.      Thomas Bullard     Lawrenceville   GA      165       NC State
  43.      Kevin Mulligan       Blauvelt   NJ      197       Rutgers
  44.      Justin Thomas       Santiago   CA      165      Oklahoma
  45.       Carter Isley         Albia   IA      285    Northern Iowa
  46.     Sebastian Rivera        Jackson   NJ      125    Northwestern
  47.      Brent Moore        St. Paris   OH      141     Virginia Tech
  48.     Austin Kraisser      Ellicott City   MD      157      Campbell
  49.    Brandon Dallavia     Youngstown   NY      165       Stanford
  50.      John Jakobsen     Stroudsburg   PA       197        Lehigh
  51.       Danny Vega        Tucson   AZ      125  Iowa State
  52.     Kyle Bierdumpfel       Ramsey   NJ      157       Harvard
  53.       Kyle Norstrem       Brandon   FL      133    Virginia Tech
  54.         Joe Grello        Newton   NJ      165       Rutgers
  55.         Mike Carr   South Fayette   PA      149        Illinois
  56.       Matt Correnti        Delran   NJ      285       Rutgers
  57.     Christian Dietrich        Greene   NY      184      Pittsburgh
  58.       Wyatt Sheets        Stilwell   OK      157  Oklahoma State
  59.      Travis Piotrowski     Crystal Lake    IL      125        Illinois
  60.     Christian Brunner    East Dundee    IL      197        Purdue
  61.   Requir van de Merwe   Mountain Lake   NJ      141       Stanford
  62.         Jack Harris        Urbana   OH      184      Kent State
  63.          Ty Agaisse     Morristown   NJ      125       Princeton
  64.       Matt Rowland    Willowbrook    IL      165   North Carolina
  65.         Austin Bell    Belle Vernon   PA      174       Pittsburgh
  66.      Kameron Teacher      Grove City   OH      285  Notre Dame College
  67.       Owen Webster      Shakopee   MN      184      Minnesota
  68.        Logan Lacure       Dayton   OH      157   Cleveland State
  69.        Elijah Cleary     Winter Park   FL      174      Ohio State
  70.        Matt Adams   New Lexington   OH      285
  71.        Jarrett Degan       Belgrade   MT      149     Virginia Tech
  72.         Kevin Parker   Shenendehowa   NY      184       Princeton
  73.       Tyshawn White      Harrisburg   PA      125     Lock Haven
  74.        Matt Schmitt       Platte Co.   MO      133    West Virginia
  75.          Nick Coe       Ashboro   NC      285  Auburn (Football)
  76.       Ethan Karsten       Platte Co.   MO      149       Missouri
  77.        Tariq Wilson     Steubenville   OH      133       NC State
  78.    Colton Clingenpeel    Council Bluffs   IA      157  North Dakota State
  79.      Christian Araneo        Melville   NY      197       Princeton
  80.          Ian Parker      St. John's   MI      141      Iowa State
  81.         Jake Tucker     Mt. Carmel    IL      157    Michigan State
  82.         Colby Smith      Wentzville   MO      133  Appalachian State
  83.         Trey Meyer       Spokane   WA      165      Iowa State
  84.     Gannon Gremmel       Dubuque    IA      285      Iowa State
  85.       Brandon Cray       Hamilton    NJ      125       Maryland
  86.     Noah Baughman     Wadsworth   OH      125        Cornell
  87.        Tucker Levitt       Blackfoot    ID      174     West Virginia
  88.          AJ Nevills         Clovis    CA      197       Penn State/Fresno State
  89.      Ethan Anderson          Polk    IA      285   Oklahoma State
  90.         Jack Speiss         Delta   OH      133   Eastern Michigan
  91.        Greg Bulsak      South Park   PA      184         Clarion
  92.         Max Dean        Lowell   MI      184         Cornell
  93.        Jack Wagner      Bettendorf   IA      125          Iowa
  94.         Dan Perry        Lapeer   MI      285        Michigan
  95.        Ryan Deakin      Broomfield   CO      141      Northwestern
  96.       Durbin Lloren       Buchanan   CA      133       Utah Valley
  97.       Wyatt Koelling        Kaysville   UT      197         Missouri
  98.        Paul Bianchi      Two Rivers   WI      125  North Dakota State
  99.         Taylor Venz      Farmington   MN      184        Nebraska
 100.      Montorie Bridges         Altus   OK      125        Wyoming
 101.        Lucas Jeske      St. Michael   MN      174        Minnesota
 102.         Chris Diaz     Lawrenceville   GA      149        NC State
 103.        Andrew Piehl        Rogers   MN      285          Navy
 104.      Devin Schroder      Northview   MI      125         Purdue
 105.       Tyler Warner      Claymont   OH      133    Wheeling Jesuit
 106.         Kyler Rea       Neosho   MO      157     West Virginia
 107.        Julian Flores     San Marino   CA      141         Drexel
 108.         Taylor Ortz      Brookville   PA      133         Clarion
 109.     Alex Herringshaw       Holland   NY      174   Army West Point
 110.        Jacob Covaciu      Merrillville   IN      165       Wisconsin
 111.         Gage Curry      Pittsburgh   PA      125       American
 112.      Israel Saavedra       Modesto   CA      157    Old Dominion
 113.        Brett Donner         Wall   NJ      174        Rutgers
 114.      Foster Karmon   Grand Rapids   MI      165        Cornell
 115.      Brock Rathbun     Central City   IA      133         Iowa
 116.       Antonio Agee      Alexandria   VA      184    Old Dominion
 117.        Louie Hayes     Orland Park    IL      125        Virginia
 118.        Jimmy Saylor        Easton   PA      157   Army West Point
 119.           AJ Jaffe        Aurora    IL      141        Harvard
 120.       Dresden Simon       Dansville   MI      133   Central Michigan
 121.          Jay Aiello      Centreville   VA      197        Virginia
 122.       Dalton Duffield     Westmoore   OK      125      Oklahoma
 123.        Kellan Devlin       Amherst   NY      133       NC State
 124.        TK Megonigal        Vienna   VA      149       Maryland
 125.        Evan Fidelbus        Easton   PA      141         Rider
 126.    Johnny Blankenship      Platte Co.   MO      165       Nebraska
 127.        Edwin Rubio        Elwood   NY      285        Virginia
 128.      Brandon Paetzell      Phillipsburg   NJ      133        Rutgers
 129.       Abner Romero       Buchanan   CA      165     Old Dominion
 130.        Shayne Oster        Lockport   IL      149     Northwestern
 131.         Gary Jantzer        Henley   OR      174      Utah Valley
 132.         Drew Phipps        Norwin   PA      197        Bucknell
 133.          Trent Olson       Cheyenne   WY      133        Wyoming
 134.       Andrew Buckley        Kearney   MO      184          Navy
 135.      Wade Cummings     Chester Park   PA      141        NC State
 136.        Hunter Mullins         Orting   WA      285        Wyoming
 137.         Alex Mackall      Austintown   OH      133         Rutgers
 138.         Trace Carello     St. Charles    IL      157        Air Force
 139.         Gabriel Beyer         Leon    FL      285      Arizona State
 140.         Kobe Woods     Mishawaka    IN      197         Purdue
 141.         Beau Guffey         Tuttle    OK      157    Army West Point
 142.          Nick Farro      Morristown    NJ      133         Lehigh
 143.          Joey Gould      Bethlehem    PA      133        Bucknell
 144.        Robert Winters        Stafford    VA      285  Northern Colorado
 145.         Luke Weber        Forsyth    MT      149  Nebraska
 146.        Jake Kleimola     Lake Central    IN      197        Indiana
 147.        Jake Gunning      Bethlehem    PA      285    North Carolina
 148.           AJ Alford   Fort Dorchester    SC      174          Navy
 149.      Garrett Hoffman    Montoursville    PA      184        Bucknell
 150.         Trence Gillem       La Mesa    CA      133         Cornell

2015

 Rank           Name     Hometown   State  Weight       School
     1.    Anthony Valencia       Bellflower     CA     174    Arizona State
     2.       Logan Massa       St. John's     MI     165      Michigan/NCAA All-American
     3.       Myles Martin     Penn's Grove     NJ     184     Ohio State/NCAA Champion/Two-Time All-American
     4.       Nick Piccinnini     East Seatuket     NY   125/133  Oklahoma State/NCAA All-American
     5.     Vincenzo Joseph       Pittsburgh     PA     149     Penn State/NCAA Champion
     6.      Zahid Valencia       Bellflower     CA     184    Arizona State/NCAA All-American
     7.       Matt Kolodzik       Bellbrook     OH     133   Princeton/NCAA All-American
     8.    Ke-Shawn Hayes      Kansas City     MO   133/141     Ohio State
     9.     Robert Steveson     Apple Valley     MN     184     Minnesota
    10.     Michael Kemerer      Murrysville     PA     149        Iowa/NCAA All-American
    11.       Lance Benick        Fridley     MN     197    Arizona State
    12.        Zach Kelly         Kiski     PA     165      Bucknell
    13.        Joseph Smith       Stillwater     OK   149/157  Oklahoma State/NCAA All-American
    14.      Fredy Stroker      Bettendorf      IA   141/149      Minnesota/Transfer to Cornell
    15.       Fox Baldwin      Kissimmee      FL     165       Virginia
    16.       Josh Shields      Murrysville      PA     157     Arizona State
    17.     Xavier Montalvo        Aurora      IL     174        Illinois
    18.       Josh Maruca      Murrysville      PA     149     Arizona State
    19.    David McFadden        Wayne      NJ     157     Virginia Tech
    20.     Michael Johnson        Lombard      IL     285   Yale (Football)
    21.       Chaz Tucker       Worcester     MA     133   Cornell
    22.        Larry Early       Oak Park      IL     157      Minnesota
    23.      Angus Arthur       St. John's     MI     197   Purdue/Adrian CC/Transfer to Michigan State
    24.       Sam Krivus      Greensburg     PA     133       Virginia
    25.       Austin Assad       Brecksville     OH     125      Michigan
    26.       AC Headlee      Waynesburg     PA     133   North Carolina
    27.      Ronnie Gentile       Paulsboro     NJ     149       Rutgers
    28.      Dylan Wisman       Winchester     VA     184       Missouri
    29.       Pat Duggan    Mechanicsburg     PA     149     West Virginia/Transfer to Lock Haven
    30.       Jan Johnson       Mifflinburg     PA     197   Akron (Football)
    31.        Kaid Brock       Stillwater     OK     133   Oklahoma State/NCAA All-American
    32.       Taylor Lujan       Carrollton     GA     174    Northern Iowa
    33.      Jaydin Clayton       Columbia     MO     141       Missouri
    34.       Kellan Stout     Mt. Pleasant     PA     184      Penn State
    35.      Zack Chakonis        Ramsey     NJ     285   Northwestern
    36.       Kris Williams        Harvey     IL     125        Illinois
    37.      Keegan Moore      Putnam City    OK     141     West Virginia
    38.      Max Thomsen          Union     IA   141/149    Northern Iowa/NCAA All-American
    39.       Hunter Ritter         Bel Air    MD     197   Wisconsin
    40.       Jared Prince     Palm Harbor     FL     133   Navy
    41.       Josh Ugalde     Bound Brook     NJ     165      Maryland
    42.     Anthony Cefolo    Hanover Park     NJ     125   South Dakota St.
    43.       Jordan Kutler         Sparta     NJ     149        Lehigh
    44.       Bryce Steiert        Waverly     IA     157    Northern Iowa
    45.       Boo Lewallen         Yukon    OK     141   Oklahoma State
    46.     Gage Cervenka       Emerald    SC     285   Clemson (Football)
    47.    Markus Simmons     Broken Arrow    OK     125     Iowa State
    48.      Dayton Racer     Apple Valley    MN     165   Virginia Tech
    49.     Davion Jeffries      Collinsville    OK     133      Oklahoma
    50.      Neal Richards      Petersburg    VA     157   V.M.I.
    51.        Brett Bye      Vermillion    SD     174  South Dakota St.
    52.      Kenny Brinson        Atlanta    GA     285   Army
    53.       Nate Limmex    Grand Rapids    MI     141        Purdue
    54.       Elijah Oliver       Memphis    TN     125        Indiana
    55.    Cameron Harrell     Owings Mills    MD     149        Virginia
    56.    Jacob Armstrong      Salem Hills    UT     184   Nebraska
    57.     Sean Deshazer        Wichita    KS     133   Oklahoma
    58.    Andrew Fogerty      Scott West    MN     174  North Dakota St.
    59.       Dylan Lucas       Brandon    FL     133   Oklahoma
    60.        Will Roark        Seneca    MO     141       Missouri
    61.      Larry Fortuna        Aurora     IL     157       Missouri
    62.       Cash Wilcke      Ida Grove     IA     184         Iowa
    63.      Myles Amine         Novi    MI      157       Michigan/NCAA All-American
    64.      Justen Rivera      Kennessaw    GA     184   Notre Dame College
    65.    Cameron Sykora     Border West    MN     125  North Dakota St.
    66.      Tate Orndorff   Spokane Valley    WA      285   Oregon State
    67.       Doyle Trout         Utica    NE     125       Wyoming
    68.      Tristan Moran        Stillwater    OK     157   Oklahoma State
    69.        LJ Barlow       Haverford    PA       197        Harvard
    70.     Christian Moody       Collinsville    OK     125       Oklahoma
    71.     Devin Skatzka       Richmond     MI     165        Indiana
    72.        Robert Lee       Kaukauna    WI     141   Pittsburgh
    73.        Jake Marnin           Polk    IA     285   Southern Illinois (Football)
    74.       Sean Cannon     Green Valley     NV     133   Northern Colorado
    75.        Ben Schram       Bellbrook    OH     165    Old Dominion
    76.      Brandon James      Indianapolis     IN     141    Old Dominion
    77.       Jabari Moody   Olympia Fields     IL     125      Virginia
    78.    Craig De La Cruz      Bound Brook     NJ     133
    79.     Tommy Dutton      Miller Place     NY     157        Harvard
    80.      Tevis Bartlett      Cheyenne     WY     197   Washington (Football)
    81.       Lincoln Olson       Davison     MI     141   Oklahoma State
    82.     Colston DiBlasi     Kansas City     MO     157      Iowa State
    83.      Austin Myers         Grant     KY     285   West Virginia/Transfer to Missouri
    84.        Eli Stickley        St. Paris     OH     133       Wisconsin
    85.      Rico Montoya      Rio Rancho     NM     141  Northern Colorado
    86.      Ralphy Tovar         Clovis     CA     149    Grand Canyon
    87.       Kollin Moore        Creston     OH     174      Ohio State/NCAA All-American
    88.      Tommy Cash       Lawrence     IN     141        Indiana
    89.       Patrick Lugo      South Dade     FL     157   Edinboro/Iowa
    90.     Josh Colegrove        Lowell     MI     285  Adrian College/Transfer to Michigan State
    91.    Nolan Hellickson         Polk     IA     125   Harvard
    92.     Tommy Forte      Mishawaka     IN     157        Buffalo
    93.      Zack Hertling        Ocean      NJ     165
    94.       Colt Doyle        Poway     CA     174  Clackamas College
    95.     Jose Rodriguez        Massillon     OH     125      Ohio State
    96.      Paden Moore      Jackson Co.     MN     174   Northern Iowa
    97.      Cale Bonner       Perrysburg     OH     285   Ohio University
    98.       Kent Lane       Catawissa     PA     133        Lehigh
    99.      Seth McLeod        Post Falls     ID     174   Boise State
   100.      Devin Brown       Murrysville     PA     125    West Virginia
 

2014

 
 Rank            Name    Hometown  State  Weight        School
     1.    Chance Marsteller    Kennard-Dale     PA      165    Oklahoma State/Transfer to Lock Haven
     2.         Kyle Snyder      Woodbine     MD      197       Ohio State/World Champion/Two-Time NCAA Champion
     3.          Bryce Brill      Mt. Carmel      IL      149     Northwestern
     4.         Nick Nevills          Clovis     CA      285       Penn State/NCAA All-American
     5.        Jered Cortez     Carol Stream      IL      125          Illinois
     6.        Thomas Haines         Solanco     PA      285       Ohio State/Transfer to Lock Haven
     7.       Solomon Chisko      Canonsburg     PA      149      Virginia Tech/Two-Time NCAA All-American
     8.           Bo Nickal           Allen     TX      174       Penn State/NCAA Champion/Two-Time NCAA Finalist
     9.         Micah Jordan         St. Paris     OH      149       Ohio State/NCAA All-American
    10.       Joey McKenna       Pine Crook     NJ      141 Stanford/NCAA All-American
    11.      Alfred Bannister       Forestville     MD      141        Maryland
    12.      Chandler Rogers          Mead    WA      165   Oklahoma State/NCAA All-American
    13.          Jason Nolf        Kittanning     PA      141       Penn State/NCAA Champion/Two-Time NCAA Finalist
    14.     Johnny Sebastian         Bergen     NJ      184     Northwestern
    15.          Ryan Blees        Bismarck     ND      157   Oklahoma State/Transfer to Virginia Tech
    16.           Sam Stoll       Mantorville     MN      285          Iowa
    17.    Garrett Peppelman       Harrisburg     PA      165         Virginia
    18.        Michael Pixley      Blue Springs     MO      184          Illinois/Lindsey Wilson
    19.        Hayden Tuma           Boise      ID      141        Nebraska
    20.            Zac Hall        St. John's      MI      133         Michigan
    21.        Joey Galasso         Malvern      PA      149          Cornell
    22.     Ryan Christensen       Woodinville     WA      184        Wisconsin
    23.         Daniel Lewis      Blue Springs     MO      149          Missouri/NCAA All-American
    24.         Tommy Thorn       St. Michael     MN      125        Minnesota/NCAA All-American
    25.       Jacob Danishek         Dayton     OH      157          Indiana
    26.         Josh Llopez         LaPlata     MD      165         Maryland
    27.         Steven Micic        Hanover     IN      125      Northwestern/Transfer to Michigan/NCAA All-American
    28.          Seth Gross      Apple Valley     MN      141           Iowa/Transfer to South Dakota St./NCAA Finalist
    29.        John Schleifer   East Brunswick     NJ      174        Princeton
    30.          TC Warner    Mechanicsburg     PA      165      Old Dominion/Transfer to Bloomsburg
    31.         Ryan Millhof        Collins Hill     GA      125        Oklahoma/Transfer to Arizona State
    32.         Tyler Berger       Hermiston     OR      149        Nebraska/NCAA All-American
    33.         Dylan Milonas        Jefferson     NJ      157          Lehigh
    34.        Burke Paddock         Warsaw     NY      165           Iowa 
    35.      John Jay Chavez       Centennial     ID      157  Cornell
    36.        Colton Adams       Scottsbluff     NE      141         Nebraska
    37.        Dylan Artigliere         Roxbury     NJ      174          Cornell
    38.         Sean Russell        Collins Hill     GA      133  Edinboro/NCAA All-American
    39.         Grant Leeth         Kearney     MO      157  Duke
    40.          Brian Allen        Hinsdale     IL      285  Michigan St. (Football)
    41.          Jack Clark        Glassboro     NJ      149      North Carolina
    42.    Davonte Mahomes        Oak Park     IL      165          Michigan
    43.      Johnny Jimenez         Marmion     IL      133         Wisconsin
    44.       Corey Rasheed       Longwood    NY      165 Penn State
    45.       Harrison Phillips          Millard    NE      285      Stanford (Football)
    46.         Brock Ervin        Union Co.    KY      133           Illinois
    47.       Nikko Villareal          Gilroy    CA      149       Arizona State
    48.          Chip Ness         Buford    GA      184       North Carolina
    49.         Josh Alber         Dakota     IL      125       Northern Iowa
    50.     JaVaughn Perkins         Omaha    NE      165  Notre Dame (OH)
    51.      Nathan Boston       Woodford    KY      125         Iowa State/Transfer to Campell
    52. Gary Wayne Harding       Collinsville    OK      141      Oklahoma State
    53.       Nathan Rose          Sibley    MN      197          Minnesota
    54.     Brent Fleetwood        Smyrna    DE      125      Central Michigan
    55.        Zeke Moisey      Bethlehem    PA      133       West Virginia/NCAA Finalist
    56. Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer     Cheektowaga    NY      141         Iowa State
    57.       Derrick Jones      Bloomington    CA      285       Arizona State
    58.      Kimball Bastian  Maple Mountain    UT      165  Utah Valley
    59.        Joel Dixon       Edmond    OK      184        Oklahoma
    60.      Corey Griego         Sultana    CA      174       Oregon State
    61.          Roy Nash     West Valley    UT      285  Utah Valley
    62.         Josh Terao       Honalulu    HI      125          American
    63.        Mason Pengilly      Porterville    CA      133       Oregon State
    64.        Cody LeCount       Meridian    IN      141      Central Michigan
    65.       Bryan Dobzanski         Delsea    NJ      285 Louisville (Baseball)
    66.          Ethan Lizak        Parkland    PA      125         Minnesota/NCAA Finalist
    67.          Will Schany          Blair    NE      174          Virginia
    68.         Jacob Rubio        Randall    TX      133         Oklahoma 
    69.        Zack Zavatsky        Latrobe    PA      184        Virginia Tech/NCAA All-American
    70.        Tate Robinson    Chattanooga    TN      141
    71.         Scott Parker       Pennridge    PA      125           Lehigh/NCAA All-American
    72.         Andrew Dixon        Edmond    OK      197        Oklahoma
    73.        Andrew Garcia          Novi    MI      174           Cornell
    74.          Dalton Macri     Canonsburg    PA      133           Cornell/Transfer to North Carolina
    75.         Logan Marcicki         Detroit    MI      157           Indiana
    76.          Tyler Smith        Franklin    PA      141           Bucknell
    77.         Cole Weaver        Hudson    MI      133           Indiana
    78.        Chance McClure      Commerce    GA      197           Virginia
    79.            Coy Ozias    Christiansburg    VA      125          Princeton
    80.          Vinny Carsaro      Indianapolis    IN      165          Rutgers
    81.        Chalmer Freauf      Cincinnati   OH      285  Stanford (Football)
    82.        Anthony Giraldo    North Bergen    NJ      133          Rutgers
    83.          Brock Zacherl       Brookville    PA      149          Clarion
    84.           Mike Magaldo   Watchung Hills    NJ      133     Oklahoma State
    85.           Lance Dixon       Edmond    OK      174        Oklahoma
    86.        Jeremy Sweany       Vacaville    CA      197       Arizona State/Transfer to Cornell
    87.          Isaiah Locsin       Live Oak    CA      125  Stanford
    88.        Wesley Bernard      Indianapolis    IN      285           Rutgers
    89.           Brian Rossi       Lockport    IL      125          Stanford
    90.         Nathan Marek     Southmoore   OK      174          Oklahoma
    91.            PT Garcia       Bearcreek   CO      133          Wyoming
    92.          Jesse Webb     Mt. Anthony    VT      285             Ohio
    93.         Larry Bomstad        Atwater    MN      149     St. Cloud State
    94.        Emilio Saavedra         Pittman    CA      125       Old Dominion/Transfer to Fresno State
    95.          Chris Garcia        Lombard    IL      149
    96.         Taylor Misuna      Chesapeake    VA      165  Virginia Tech
    97.          Sean Fausz     Campbell Co.    KY      133    North Carolina State
    98.         Wyatt Spears         Sheldon    OR      285
    99.        Bryce Meredith       Cheyenne    WY      141    North Carolina State/Transfer to Wyoming/NCAA Finalist/Two-Time All-American
  100.       Dakota Sizemore       Cincinnati    OH      174            Ohio

2013

 Rank         Name    Hometown    State    Weight     School
    1.       Bo Jordan      St. Paris     OH      165    Ohio State/NCAA Finalist/Two-Time All-American
    2.       Adam Coon      Fowlerville     MI      285     Michigan/NCAA Finalist
    3.    Zain Retherford       Benton     PA      141    Penn State/Two-Time NCAA Champion/Most Valuable Wrestler
    4.     Ben Whitford      St. John's     MI      149   Michigan/Muskegon CC
    5.     Isaiah Martinez       Lemoore     CA      165       Illinois/Two-Time NCAA Champion/Three-Time NCAA Finalist
    6.      Joey Dance    Christiansburg     VA      125   Virginia Tech/Two-Time All-American
    7.       J'Den Cox       Hickman     MO      285      Missouri/2016 Olympic Bronze Medalist/Three Time NCAA Champion
    8.    Anthony Ashnault   South Plainfield     NJ      141      Rutgers/Two-Time All-American
    9.       Brooks Black        Dover     PA      285       Illinois
   10.   Nathan Tomasello        Parma     OH      125     Ohio State/NCAA Champion/Two-Time NCAA All-American
   11.    Cody Wiercioch         Muse     PA      174     Pittsburgh
   12.     Bryant Clagon     Tom's River     NJ      149        Rider/NCAA All-American
   13.       Dean Heil     Strongsville     OH      133  Oklahoma State/Two-Time NCAA Champion
   14.       Zach Beard        Tuttle     OK      174      Wyoming
   15.       Eric Morris   Mechanicsburg     PA      184       Harvard
   16.     Kevin Norstrem       Brandon     FL      141   Virginia Tech
   17.      Oliver Pierce         Allen    TX      157     Oklahoma
   18.       Jake Short        Simley    MN      157     Minnesota
   19.   Domenic Abounader      Gates Mill    OH      184      Michigan/Big Ten Champion
   20.     Brandon Jeske    Virginia Beach    VA      133    Old Dominion
   21.     Anthony Collica        Solon    OH      149   Oklahoma State/NCAA All-American
   22.     Mikey Racciato     Pen Argyl    PA      149     Pittsburgh
   23.      Nick Wanzek       Simley    MN      174     Minnesota
   24.     Ryan Soloman        Milton    PA      197     Pittsburgh
   25.    Connor Schram    Canonsburg    PA      133      Stanford
   26.      Edgar Bright      Cleveland    OH      141     Pittsburgh
   27.   Brandon Sorenson       Denver    IA      149        Iowa/NCAA Finalist/Two-Time All-American
   28.     Russ Parsons       Clinton    NJ      157        Army
   29.     Zach Epperly   Christiansburg    VA      174    Virginia Tech
   30.   Brooks Climmons      Marietta    GA      184      Air Force/Oklahoma/Transfer to Old Dominion
   31.      Ryan Diehl       Trinity    PA      133      Maryland
   32.   Matt McCutcheon     Leechburg    PA      184     Penn State
   33.     Brian Murphy    Carol Stream    IL      157      Michigan/NCAA All-American
   34.    Austin Matthews      Reynolds    PA      149       Clarion
   35.       Neal Molloy       Danville    IN      141       Indiana
   36.      Tyler Askey     Northgate    GA      165       Virginia
   37.       Mitch Sliga       Fishers    IN      184    Northwestern
   38.      Broc Berge     Mantorville    MN      197        Iowa
   39.    Ricky Robertson    Orland Park    IL      184     Wisconsin
   40.     Aaron Bradley      Nazareth    PA      285        Iowa
   41.   Garett Hammond   Chambersburg    PA      157    Penn State/Transfer to Drexel
   42.     Brett Harner     Norristown    PA      184     Princeton
   43.     Frank Mattiace      Montville    NJ      197       Penn
   44.      Jake Taylor     Bald Eagle    PA      174      Cornell
   45.     Dalton Brady      Chandler    AZ      133    Utah Valley
   46.      Darian Cruz     Bethlehem    PA      125      Lehigh/NCAA Champion
   47.   Christian Pagdilao     Centennial    CA      141   Michigan State/Transfer to Arizona State
   48.     Peter Santos      Oakmont    CA      174     North Carolina State
   49.        TJ Miller      Cherry Hill    NJ      149      Virginia
   50.     Ray O'Donnell      Bethlehem    PA      197     Princeton
   51.      Brad Perkins      Oak Park    MO      125      Harvard
   52.     Jacob Schmitt       Dewitt    MI      133   Northwestern
   53.       Jake Marlin       Creston    IA      141       Iowa
   54.     Ronnie Bresser       Henley    OR      125  Oregon State
   55.         BJ Toal       Sidney    OH      184      Missouri
   56.     Tyson Dippery      Harrisburg    PA      141      Rutgers
   57.      Joey Lavallee        Reno    NV      157      Missouri/NCAA Finalist
   58.    Parker Von Edigy      Piedmont    NC      174      Missouri
   59.     Spencer Empey       Sparks    NV      285      Cal Poly
   60.     Mitch Bengston      St. Cloud    MN      141  North Dakota St.
   61.       Pete Renda Brandywine Heights    PA      174      North Carolina State/NCAA All-American
   62.   Kyle Langendorfer       Mokena     IL      149       Illinois
   63.      Ethan Ramos     Hawthorne    NJ      174   North Carolina/NCAA All-American
   64.      Javier Gasca      Kingsburg    CA      133   Michigan State
   65.        Nick Kee      Laurinburg    NC      165 Appalachian State
   66.     Grant Lamont      Mapleton    UT      149    Utah Valley
   67.      Zach Zupan      Conastota    NY      184    Binghamton
   68.     Noah Forrider      Marysville    OH      141        Ohio
   69.     Nathan Butler    Leavenworth    KS      285      Stanford
   70.   Preston Lehmann     West Fargo    ND      184 North Dakota St.
   71.       Cody Law      Forest Hills    PA      165     Penn State
   72.      Nate Rotert       Spearfish    SD      197 South Dakota St.
   73.  Scott Del Vecchio   South Plainfield    NJ      141      NC State/Rutgers
   74.     Keilan Torres         Altus    OK      165   Oklahoma State
   75.       TJ Fabian      Shoreham    NY      133   Sacred Heart
   76.       Jake Hart       Hampton    PA      197      Edinboro
   77.      Chris Wilkes       Whitfield    MO      133      NC State
   78.     Jason Grimes        Atlanta    GA      184      American
   79.      Jonas Gaytan         Clovis    CA      125     Kent State
   80.    Wayne Stinson   North Burlington    NJ      157        Rider
   81.      Adam Reth      Manchester    IA      285 Northern Iowa (Football)
   82.    Mech Spraggins        Belleville    IL      141    Arizona State
   83.  Abraham Rodriguez       Hermiston   OR      157    Oregon State
   84.    Barlow McGee      Rock Island    IL      125       Missouri
   85.    Tyler Grimaldi    Half Hollow Hills    NY      165       Harvard
   86.   Dennis Gustafson       Dumfries      VA      133    Virginia Tech
   87.      Nick Kelley   Shenendehowa    NY      141     Binghamton
   88.      Kaleb Baker       Memphis    TN      157    Arizona State
   89.     Cole Johnson       DeSoto    WI      285
   90.     Garet Krohn       Arvada    CO      184      Stanford 
   91.      Collin Holler     Orland Park     IL      165 South Dakota St.
   92.  Coleman Hammond      Bakersfield    CA      157   CSU-Bakersfield
   93.     Jared Haught     Parkersburg    WV      184    Virginia Tech/NCAA All-American
   94.   DeShaun Brown     West Mesa    NM      133    Arizona State
   95.    Jared Johnshoy        Melba    ID      149     Boise State
   96.     Colt Cotton       Benton    PA      141     Bloomsburg
   97.      Will Geary       Topeka    KS      285  Kansas State (Football)
   98.     Chad Walsh      Cherry Hill    NJ      149 Rider/NCAA All-American
   99.    Payne Hayden      St. John's    MI      197       Michigan
 100.     Luke Wilson     Santa Maria    CA      157       Cal Poly
 101.   Dakota DesLauries        Burrell    PA      184     Mercyhurst
 102.   Reed Van Anrooy      Roseburg    OR      149    Oregon State
 103.   Jordan Ellingwood      Plainfield     IL      197   Central Michigan
 104.     Zach Fuentes     Norristown    PA      125        Drexel
 105.    Daniel Woiwor     Apple Valley    MN      174     Iowa State
 106.    Nick Heilmann   South Plainfield    NJ      141    North Carolina
 107.    Taylor Jackson        Citrus    FL      184       Rutgers
 108.     Mike Hughes     Smithtown    NY      285       Hofstra
 109.   Andrew Atkinson     Lynchburg    VA      133       Virginia
 110.      Justin Arthur     Huntingdon    WV      141       Clarion
 111.     Kevin Cooper    Morning View    KY      157    Chattanooga
 112.    Shayne Tucker       Fair Oaks    CA      157      Oklahoma
 113.        Jo Tayse       Massillion    OH      197  Ashland (Football)
 114.     George Fisher      St. Charles     IL      133       Michigan
 115.       Aero Amo      Rapid City    SD      184     Augustana
 116.      Travis Gusan    Walnut Ridge    OH      285      Kent State 
 117.    Mark Marchetti       Nashville    TN      141        Army
 118.   Jadaen Bernstein       Voorhes    NJ      174        Navy
 119.      Aaron Assad      Brecksville    OH      125       Purdue
 120.    Judson Preskitt        Dallas    TX      133      Minnesota
 121.     David Williams     Hammonton    NJ      184     Bloomsburg
 122.     Geo Martinez      Pine Creek    CO      141      Air Force/Transfer to Oklahoma State
 123.     Eric Hoffman        Calvert    MD      149      Wyoming
 124.     Josh Lehner      Lexington    OH      197   North Carolina
 125.   Lawrence Otero    Volcano Vista    NM      133    Arizona State
 126.   Immanuel Barber   Canyon Springs    CA      174   CSU-Bakersfield
 127.  Nathan Smerchek      Luxemburg    WI      285  Central Michigan
 128.     Micah Perez    Central Union    CA      125      NC State
 129.       Nick Hall      Longwood    NY      174
 130.      Jed Mellen        Payson    UT      141     Utah Valley
 131.     Chet Spears       Sheldon    OR      285  Western Oregon (Football)
 132.   Paul Mascarrenas       Cleveland    NM      125 South Dakota St.
 133.      Josh Farrell       Greenfield    IN      157       Purdue
 134.    Cody Crawford        Cascade    OR      184    Oregon State
 135.    Matt Leshinger         Sayville    NY      133      Columbia
 136.     John Dutrow         Holland     PA      141       Drexel
 137.    Jacob Morrissey      Oconto Falls    WI      184       Purdue
 138.     Zac Gentzler        Andover    KS      125  Oklahoma State
 139.   Collin Heffernan       Lakewood    OH      141  Central Michigan
 140.      Ken Bade         Fenton    MI      133        Penn
 141.   Gage Hutchison        Buchanan    MI      285  Eastern Michigan
 142.   Colton McCrystal     Sergeant Bluff    IA      133      Nebraska
 143.      Joe Ariola        Oak River    IL      184  Buffalo
 144.    Travis Berridge         Valrico    FL      174       Cal Poly
 145.      Jaret Singh        Kearney   MO      125       Maryville
 146.     Clayton Ream          Holt   MO      157 North Dakota St.
 147.      Adrian Salas         Clovis   CA      184   Clackamas CC
 148.    Donte Winfield          Perry    IN      285  Lincoln College
 149.        Nick Tighe         Phoenix   NY      141    Binghamton
 150.      Jake Stilling         Elkhorn   WI      174     Wisconsin
 151.     Jason Estevez        Livingston   NJ      133  Buffalo
 152.     Beau Donahue         Chantilly   VA      149     NC State
 153.  Addison Knepshield        Kittanning   PA      184      Virginia
 154.    Sebastian Pique          Darien    IL      125       Ohio
 155.      Jake Velarde         Hansville   WA      141   Old Dominion
 156.      Garrett Ryan         Horizon    AZ      197     Columbia
 157.        JR Wert     Christiansburg    VA      133        Rider
 158.        Nick Hall        Alabaster    AL      157 Appalachian State
 159.        Ali Nasser      El Camino Real    CA      133  Fresno City/Arizona State
 160.     Adrian Cordova        Coronado    CO      125    Iowa State
 161.      Scott Liegel      Spring Green    WI      165     Wisconsin
 162.    Sohrab Movahedi       Northridge    CA      184      Cal Poly
 163.      Chris Vasser        Camp Hill    PA      149   Gardner-Webb
 164.      Troy Murtha       Kensington    MD      184     Princeton
 165.     Andrew Crone        Hartland    WI      141     Wisconsin
 166.        Kyle Gliva         Simley    MN      133 North Dakota St.
 167.     Rahzonn Gross         Ramsey    NJ      197 Rutgers (Football)
 168.     Brant Schafer        St. John's    MI      149       Indiana
 169.    Markus Scheidel        Lakewood    OH      157      Columbia
 170.     Darick Lapaglia       Blue Springs    MO      141       Maryville
 171.      Alex Bambic       Desert Vista    AZ      184  Central Michigan
 172.      Kyle Perrault          Clovis    CA      165 San Francisco St.
 173.  Tommy Peterson        Lakeview    MN      197 North Dakota St.
 174.    Alex Thompson    Haddon Heights    NJ      285  Syracuse (Football)
 175.    Dave Almaviva    Shenendehowa    NY      149    Binghamton
 176.      Nick Corba      Beavercreek    OH      174  Cleveland State
 177.      Ivan McClay        Massillion    OH      133  Notre Dame of Ohio
 178.      Austin Eads     Lee's Summitt    MO      157    Old Dominion
 179.    Ryder Newman       Las Vegas    NV      184   West Virginia
 180.   Jordan Northrup    Machesney Park    IL      133   Northern Illinois
 181.     Cole Sladek       St. Michael    MN      149 North Dakota St.
 182.     Doug Miner       Spirit Lake    MN      125        Iowa
 183.  Cameron Kennedy       Richmond    IL      141      Michigan
 184.    Mauro Correnti         Delran    NJ      197    Lock Haven
 185.   Corey Stasenko    South Plainfield    NJ      133      Rutgers
 186.     Isaiah Bradley         Muncie    IN      165     Limestone
 187.    Aaron Rothwell       Sheboygan   WI      184     Pittsburgh
 188.     Alex Aniciete       Las Vegas    NV      149  Utah Valley
 189.   Brandon Thompson          Solon    OH      133     Newberry
 190.       Dan Choi        Syosset    NY      197       Cornell
 191.      Victor Lopez        Calexico    CA      141       Bucknell
 192.    Tommy Pawleski        Lombard    IL      125      Stanford
 193.      Nick Gravina  Northern Highlands    NJ      157       Rutgers
 194.       Cain Salas        Oak Park    MO      149
 195.      Luke Blanton       Alexandria    IN      141       Indiana
 196.     Troy Hembury         Muncy    PA      184      Columbia
 197.     Troy Seymour          Peru    NY      174
 198.     Richard Lewis     Tom's River    NJ      141
 199.    George Weber         Bel Air    MD      149    Gardner-Webb
 200.   Martin Sandoval       Porterville    CA      133

2012

 Rank         Name     Hometown  State  Weight        College
    1.     Jason Tsirtsis     Crown Point     IN      141   Northwestern/NCAA Champion/Transfer to Arizona State
    2.     Taylor Massa       St. John's     MI      165       Michigan
    3.    Jimmy Gulibon         Derry     PA      125      Penn State/NCAA All-American
    4.    Jordan Rogers         Mead    WA      184  Oklahoma State
    5.      John Meeks      Des Moines     IA      133      Iowa State
    6.     Alex Cisneros         Selma    CA      141        Cornell
    7.       Mark Grey       Rockaway    NJ      133        Cornell
    8.      Doug Vollaro       Pine Castle     FL      285         Lehigh
    9.      Nikko Reyes         Clovis     CA      184         Illinois/Northern Colorado
   10.     Devin Peterson   Wisconsin Rapids     WI      197    Iowa Western
   11.     Brian Realbuto         Somers     NY      149        Cornell
   12.       Joey Davis        Santa Fe     CA      165  Notre Dame (OH)
   13.     Zane Richards      Carbondale     IL      133         Illinois
   14.    Kyle Crutchmer          Tulsa    OK      174   Oklahoma State
   15.   Nate Skonieczny          Akron    OH      149          Iowa
   16.    Thomas Gilman     Council Bluffs     IA      133          Iowa/World Team 2017
   17.   George DiCamillo   Highland Heights    OH      125         Virginia
   18.       Rossi Bruno        Brandon     FL      133        Michigan
   19.      Zac Brunson         Eugene    OR      174         Illinois
   20.       Sam Brooks        Oak Park     IL      197          Iowa
   21.      Mitch Minotti          Easton    PA      157         Lehigh
   22.     Michael Kroells        Scott West    MN      285       Minnesota
   23.        Cory Clark            Polk     IA      125          Iowa
   24.       Tim Dudley           Irmo    SC      184        Nebraska
   25.       Randy Cruz        Bethlehem    PA      133         Lehigh
   26.     Max Schneider         Chicago     IL      157        Cal Poly
   27.      Isaac Jordan         St. Paris    OH      165       Wisconsin
   28.    Brandon Griffin          Salem    OR      184         Lehigh
   29.      Mark Martin       Strongsville    OH      174       Ohio State
   30.     Brad Johnson        Lockport     IL      197       Oklahoma
   31.    Quinton Murphy          Holley    NY      141         Indiana (Transfer to Clarion State)
   32.      Tim Lambert        Grand Rapids Forest Hills    MI      125        Nebraska
   33.      Willie Miklus           Polk    IA      197         Missouri
   34.      Eddie Klimara       New Lenox    IL      133     Oklahoma State
   35.       Ryan Taylor         St. Paris   OH      125       Wisconsin
   36.        Clark Glass         Brandon    FL       165       Oklahoma
   37.   Brandon Kingsley      Apple Valley   MN      157       Minnesota
   38.     Nick Tavanello       Wadsworth   OH      285       Ohio State
   39.   Dominick Malone         Gramby    CT      125     Northwestern
   40.     Todd Preston        Hampton    NJ      141        Harvard
   41.       Alex Meyer      Pleasant Hill    IA      174          Iowa
   42.     Josh Marchok      Schaumburg    IL      285        Stanford
   43.      Nick Roberts      Hooversville    PA      125       Ohio State
   44.        Ben Stroh        Chinook    MT      197        Wyoming
   45.       Ben Morgan       Forest Lake    MN      141        Nebraska
   46.    Austin Georgan        Caledonia    MN      285    St. Cloud State
   47.      Gabe Moreno        Urbandale     IA      149       Iowa State
   48. Shaun'Qae McMurty         Lockport     IL      165        Nebraska (Transfer to Northern Illinois)
   49.     Huston Evans        Springfield    OH      197      Virginia Tech
   50.     Jarred Brooks          Warsaw     IN      125      Indiana Tech
   51.     Jordan Thomas         Greenville     MI      174        Michigan
   52.      Gage Harrah       Crystal Lake     IL      197         Drexel
   53.     Steve Congenie         Villa Park     IL      184         Cornell
   54.       Joey Ward        Cincinnati    OH      133    North Carolina
   55.      Micah Barnes           Simley    MN      165     Old Dominion
   56.       Joey Palmer           Rogers    WA      133     Oregon State
   57.       Zach Dailey         Massillion    OH      149         Clarion
   58.      Chaz Gresham          Goshen    OH      184          Ohio
   59.     Godwin Nyama        Pittsburgh    PA      125       Pittsburgh
   60.        John Rizzo          Richland    PA      285  Temple (Football)
   61.     Devon Jackson         Yorktown    IN      141         Purdue
   62.       Wes Phipps        Grove City    PA      184       Penn State 
   63.     Nathan Kraisser        Ellicott City    MD      125     North Carolina
   64.        Matt Reed          Wichita    KS      174        Oklahoma
   65.      Jared McKinley          Meridian    IN      133         Indiana
   66.       Dylan Palacio        Longwood    NY      157         Cornell
   67.      Devon Gobbo      Basking Ridge    NJ      165        Harvard
   68.      Corey Keener          Auburn    PA      125   Central Michigan
   69.       Ross Larson          Ankeny    IA      197        Oklahoma
   70.     Steve Spearman            Erie    PA      141  Arizona State (Transfer to Clackamas CC)
   71.     Jordan Wohlfert        St. John's    MI      165     Michigan State
   72.     Tyler Liberatore          Tampa    FL      141      Arizona State
   73.        Gabe Dean          Lowell    MI      197         Cornell/NCAA Champion
   74.       Sam Brancale       Eden Praire    MN      133       Minnesota
   75.         Jared Reis        Napolean    ND      157     Oregon State
   76.       Dylan Peters         Denver    IA      125    Northern Iowa
   77.       Zach Nevills          Clovis    CA      184        Stanford
   78.        Brian Brill         Mill Hall    PA      165         Lehigh
   79.       Dakota Trom      Apple Valley    MN      141       Minnesota
   80.        Zach Witte     Cedar Rapids     IA      149    Northern Iowa
   81.    Lenny Richardson     West Orange    NJ       149     Old Dominion
   82.      Roland Dunlap        Muskego    WI      197     Iowa Western
   83.       Mimmo Lytle        Swanton    OH      285       Kent State
   84.     Geordan Speiller       Pine Castle    FL      165  Florida Jets
   85.      Hunter Weber        Marshall    WI      125  North Dakota St.
   86.        James Kloc        Iroquois    NY      149         Buffalo
   87.       Victor Periera        Newark    CA      165        Cal Poly
   88.      Jamel Hudson  South Huntington    NY      141         Hofstra
   89.        Dylan Reel      Washington     IL      165       Minnesota
   90.      Jack DeChow       Richmond     IL      184    Old Dominion
   91.        Jake Faust       Lexington    OH      149          Duke
   92.      Daniel Gaytan          Clovis    CA      125  
   93.     John Dreggors      Springstead    FL      285  
   94.     Cooper Moore        Jackson    MN      174    Northern Iowa
   95.     Kyle Ayersman      Lake Central    IN      133         Purdue
   96.     Chris Nevinger      Letchworth    NY      157         Buffalo
   97.    Ryan Harrington      West Morris    NJ      165    North Carolina
   98.    Jacob Crawford      Winchester    VA      157    North Carolina
   99.   Maverick Passero        Eastport    NY      133         Rutgers
  100.      Cody Allala        Hopewell    VA      165  Notre Dame (OH)
  101.       Blake Kastl          Gilroy    CA      149        Cal Poly
  102.      Kagan Squire       Wadsworth    OH      133          Ohio
  103.    Robert Marchese        Oak Hills    CA      197        Bucknell
  104.      James Wilson         McNair    CA      174        Stanford
  105.    Tony DeAngelo        Alamance    NC      141        Missouri
  106.       Tony Lock         Pioneer    NY      184         Buffalo
  107.      Gaylen Edmo         Fort Hall    ID      285          Navy
  108.    Drew Templeman          Orting   WA      133       Wyoming
  109.       Kyle Garcia         Choctaw   OK      133       Oklahoma
  110.        Curt Maas         Medford   MN      157    Northern Iowa
  111.          Ty Walz         Cleveland   OH      285      Virginia Tech
  112.       Dakota Bauer         Iowa City    IA      141       Iowa State
  113.       Justin Koethe         Coralville    IA      157       Wisconsin
  114.        Matt Cimato          Yardley    PA      149         Drexel
  115.        Billy Rappo          Holland    PA      125  
  116.       Skyler Wood         Platte Co.   MO      133        Nebraska
  117.     Cody Coperland        Greenville    PA      157      Lock Haven
  118.         Perry Hills         Pittsburgh    PA      184 Maryland (Football)
  119.       Matt Meadows     Cuyahoga Falls    OH      197     George Mason
  120.       Chase Ferman      Broken Arrow    OK      141     Oklahoma State
  121.         John Fahy       Pewee Valley    KY      149         Illinois
  122.      Angelo Silvestro          Aurora    IL      141         Cornell
  123.         Kyle Begin          Anoka   MN      165  
  124.        Elliot Riddick        Bethlehem   PA      174         Lehigh
  125.     Averee Robinson  Susquehanna Twp   PA      285    Temple (Football)
  126.           Jeff Ott       Belmont Hill   MA      133        Harvard
  127.        Rylan Lubeck    Wisconsin Rapids   WI      149       Wisconsin
  128.     Jordan Gruettner        Muskego   WI      197 Northern Ill (Football)
  129.        Paul Petrov        Hanover   IN      125        Bucknell
  130.        Silas Nacita       Bakersfield   CA      174   Cornell (Football)
  131.      Jack Hathaway        Iowa City   IA      125     Oregon State
  132.       Austin Trott      Camden Co.   GA      157    Gardner-Webb
  133.     Natrelle Demison       Bakersfield   CA      141       Air Force
  134.       Jason Luster       Pittsburgh   PA      165     West Virginia
  135.       Jesse Doyle         Trinity   NC      184       Iowa State
  136.       Dink Purnell       Wilmington   DE      285     West Virginia
  137.      Kevin Moylan       Palos Hills    IL      149       Princeton
  138.       Johnson Mai   North Torrence   CA      125       Columbia
  139.       Brent Fickel         Parma   OH      133        Ashland
  140.        Jake Elliott       Oakmont   CA      157       Wyoming
  141.      Sean Mappes     Centre Grove   IN      174     Chattanooga
  142.       Greg Kuhar  Concord Township   OH      285 Northwestern (Football)
  143.       Matt Garelli        Fenwick    IL      125        Stanford
  144.      Joey Delgado       Hermiston   OR      141     Oregon State
  145.     AJ Vizcarrando      Philadelphia   PA      197      West Virginia
  146.       Phillip Laux       Iowa City    IA      125       Wisconsin
  147.      Max Hvolbek       West Hills   CA      133        Stanford
  148.    Raamiah Bethea        Trenton   NJ      157          Penn
  149.       Joey Munos        St. Paul   MN      141          Ohio
  150.        Kalvin Hill       Minooka    IL      165  
  151.       Vince Pickett      Grove City   OH      174        Edinboro
  152. MacKenzie McGuire    Upper St. Clair   PA  125/133        Kent State
  153.      Kevin Beazley          Novi   MI      174      Old Dominion/Michigan
  154.       David Reck        Stafford   VA      184        Air Force
  155.      Zach Watson     Chattanooga   TN      133         Virginia
  156.     Dylan Cottrell       Roane Co.   WV      149    Appalachian State
  157.         Kyle Ash          Tulsa   OK      165     Gardner-Webb
  158.     Dwight Howes         Arvada   CO      197          Hofstra
  159.    Johnny Schupp        Vacaville   CA      285 Colorado St. (Football)
  160.    Hermilio Esquivel         Orland   CA      125      Michigan State
  161.    Mitch Newhouse        Massillion   OH      141  
  162.      Ben Sullivan      Apple Valley   MN      165       Northwestern
  163.     Taylor McGiffin          Alton    IL      184         Campbell
  164.       Eric DeVos        Waverly    IA      125            Penn
  165.     Andrew Morse         Lowell   MI      149      Northern Illinois
  166.         TJ Fox       Mogadore   OH      149            Ohio
  167.      Jared Bartel      Mason City    IA      197      Northern Iowa
  168.      Brian Sergi      College Park   CA      141    Appalachian State
  169.      Sal Mastriani        Towaco   NJ      149       Virginia Tech
  170.       Willie Fox         Gilroy   CA      149            Navy
  171.      Brent Pfarr         LeSeur   MN      184         Minnesota
  172.     Travis Morgan       Stillwater   OK      285    Appalachian State
  173.      Kyle Larson      Des Moines   IA      133         Iowa State
  174.     Alec Mooradian       Dearborn   MI      149         Columbia
  175.     Michael Hooker        McCallie   TN      157            Navy
  176.     Nick Hermann        Amarillo   TX      133           Virginia
  177.     Case Garrison        St. Paris   OH      149      Oklahoma State
  178. Reece Wright-Conklin       Lawrence   KS      174          Newman
  179.        Joe Jessen      Winchester   VA      197       Old Dominion
  180.      Dawson Peck    Chambersburg   PA      285        Virginia Tech
  181.        Ben Haas       Salamanca   NY      157           Lehigh
  182.      Laike Gardner        Biglerville   PA      141           Lehigh
  183.     Cassidy Oshiro        Maryknoll   HI      125         Air Force
  184.     Hashem Omari       Kansas City   MO      197  
  185.      Travis Curley        St. John's   MI      157       Michigan State
  186.      Cole Moseley        Nashville   TN      149         American
  187.      Connor King         Poway   CA      174          Cal Poly
  188.     Scott Gibbons         Metaire   LA      184          Princeton
  189.      Jake Goodwin          Dallas   TX      125           NC State
  190.     Josh Rodriguez         Righetti   CA      133    North Dakota State
  191.     Cody Klempay       Canonsburg   PA      285       North Carolina
  192.      Sean McCabe       Connequet   NY      125           Rutgers
  193.       Jared Donar        Cuba City   WI      149  
  194.      Dallas Winston         Jackson   NJ      184  
  195.     Robbie Mathers       Desert Vista   AZ      141          Utah Valley
  196.   DaQuante Timbers      South Riding   VA      285  
  197.      Eric Montoya      Volcano Vista   NM      125           Campbell
  198.      Connor Ryan       Bettendorf   IA      149             Iowa
  199.      Steven Elicegui        Wooster   NV      174             Drexel
  200.     Eleazar DeLuca         Phoenix   OR      149         Arizona State

2011

Rank           Name  Hometown State  Projected Wt.     School
   1.    Morgan McIntosh    Santa Ana   CA          184    Penn State
2.     Destin McCauley     Burnsville   MN          149    Wisconsin
3.      Nico Megaludis    Murrysville   PA          125    Penn State/NCAA Champion
   4.       Jesse Thielke  Germantown   WI          125    Wisconsin/U.S. Olympic Greco-Roman Team
5.       Logan Storley       Roslyn   SD          174    Minnesota/NCAA All-American
6. Andrew Campolattano   Bound Brook   NJ          197    Ohio State/Rutgers
   7.      Hunter Stieber    Monroeville   OH          149    Ohio State
   8.     Austin Ormsbee     Andover   NJ          141  Oklahoma State
9.        Tanner Hall     Meridian   ID          197       USOEC/Arizona State/NCAA All-American
10.      Mason Beckman     Reynolds   PA          125       Lehigh
  11.        Chris Phillips    Monroeville   OH          174      NC State
  12.       Kenny Courts    Harrisburg   PA           184    Ohio State/NCAA All-American
  13.       Nick Hodgkins   Wyomissing   PA          157  Central Michigan
  14.     Bryce Hammond    Bakersfield   CA          165  CSU-Bakersfield
  15.       Alex Dieringer  Pt. Washington   WI          149  Oklahoma State/3x NCAA Champion
  16.       James Green    Willingboro   NJ          157      Nebraska/World Bronze Medalist/NCAA All-American
  17.       Jahwon Akui      Bellwood   IL          174   Iowa Central CC
  18.     Nick Gwiazdowski    Duanesburg   NY          285    Binghamton/2x NCAA Champion
  19.        Zach Horan      Nazareth   PA          125  Central Michigan
  20.    Donny Longendyke Vadnais Heights   MN          285      Nebraska
  21.     Cody Krumwiede      Waverly   IA          285   Northern Iowa
  22.       Jake Sueflohn    Arrowhead  WI          141      Nebraska/NCAA All-American
  23.       Cody Brewer    Kansas City  MO          133     Oklahoma/NCAA Champion
  24.       Roger Wildmo      Durand  MI          149   Michigan State
  25.      Austin Marsden    Crystal Lake   IL          197  Oklahoma State
  26.     Evan Henderson     Saltsburg  PA          141   North Carolina
  27.      Johnni DiJulius       Akron  OH          133     Ohio State
  28.       Pete Baldwin      Osecola   FL          157   Old Dominion
  29.       Austin Blythe    Williamsburg   IA          285  Iowa (Football)
  30.       Edwin Cooper        Joliet   IL          149   Iowa Central CC
  31.        Cam Tessari     Monroeville  OH          141     Ohio State
  32.     Robert Deutsch      Voorhes   NJ          125   Old Dominion
  33.      Travis McKillop       Burrell   PA          165  Pitt-Johnstown
  34.          Nik Pena       Selma   CA          141        Cornell
  35.        Jade Rauser    Townsend   MT          125     Utah Valley
  36.          Ian Miller    Oak Harbor   OH          157     Kent State/NCAA All-American
  37.          Lex Ozias      Kitzmiller   MD          149    Virginia Tech
  38.     Terrell Wilbourn     St. Charles   MO          141   Iowa Central CC
  39.         Evan Silver    Chevy Chase   MD          125       Stanford
  40.      William Knowles    Westminster   CA          197    Notre Dame
  41.      Nick Brascetta      St. Paris   OH          141    Virginia Tech/NCAA All-American
  42.     Vince Rodriguez        Clovis   CA          133   George Mason
  43.    Devin Pommerenke    Rogers City   MI          285  Central Michigan
  44.         Eric Roach    Crown Point   IN          149        Indiana
  45.      Conor Youtsey       Mason   MI          125         Army/Michigan/Two-Time All-American
  46.       Joey Kielbasa    Crystal Lake   IL          157  Central Michigan
  47.         Blake Roulo     Petersburg   VA          149        Buffalo
  48.     Vince Waldhauser     Oak Ridge   CA          165        Virginia
  49.        Bricker Dixon       Park Hill   MO          125        Cornell
  50.       Travis Shaffer        Derry   PA          149      Pittsburgh
  51.       William Smith     High Point   NJ          285        Rutgers
  52.       Cody Caldwell     Shell Rock   IA          157      Wisconsin (Transfer to Northern Iowa)
  53.     Nathaniel Brown     Lewisburg   PA          174        Lehigh/NCAA Champion
  54.     Steven Rodrigues      Fox Lane   NY          141        Rutgers (Transfer to Illinois)
  55.       Kris Klapprodt    Stevens City   SD          174         Iowa
  56.      Geoff Alexander     Pittsburgh   PA          133       Maryland
  57.         James Fox     Jersey City   NJ          197        Harvard
58.        Charlie Lynch       Severn  MD          149         Penn
  59.        Jacob Waste    Apple Valley  MN          174        Buffalo
  60.       Nick Francavilla       Sussex   NJ          125       NC State
  61.         Alex Utley        Stow  OH          184    North Carolina
  62.     Conor Medbery      Loveland  CO          285      Wisconsin/NCAA Finalist
  63.       Matt Stephens      St. Paris  OH          157    Virginia Tech
  64.       Luke Sheridan      Concord  CA          184        Indiana
  65.    Travis Himmelman       Conifer  CO          149 Northern Colorado
  66.     Nahshon Garrett        Chico  CA          125        Cornell/NCAA Champion
  67.        Wally Figaro      Brandon   FL          165       Shorter
  68.      Bubba Scheffel      Oakland  MD          174    Virginia Tech
  69.      Taylor Moeder       Lenexa  KS          149    Old Dominion
  70.     Joseph Martinez      Platteville  CO          133        Virginia
  71.       Chris Mecate      Redlands  CA          141    Old Dominion/NCAA All-American
72.        Ethan Raley   Indian Creek  IN          133  
  73.      Colby Kloetzer      Caldwell  ID          157  South Dakota St.
  74.         Jack Allen      Hinsdale  IL          285 Mich. St. (Football)
  75.         Dan Neff      Solanco  PA          141     Lock Haven/NCAA All-American
  76.        Brad Dolezal     Marshfield  WI          157      Minnesota
  77.      Danny Sabatello    Long Grove   IL          133        Purdue
  78.        Caleb Ervin     Union Co.  KY          149         Illinois
  79.      Steve Keough   Apple Valley  MN          165      Minnesota
  80.     Patrick Downey   Glen Burnie  MD          184    Clackamas CC/Iowa State/NCAA All-American
  81.      Codey Combs   Georgetown  DE          149    Arizona State
  82.   Stephen Robertson     Lombard   IL          157         Penn
  83.          Earl Hall    South Dade    FL          125        Rutgers/Iowa State/NCAA All-American
  84.       Matt Kelliher     Burnsville  MN          133       Wisconsin
  85.   John Staudenmayer    Whitemarsh  PA          174    North Carolina
  86.   Harrison Honeycutt     Mooresville  NC          197       NC State
  87.    Anthony Perrotti    West Essex   NJ          133       Rutgers/NCAA All-American
  88.      Mike Ottinger       Parkland  PA          165  Central Michigan
  89.      Henry Carlson   Virginia Beach  VA          149       NC State
  90.      Austin Wilson      Hastings  NE          165       Nebraska
  91.      Trevor Jauch    Crystal Lake   IL          133        Missouri
  92.      Justin Lozano       Clovis  CA          165        Buffalo
  93.    Bronson Steuber     Fairmont  MN          133  South Dakota St.
  94.       Chris Lopez   Orland Park   IL          285        Illinois
  95.       Chris Castillo        Zillah  WA          165     Boise State
  96.       Joey Gosinski    Carol Stream   IL

         133

      Hofstra
  97.  Tanner Weatherman       Ballard   IA          165     Iowa State
  98.       Lucas Smith     Wheeling   IL          141   Central Michigan
  99.       Colt Fought    Orangeville  PA          133       NC State 
 100.      Seth Thomas     Roseburg  OR          165    Oregon State
 101.       Chris Mayolo    La Center  WA          149      Utah Valley
 102.        Mike Sojka   Winnebago   IL          197       Stanford
 103.        Bob Dierna      Wayne  NY          141  
 104.      Fabian Garcia      Turlock  CA          125   CSU-Bakersfield
 105.        Luke Frey   Montoursville  PA          141     Penn State
 106.       Brodie Berry    Bettendorf  IA

         285

 107.       Drake Stein     Francisco  IN          184        Purdue
 108.      Brody Grothus    Davenport  IA          149         Iowa
 109.     Jordan Conaway  New Oxsford  PA          125     Penn State/NCAA All-American
 110.   Brandon Abernathy     Indianola  IA          184  
 111.        Chad Welch    Newburgh  IN          157         Purdue/Midlands Champion
 112.      Collin Campbell     Roxboro  NC          285      Penn State
 113.     Zack Tanenbaum    Blue Valley  KS          133         Brown
 114.      Casey George     Lewiston  ID          149      Boise State
 115.        Nigel McNeil    Huntington  NY          125  
 116.      Lorenzo Thomas     Pittsburgh  PA          165          Penn/NCAA All-American
 117.         Kyle Rose     Centreville  OH          285   WVU (Football)
 118.    Drew Van Anrooy     Roseburg  OR          133    Oregon State
 119.         Ethan Orr     High Point  NJ          165      Labette CC
 120.       Corey Brester      Howells  NE          197       Nebraska
 121.     Caleb Richardson   Virginia Beach  VA          125        Cornell
 122.       Nick Catalano    Eighty-Four  PA          149    North Carolina
 123.        Bobby Burg   Mercersburg  PA          157         Navy
 124.      Jameson Oster      Lockport  IL          133    Northwestern
 125.         Jack Delia No. Hunterdon  NJ          285        Lehigh
 126.         Vic Avery      Foxboro  MA          184       Edinboro/NCAA All-American
 127.       Josh Snook        Bear  DE          174       Maryland
 128.         Val Rauser    Townsend  MT          125      Utah Valley
 129.   Jeromy Davenport      Sallisaw  OK          157      Oklahoma
 130.        Timmy Box     Bakersfield  CA          149   CSU-Bakersfield/Northern Colorado
 131.     Daniel DeShazer      Wichita  KA          125      Oklahoma
 132.      Garth Lakitsky     Tamaqua  PA          285  
 133.        Nick Kidd    Mt. Hermon  MA          184        Virginia
 134.      Mathew Miller       Bel Air  MD          165         Navy
 135.    Brian Chamberlain   Moses Lake  WA          197     Utah Valley
 136.     Patrick Rhodes       Staley  MO          174         Iowa
 137.     Tyler Scotton    Willingboro  NJ          141        Boston
 138.     Jordan Kingsley   Apple Valley  MN          125      Minnesota
 139.   Jacob Aiken-Phillips   Lawrenceville  GA          285        Cornell
 140.      Zach Skates  Broken Arrow  OK          165   Oklahoma State
 141.     Kesni Tausinga     Bingham  UT          285    BYU (Football)
 142.       Jeff Canfora    Morristown  NJ          133         Penn
 143.       John Bolich Upper Moreland  PA          184        Lehigh
 144.    Sean McCormick   Johnson City  NY          125  
 145.     Derak Heyman       Tioga  NY          141     Binghamton
 146.     Josh DaSilviera       Naples  FL          184      NC State
 147.       TJ Duncan      Rossville  GA          165      Maryland
 148.    Christian Barber     Westfield  NJ          157   North Carolina
 149.       Logan Erb   Wapakoneta  OH          197      Edinboro
 150.      Owen Scott      Palmyra  NY          174        Cornell

2010

Rank  College Choice          Name  Hometown       State   Wt.
  1.   Ohio State    Logan Stieber   Monroeville        Ohio   125/World Champion/NCAA Champion
  2.   Penn State    Andrew Alton   Lock Haven  Pennsylvania 141/149
  3.      Cornell   Chris Villalonga     Totowa  New Jersey   141
  4.        Iowa     Mike Evans       Enola  Pennsylvania   184/NCAA All-American
  5.      Cornell Marshall Peppelman   Harrisburg  Pennsylvania 157/165
  6.  Northwestern     Lee Munster     Ingleside       Illinois   184
  7.       Illinois   Jackson Morse      Lowell     Michigan   157/NCAA All-American
  8.   Penn State     Dylan Alton   Lock Haven  Pennsylvania 149/157
  9.   Binghamton    Tyler Beckwith     Greene    New York 174/184
 10. Oklahoma State      Josh Kindig     Auburn  Pennsylvania 141/149/NCAA All-American
 11.        Iowa      Nick Moore    Iowa City        Iowa   157/NCAA All-American
 12.        Iowa     Josh Dziewa     Yardley  Pennsylvania   141
 13.       Virginia      Nick Sulzer    Cleveland        Ohio   165/NCAA All-American
 14.   Northwestern     Mike McMullan     Easton  Pennsylvania   285/NCAA Champion
 15.     Minnesota       Dylan Ness  Bloomington    Minnesota   149
16.     Iowa State       Ryak Finch      Safford      Arizona   125
 17.      Nebraska      Keith Surber     O'Fallon       Illinois   133
 18.       Lehigh    Frank Cagnina     Garfield   New Jersey   133
 19.        Iowa    Bobby Telford  Wilmington     Delaware   285/NCAA All-American
 20.     Minnesota    Nick Dardanes     Fenwick       Illinois   141/NCAA All-American
 21.  Northwestern     Colin Shober     Reading  Pennsylvania 141/149
 22.      Football    Jimmy Lawson  Manchester   New Jersey

  285/NCAA All-American

 23.

Oklahoma State

     Nick Schenk  Wilmington    Delaware   133
 24.       Indiana     Ryan Nieman Bullock Creek    Michigan   141
 25.        Illinois      Jaime Clark   Lakewood      Ohio   133
 26.      Edinboro      Mitchell Port   Bellefonte  Pennsylvania   133/NCAA All-American
 27.    Virginia Tech      Devin Carter  Christiansburg     Virginia 133/141/NCAA All-American
 28.   Arizona State      Louis Trujillo   Rio Rancho  New Mexico   133
 29.     Iowa State      Joey Cozart     Brandon     Florida 149/157
30.      Ellsworth  RaVaughn Perkins      Omaha    Nebraska   157
 31.         Iowa      Jake Ballweg     Waverly      Iowa   141
 32.     Pittsburgh   Max Thomusseit     St. Paris      Ohio 184/197
 33.        Joe Latham    Bismarck North Dakota   165
 34.    Penn State     Sam Sherlock   West Mifflin  Pennsylvania   133
 35.     Nebraska    Robert Kokesh     Wagner South Dakota    165
 36.      Missouri      Alan Waters   Kansas City     Missouri   125/NCAA Champion
 37.     Maryland    Spencer Myers   Selinsgrove  Pennsylvania   285/NCAA All-American
 38.     American      Nick Arujau     Syosset    New York   133
 39.    Ohio State      Josh Demas   Westerville       Ohio   174
 40.   Virginia Tech        Ty Mitch      Aurora       Ohio   125
 41.      Rutgers      Nick Visicaro   Branchville   New Jersey   165
 42.       Lehigh/Michigan   Stephen Dutton   Miller Place    New York   141/NCAA All-American
 43.        Ohio       Brad Squire   Wadsworth       Ohio   149
 44.  Northern Iowa Levi Wolfensperger Denver-Tripoli       Iowa   125
45.        Rider       Evan Craig  Clark Summit  Pennsylvania   285
 46.   Old Dominion   Jerome Robinson    Cleveland       Ohio   125
 47.  Northwestern    Kaleb Friedley     Parkville     Missouri   149
 48.  Michigan State   Sean McMurray     Portage     Indiana   157
 49.        Penn      Kyle Cowan      Cascia    Oklahoma   285
 50.       Indiana   Brandon Wright   Indianapolis     Indiana   125
 51.    Boise State  Steven Hernandez    Las Vegas     Nevada   149
 52.    Penn State     Hank Stinson     Voorhes   New Jersey 133/141
 53.      Missouri  Drake Houdashelt     O'Fallon     Missouri   157/NCAA Champion
 54.     Maryland      Ben Dorsay  Virginia Beach      Virginia   149
 55.      Football   Ronald Coleman      Omaha     Nebraska   285
 56.     Oklahoma   Justin DeAngelis       Jenks    Oklahoma   149
 57.     Minnesota   Tyler Lehmann   West Fargo  North Dakota   184
 58.     Nebraska  Brandon Wilbourn     St. Peter     Missouri   149
 59.    Utah Valley     Trevor Rupp     Pocatello       Idaho   197
 60.    Iowa State   Michael Moreno    Urbandale       Iowa   174
 61.     Maryland  Mark Hartenstine      Easton  Pennsylvania   141
62.      Lehigh       Eric Hess      Benton  Pennsylvania   165
 63.      Cornell  Jesse Shanaman  Basking Ridge   New Jersey   157
 64.   Penn State    Dirk Cowburn  Coudersport  Pennsylvania   165
 65.   Iowa State   Kyven Gadson    Waterloo       Iowa   184
 66.     Indiana    Taylor Walsh   Cherry Hill   New Jersey   149/NCAA All-American
 67.    Oklahoma    Ronnie Balfour      Tulsa    Oklahoma   165
 68.  Arizona State    Nathan Hoffer     Wasilia      Alaska   141
 69.    Princeton    Ryan Callahan  Walkill Valley   New Jersey   174
 70.

Nebraska Omaha

    Josh Keszler     Sturgis South Dakota   125
 71.     Rutgers   Jordan Beverly  Point Pleasant   New Jersey   149
 72.       Penn    Andrew Lenzi   Buchanan    New York   141
 73.  Northwestern      Alex Polizzi      Beloit    Wisconsin   197 
 74.       Iowa     Michael Kelly   Cedar Falls       Iowa   165
 75.     Cal Poly    Jesse Delgado      Gilroy    California   125/NCAA Champion
 76.    Maryland   Frank Goodwin    Baltimore    Maryland   133
 77.     Rutgers    Anthony Volpe   Miller Place   New York   157
 78.    Minnesota     Scott Schiller  West Fargo North Dakota   197/NCAA All-American
 79.       Iowa Anthony Baldosaro     Voorhes   New Jersey   149
80.    Oklahoma     Parker Madl      Stilwell     Kansas   174
 81.    Minnesota   Chris Dardanes     Fenwick      Illinois   133/NCAA All-American
 82.  Michigan State   Nick McDiarmid     Hartland    Michigan   197
 83.   Arizona State      Joel Smith  Lawrenceville     Georgia    149
 84.    Wisconsin   Niko Bogojevic    Superior   Wisconsin   285
 85.    Boise State    Carson Kuhn       Alta       Utah   125
 86.      Drexel   Jaime Callender    Newtown  Pennsylvania   184
 87.    Edinboro     AJ Schopp     Tyrone  Pennsylvania   141/NCAA All-American
 88.     American    James Cook     Madera    California   174
 89.       Navy   Colton Rasche    Lombard      Illinois   141
 90.    Nebraska     Greg Amos   Wentzville     Missouri   149
 91.      Cornell     Billy George  Long Branch   New Jersey   197
 92.   CSU-Pueblo    Jake Snider      Parker    Colorado   149
 93.  Oregon State    Taylor Meeks      Orting  Washington   184
 94.  Virginia Tech Harrison Hightower  Hunting Valley       Ohio   165
 95.  Binghamton    Lance Moore  Johnson City    New York   285
 96.     Missouri    Simon Kitzis    Kingston  Pennsylvania   141
 97.   Lock Haven    Mike Rhone     Benton  Pennsylvania   125
 98.   Iowa State     Luke Goettl  Cottonwood     Arizona    141
 99.     Indiana      Joe Duca   Paulsboro   New Jersey   125
100.     Purdue   Braden Atwood      Dephi     Indiana   184
101.     Cornell     Evan Knight   Urbandale      Iowa   184
102.  Virginia Tech      TJ Mitchell    Suwanee     Georgia   125
103.    Oklahoma  Quincy Mondaine   Muskogee   Oklahoma   197
104.     Purdue  Francisco Porras     Hobart     Indiana   149
105.  West Virginia    Mike Morales      Brick   New Jersey   141
106. Oklahoma St.     Matt White   Woodward   Oklahoma    149
107. North Carolina   Andre Petroski    Springfield  Pennsylvania   184
108.     Cal Poly Tucker Armstrong

Newport Beach

   California   141
109.      Lehigh  Anthony Salupo   Lakewood       Ohio   149
110. North Carolina   Antonio Giorgio      Lititz Pennsylvania   197
111.     Bucknell     Jordan Rich   Lock Haven Pennsylvania   141
112.      Indiana    Zach Zimmer     Clovis   California   125
113.   Rend Lake    Isaiah Williams    Haverhill Massachusetts    174
114.  Michigan State    Troy Lamson  Swan Valley    Michigan   165
115.      Henry Chirino    Brandon     Florida   285 
116.   Virginia Tech  Angelo Malvestuto    Sanborn   New York   184
117.     Indiana   Preston Keiffer    Voorhes   New Jersey   165
118.       Brock Banta

South Fremont

     Idaho   125
119.   Wyoming     Zach Zehner   Tomahawk   Wisconsin   141
120.    Harvard   Cameron Croy   Brentwood   Tennessee   197
121.   Princeton  Brandon Rolnick    Westfield   New Jersey 157/165
122.      Penn   Canaan Bethea     Trenton   New Jersey   174
123.   Iowa State    Mike England    Centreville       Iowa   165
124.      Navy    Justis Flamio    Mahopac    New York   133
125.      Cody Dauphin    El Reno   Oklahoma   285
126.

Eastern Michigan

    Jake Dorulla    Rockford    Michigan   174
127.    Oklahoma       Ian Fisher      Perry    Oklahoma   133
128.       Walt Gillmor  North Scott      Iowa   174
129.    NC State    Matt Nereim Winter Springs     Florida   149
130.     Hofstra   Cody Ruggirello    Walton   New York   141
131.       Brown   Sterling Hecox

Machesney Park 

     Illinois   184
132.       Navy      Pat Prada     Laurel    Maryland   125
133.    Nebraska     Matt Dwyer    Rockton      Illinois   197
134.       Rider    Frank Crocco  Passaic Valley   New Jersey   149
135. Northern Iowa Brock Weatherman     Ballard       Iowa   174
136.    SF State   Chris Martinez     Clovis    California   125
137.   Minnesota     Seth Lange     Sturgis South Dakota   141
138.  Chattanooga   Joe DeAngelo    Mebane North Carolina   125
139.     Nebraska   Dakota MaGrew  Timberland     Missouri   157
140.   Boise State     Kade Moss South Jordan       Utah   141
141.  Virginia Tech    Tanner Eitel      Dallas      Texas   174
142.  Arizona State  Shane McGough   Scottsdale      Arizona   141
143.      Penn    Brad Wukie Hunting Valley       Ohio   165
144.    Missouri   Chase Nitcher  Valley Center    Kansas 141/149
145.   Wyoming   Shane Woods      Tuttle    Oklahoma   197
146.     Virginia     Gus Sako   Lakewood     Ohio   125 
147.  Old Dominion   Tristan Warner Mechanicsville  Pennsylvania   174
148. Central Michigan    Jared Porter Oklahoma City    Oklahoma   149
149.  Arizona State  Tommy Burriel      Clovis    California   197
150.    Wendell Cannon      Sussex    Delaware   141
 

1)      Iowa

Top Recruits: (184) #4 Mike Evans-Enola, PA, (157) #11 Nick Moore-Iowa City, IA, (141) #12 Josh Dziewa-Yardley, PA, (285) #19 Bobby Telford-Wilmington, DE, (141) #31 Jake Ballweg-Waverly, IA, (165) #74 Mike Kelly-Cedar Falls, IA, (149) #79 Anthony Baldosaro-Voorhes, NJ

How do you replace a senior class which included seven wrestlers who achieved All-American status over the course of their careers?  You may not be able to, but Tom Brands and staff have certainly tried, signing seven wrestlers ranked in D1CW’s top-80 High School Seniors.  Ballweg and Moore are both familiar names to Hawkeye fans, as both have brothers who are current Iowa wrestlers.  Nick Moore lost just one time in his HS Career, on his way to becoming just the 19th wrestler to win 4 Iowa State Championships.  This year’s Iowa recruiting class has a rare Eastern flavor, with National Prep Champ Mike Evans, PA State Champ Josh Dziewa, and 2x State Champs, Bobby Telford and Anthony Baldosaro.

2)      Penn State

Top Recruits: (141) #2 Andrew Alton-Lock Haven, PA, (149) #8 Dylan Alton-Lock Haven, PA, (133) #34 Sam Sherlock-West Mifflin, PA, (133/141) #52 Hank Stinson-Voorhes, NJ, (165) #64 Dirk Cowburn-Coudersport, PA, (197) Nick Ruggear-Oxford, PA

Cael Sanderson’s first full recruiting class could be a memorable one.  The Alton twins, Andrew and Dylan, combined to win five PA State Championships and four National Freestyle Titles at the Junior level.  One or both could step into the PSU lineup next year, if needed. Either PA State Champ Sam Sherlock, or NJ State Champ Hank Stinson, could be called up to start immediately at 133.  Late signee Nick Ruggear brings talent to the hard-to-fill 197lb class.  Although Ruggear never made a state final, he has plenty of National credentials, winning NHSCA Freshmen and Sophomore’s prior to placing 5th at Sr. National’s. 

3)      Northwestern

Top Recruits: (184) #6 Lee Munster-Ingleside, ILL, (285) # 14 Mike McMullan-Easton, PA, #21 (141/149) Colin Shober-Reading, PA, (149) #47 Kaleb Friedley-Parkville, MO, (197) #73 Alex Polizzi-Beloit, WI, (165) Pierre Harger-Cincinnati, OH

After a year in which the Wildcats finished last in the Big Ten, plenty of young help is on the way.  Northwestern was able to keep Illinois’ top high-schooler, Lee Munster a 3x State Champ, in-state.  Munster recently won FILA Junior National Freestyle, defeating multiple current collegiate wrestlers. NU will also get the services of Mike McMullan, the top heavyweight in the nation.  McMullan won his second National Prep Championship, in addition to titles at the Beast of the East and the Ironman.  Three other Wildcat recruits Colin Shober, Kaleb Friedley, and Alex Polizzi all placed at Fargo in Junior Freestyle, as well as at the pre-season Super 32.

4)      Cornell

Top Recruits: (141) #3 Chris Villalonga-Totowa, NJ, (157) #5 Marshall Peppelman-Harrisburg, PA, (157) #63 Jesse Shanaman-Basking Ridge, NJ,  (197) #91 Billy George-Long Branch, NJ, (184) #101 Evan Knight-Des Moines, IA, (174) Matt Cunningham-Pittsburgh, PA

Cornell’s ranking is heavily reliant on the #3 and #5 overall recruits, Chris Villalonga and Marshall Peppelman, respectively.  Villalonga has done it all, winning four National Prep titles, along with three Beast of the East and Ironman Championships.  Peppelman is a four-time PA state finalist (winning three) who won three Beast of the East Titles, also.  Both will likely find their way into the Big Red lineup next season.  Adding upper-weight depth for Cornell is 2x Iowa State Champ Evan Knight, and NHSCA Junior /Senior National Champ Billy George. 

5)      Minnesota

Top Recruits: (149) #15 Dylan Ness-Bloomington, MN, (141) #20 Nick Dardanes-Fenwick, ILL, (184) #57 Tyler Lehmann-West Fargo, ND, (197) #78 Scott Schiller-West Fargo, ND, (133) #81 Chris Dardanes-Fenwick, ILL, (141) #137 Seth Lange-Sturgis, SD

After two seasons with D1CW’s top recruiting class, J Robinson and Co. check in this year at #5. Six future Gophers are ranked in the top 150 recruits, headed by Dylan Ness, little brother of this season’s NCAA Champion Jayson Ness.  Speaking of brothers, the Dardanes twins (Nick and Chris), both Illinois State Champions, are aboard to man 133 and 141.  The #78 recruit Scott Schiller was a late signee that will help bolster 197, a weight that has not always been kind to Minnesota.

6)      Iowa State

Top Recruits: (125) #16 Ryak Finch-Safford, AZ, (157) #29 Joey Cozart-Brandon, FL, (174) #60 Michael Moreno-Urbandale, IA, (184) #65 Kyven Gadson-Waterloo, IA, (141) #98 Luke Goettl-Cottonwood, AZ, (165) #123 Mike England-Centreville, IA

Like rival Iowa, the Cyclones were hit hard by graduation in 2010 losing six starters.  This group of six top 150 recruits may be pressed into duty sooner rather than later.  Ryak Finch, the top 119lber in the nation, comes to Ames after winning Junior Freestyle and Greco-Roman titles last summer in Fargo.  Three in-state prospects (Mike England, Michael Moreno, and Kyven Gadson) bring much needed help to the upper weights.  Last but not least, is Four-Time Florida State Champ Joey Cozart, who spent his high school years wrestling for the legendary Brandon program.

7)      Nebraska

Top Recruits: (133) #17 Keith Surber-O’Fallon, ILL, (165) #35 Robert Kokesh-Wagner, SD, (149) #58 Brandon Wilbourn-St. Peter, MO, (149) #90 Greg Amos-Wentzville, MO, (197) #133 Matt Dywer-Rockton, ILL, (157) #139 Dakota Magrew-Timberland, MO, (141) Blake Meeks-Des Moines, IA

The Cornhuskers recruiting class is headlined by Illinois State Champ Keith Surber who vaulted up the high school rankings after winning Sr. Nationals and defeating the then-#1 ranked 130lber at the Dream Team dual.  Surber, however is not the only Sr. National Champion in this class.  Missouri’s Brandon Wilbourn followed suit winning at 152lbs.  Also placing at Sr. Nationals in a brutal 160lb weight class was 3x South Dakota State Champ Robert Kokesh (3rd), along with Illinois Champ Matt Dwyer (Runner-Up) and 2x Missouri Champ Dakota Magrew (5th). 

8)      Ohio State

Top Recruits: (125) #1 Logan Stieber-Monroeville, OH, (174) #39 Josh Demas-Westerville, OH

Transfer: (285) Tyrell Fortune-Parkrose, OR (Clackamas CC)

While the Buckeyes 2010 recruiting class is short on names, Coach Ryan is bringing in plenty of talent to Columbus.  The top recruit of 2010 Logan Stieber makes this class rise up the charts. Stieber won four Ohio State Championships, a Junior National Freestyle Title after his sophomore year of high school and placed 4th at the World Team Trials in Freestyle last summer prior to his senior year.  If needed to compete, Stieber can start for OSU in 2010-11 and win a ton of matches.  The Buckeyes will also get an impact transfer in the form of 2009 JUCO National Champ Tyrell Fortune. The Oregon native Fortune spent last summer competing on the US Junior World Freestyle and Greco-Roman teams.  Rounding out the class is 2x Ohio Champ Josh Demas, who will fit nicely into the OSU lineup after a redshirt.

9)      Indiana

Top Recruits: (141) #24 Ryan Nieman-Bullock Creek, MI, (125) #50 Brandon Wright-Indianapolis, IN, (149) #66 Taylor Walsh-Cherry Hill, NJ, (125) #99 Joe Duca-Paulsboro, NJ, (125) #112 Zach Zimmer-Clovis, CA, (165) #117 Preston Keiffer-Voorhes, NJ

At first glance you can see the impact that assistant coach Joe Dubuque has had returning to Bloomington.  Three of the Hoosiers top recruits are from his home state of New Jersey.  2x State Champ  Taylor Walsh, State Champ Joe Duca and Runner-Up Preston Keiffer all call the Garden State home.  Indiana’s top recruit is Michigan’s Ryan Nieman, a 3x Michigan State Champ and Sr. National Champ.  The Hoosiers recruiting class may rank a couple of spots higher if they didn’t have so many 125-types.  Replacing a 4x All-American and National Champ like Angel Escobedo is hard, but they will have to have a few of these top recruits sitting out, lessening their long-term impact.

10)   Virginia Tech

Top Recruits: (133) #27 Devin Carter-Christiansburg, VA, (125) #40 Ty Mitch-Aurora, OH, (165) #94 Harrison Hightower-Hunting Valley, OH, (125) #102 TJ Mitchell-Suwanee, GA, (184) #116 Angelo Malvestuto-Sanborn, NY, (174) #141 Tanner Eitel-Dallas, TX

Like Indiana before them, the Hokies are loading up on lightweights.  3x Ohio State Champ and Junior Freestyle National Champ Ty Mitch comes to Blacksburg as a 125lber.  Staying close to home is Devin Carter, a 3x Virginia State Champ and Junior Freestyle Runner-Up.  Carter will come into the VT room as a 133, but could eventually see 141.  The biggest need addressed by the Hokies is the signing of Bishop Lynch’s National Prep Champ, Tanner Eitel.  In each of the past two seasons, the VT staff has been able to find Ohio wrestlers flew under the national radar (2009-Brian Stephens, 2008-Jesse Dong), is 3x State Champ Harrison Hightower next? Northern Illinois transfer Zach Neibert was considered one of the top twenty-five recruits in the country just one season ago.

Transfer: (141) Zach Neibert-St. Paris, OH (Northern Illinois)

11)   Arizona State

Top Recruits: (133) #28 Louis Trujillo-Rio Rancho, NM, (141) #68 Nathan Hoffer-Wasilia, AK, (149) #83 Joel Smith-Lawrenceville, GA, (141 )#142  Shane McGough-Scottsdale, AZ, (197) Tommy Burriel-Clovis CA

Transfers: (149) Bubba Jenkins-Virginia Beach, VA (Penn State), (149) Luke Ashmore-Forney, TX (Oklahoma State), (197) Luke Macchiaroli-Tempe, AZ (Penn State)

After one season under Head Coach Shawn Charles, Arizona State looking like it will again be one of the powers out west.  This recruiting class will certainly help, getting two of the best of the Southwest, 4X New Mexico Champ Louis Trujillo, and 3x Arizona Champ Shane McGough. Trujillo won the NHSCA grade-level championships after each of his first three years of high school.  Four-time Alaska State Champ Nathan Hoffer can leave the “long johns” at home, no need from them in Tempe, but he does bring with him plenty of national-level credentials (Jr. National Champ, Sr. National 5th place).  While he only has one season of eligibility left, 2008 NCAA Runner-Up Bubba Jenkins transfers in to work alongside his HS teammate Te Edwards.  If happy and healthy, Jenkins will be an NCAA title contender.

12)   Oklahoma

Top Recruits: (149) #56 Justin DeAngelis-Jenks, OK, (165) #67 Ronnie Balfour-Tulsa, OK, (174) #80 Parker Madl-Stilwell, KS, (197) #103 Quincy Mondaine-Muskogee, OK, (133) #127 Ian Fisher-Perry, OK, (285) Kyle Colling-Arcade, NY

Transfer: (157) Chase Nelson-Wichita, KS (Labette CC)

Things are looking up in Norman again as Jack Spates’ bunch placed 5th at NCAA’s in 2010.  It will be tough duplicating the results of last season’s third ranked recruiting class.  Three 2009 recruits, competing as true freshman qualified for the NCAA Championships, with one (Tyler Caldwell) earning All-American Honors.  The Sooners did well for themselves in-state this season getting 3x State Champ Justin DeAngelis, 4x State Champ Ian Fisher, and one-time Champs Ronnie Balfour and Quincy Mondaine.  Transferring in is 2010 JUCO National Champ Chase Nelson, a fourth place finisher this spring at University National Freestyle Championships.   Nelson, a Kansas native, will be joined in Norman be fellow statesman and 2x State Champ Parker Madl.  Parker finished 4th at Senior Nationals this season.   

13)   Maryland

Top Recruits: (285) #37 Spencer Myers-Selinsgrove, PA, (149) #54 Ben Dorsay-Virginia Beach, VA, (141) #61 Mark Hartenstine-Easton, PA, (133) #76 Frank Goodwin-Baltimore, MD

Transfer: (125) Shane Gentry-Stafford, VA (Navy Prep)

The Terps needed a big recruiting class this year, as the 2010 Senior Class was responsible for winning 2 ACC Championships and included three individuals who combined to earn All-American status six times.  #37 Spencer Myers, arguably the top 215lber in the country, is an impressive heavyweight prospect who should benefit from taking a redshirt in 2011 and working with Head Coach Kerry McCoy before being unleashed on the ACC.   141lb recruit Easton, PA’s, Mark Hartenstine has plenty of National honors, despite never making a state final.  Sound familiar?  The outgoing starter at 141 Alex Krom, was from the same high school and did not make a state final, yet he was able to win 2 ACC Titles and was an All-American in 2009.  Local product Frank Goodwin will likely have the opportunity to step into the Terps lineup for 2010-11.  Finally, two Virginians will cross the Potomac River and wrestle for Maryland.  3x State Champ and Beast Winner Ben Dorsay, projects at 149 and 2010 NCWA Champ Shane Gentry will transfer in from the Navy Prep School. 

14)   Missouri

Top Recruits: (125) #36 Alan Waters-Kansas City, MO, (157) #53 Drake Houdashelt-O’Fallon, MO, (141) #96 Simon Kitzis-Kingston, PA, (149) #144 Chase Nitcher-Valley Center, KS, (197) John Eblen-Kansas City, MO, (125) Efrain Aguilar-Graham, Washington

Transfers: (157) Dan Gonsor-Cleveland, OH (Virginia), (184) Mike Larson-McKinleyville, CA (CSU-Bakersfield)

For the second consecutive season the Missouri Tigers check in at the #14 position.   Heading up the class is 4X Missouri State Champ Alan Waters.  Alan placed in both international styles in Fargo at the Junior level in 2008 and 2009. The Tigers had difficulty filling the 125lb weight class last season, so don’t be surprised to see Waters in the lineup to start the 2010-11 season.  The middle of the lineup will be bolstered by the addition of 2x Missouri Champ Drake Houdashelt, as well as Virginia transfer Dan Gonsor.  In 2010, his sophomore season, Gonsor placed 3rd in the ACC’s deepest weight class and qualified for his first NCAA Tournament.  Late signee Chase Nitcher was a 2x Kansas State Champ, and hails from the same high school as the three McCormick brothers who have wrestled for Missouri.  Cal-State Bakersfield transfer Mike Larson will be able to slide into the Tiger lineup nicely at 184.

15)   Oklahoma State

Top Recruits: (149) #10 Josh Kindig-Auburn, PA , (133) #23 Nick Schenk-Wilmington, DE, (157) #106 Matt White-Woodward, OK

While not a huge class the Cowboys have still managed to pull in enough talent to warrant a top 15 ranking.  #10 overall Josh Kindig won two Pennsylvania State Titles and was a Junior National Freestyle Runner-Up in each of the past two seasons.  Spring signee Nick Schenk has a Delaware State Championship, a National Prep Championship and two Beast of the East Championships on his resume.  Oklahoma State Champ Matt White is yet another nephew of Coach John Smith.  White initially committed to Old Dominion in the fall, but now looks to stay close to home wrestling for OSU.

16)   Illinois

Top Recruits: (157) #7 Jackson Morse-Lowell, MI, (133) #25 Jamie Clark-Lakewood, OH, (141) Jed Lightfoot-Yorkville, ILL

Similar to Oklahoma State above them, Illinois does not have a huge recruiting class reported as of yet.  However, the recruits that have signed with Coach Jim Heffernan are of the highest quality.  Jackson Morse won three Michigan State Titles, 2 Super 32 Titles and was victorious over Penn State recruit Dylan Alton in the postseason Dapper Dan.  Jaime Clark is a 3x Ohio State Champ, who based on talent alone, may be vastly under ranked at #25.  Clark has battled a variety of injuries during the last year which may raise the eyebrows of some.  Although Jed Lightfoot did not win an Illinois state title, he did manage to place twice at the Junior National Freestyle level in Fargo.

17)   Lehigh

Top Recruits: (133) #18 Frank Cagnina-Garfield, NJ, (141) #42 Stephen Dutton-Miller Place, NY, (149) #109 Anthony Salupo-Lakewood, OH

Lehigh’s top two recruits are in weight classes which need immediate help.  Frank Cagnina and Stephen Dutton already project as starters at 133 and 141, respectively.  Cagnina was a 3x New Jersey State Champ and spent most of his senior season as the nation’s top ranked 130 lber.  Dutton won two New York State Titles.  Both of these two wrestlers were finalists at the extremely tough Super 32 preseason tournament (Cagnina won; Dutton a Runner-Up).  Also on the way to Bethlehem  is St. Edward HS product Anthony Salupo.  Anthony was an Ohio Runner-Up his senior season who earned All-American Honors at NHSCA Jr. Nationals.

18)   Penn

Top Recruits: (285) #49 Kyle Cowan-Cascia, OK, (141) #72 Andrew Lenzi-Buchanan, NY, (174) #122 Canaan Bethea-Trenton, NJ, (165) #143 Brad Wukie-Hunting Valley, OH

After taking over as head coach late into the fall of 2008, this was the first full recruiting class for Coach Rob Eiter and staff.  He will have plenty of talent to work with, the biggest is literally and figuratively 3x Oklahoma State Champ Kyle Cowan.  Kyle wrestled 215lbs in high school and will likely have to bulk up to wrestle 285 for the Quakers.  Andrew Lenzi was also a 3x State Finalist (2x Champ) in New York’s larger classification.  New Jersey’s Canaan Bethea was not a State Champ, but he did place 5th at NHSCA Sr. Nationals, two years after placing 3rd at Sophomore’s. 

19)   Rutgers

Top Recruits: (165) #41 Nick Visicaro-Branchville, NJ, (149) #71 Jordan Beverly-Point Pleasant, NJ, (157) #77 Anthony Volpe-Miller Place, NY, (197) Mike Wagner-South Plainfield, NJ

Transfer: (149) Mario Mason-Moorestown, NJ(Minnesota)

The Scarlet Knights have continued to make an impact in the recruiting races under the tutelage of Scott Goodale.  #41 Nick Visicaro is a 2x New Jersey State Champ, who also was a 5th place finisher at Senior Nationals and Beast of the East Runner-Up during his final high school season.  In his first two recruiting campaigns, Coach Goodale has mainly signed top recruits from New Jersey.  However, the addition of New York State Champ Anthony Volpe is a sign that the Rutgers recruiting territory is spreading.  Jordan Beverly managed to win a Sr. National title despite never winning a New Jersey State Championship.  Late transfer Mario Mason has decided to leave Minnesota and come back closer to home.  Mason, just two seasons ago, was considered one of the top five recruits coming out of high school. 

20)   Northern Iowa

Top Recruits: (165) #33 Joe Latham-Bismarck, ND, (125) #44 Levi Wolfensperger-Denver-Tripoli, IA, (174) #135 Brock Weatherman-Ballard, IA, (149) Seth Noble-Mount Union, IA

New Head Coach Doug Schwab has a talented group of incoming recruits to work with.  A pair of NHSCA Senior National Runner’s-Up, Joe Latham and Levi Wolfensperger, highlights the class.  Wolfensperger was a four-time Iowa State Finalist (2x Champ) who also won the Junior National Tournament a season ago.  Latham is a 2x North Dakota State Champ that earned All-American honors at Junior Nationals and the Super 32.  Two other two-time Iowa State Champs round out the class nicely, Brock Weatherman and Seth Noble. 

21)   Edinboro

22)   Michigan State

23)   Binghamton

24)   Virginia

25)   Boise State

2009

1) Minnesota

Top Recruits: (165) Alec Ortiz-Newberg, OR, (133) David Thorn-St. Michael, MN, (197) Tony Nelson-Cambridge, MN, (157) Jake Deitchler-Anoka, MN, (133) Bart Reiter-Gilbertville, IA, (165) Kevin Steinhaus-Kerkoven, MN, (141) Pat Smith-Chaska, MN

Another year and another excellent class of recruits for Coach J Robinson.  Minnesota took an early lead in the recruiting rankings, getting commitments from Alec Ortiz and David Thorn prior to the start of last summer, and never looked back.  Bart Reiter, the younger brother of Gopher 3x All-American Mack Reiter, will add depth to the lower weights.  A late signing of Senior National Champ Tony Nelson brings another talented, big man into a room full of them.  The recommitment of US Greco-Roman Olympian Jake Deitchler gives the Gophers a 157lber who was ranked #9 overall in the Class of 2008.

2) Oklahoma State

Top Recruits: (125) Jon Morrison-Orland Park, ILL, (184) Chris Perry-Stillwater, OK, (165) Dallas Bailey-Catoosa, OK, (125) Ladd Rupp-Perry, OK, (184) Zach White-Woodward, OK

Transfer: (149) Albert White-Lynwood, ILL

In a year with a great crop of in-state talent, OSU was able to keep the best of Oklahoma at home.  Chris Perry is most notable.  Perry, nephew of John Smith is the bluest of blue-chip recruits, possibly the best senior at any weight.  Dallas Bailey and Ladd Rupp are both 4x Oklahoma State Champions who chose to stay at home.  Illinois natives Jon Morrison and Albert White are both former Junior National Freestyle Champions.  White, a transfer from North Iowa Area CC, won a JUCO National Title as a true freshman before redshirting in 2008-09.

3) Oklahoma

Top Recruits: (133) Alex Ekstrom-Palmyra, NY, (165) Jake Kemerer-Greensburg, PA, (157) Matt Lester-Wildwood, MO, (149) Nick Lester-Wildwood, MO, (125) Jarrod Patterson-Cushing, OK, (174) Tyler Caldwell-Goddard, KS, (141) Joe Lospinoso-Kenilworth, NJ

After a few down seasons the Oklahoma Sooners have vaulted back into the top of the recruiting rankings.  Pennsylvania's 2x State Champ Jake Kemerer finished the season as the nation's top 160lber.  Coach Jack Spates got a two for one deal with the Lester twins, Nick and Matt. Each of the twins won a pair of Missouri State Titles and Matt, the heavier of the two won a Freestyle Title last summer in Fargo.  If that was not enough, the Sooners will also get the services of 4x New York State Champ Alex Ekstrom.  Late signings Tyler Caldwell and Joe Lospinoso, both Senior National All-Americans, help move OU up into the number three spot.

4) Nebraska

Top Recruits: (125) David Klingsheim-Brentwood, CA, (125) Kyle Waldo-Rockford, MI, (174) Caleb Kolb-Grove City, PA, (157) Cody Compton-Bonne Terre, MO, (141) CJ Napier-Columbus, KS, (165) Michael Klingensmith-Kearney, NE

In one weekend (Senior Nationals-April 5th), the Cornhuskers recruiting class went from very good to great.  CJ Napier and Cody Compton both won championships and Caleb Kolb took fourth at possibly the most stacked weight class (171lbs).  Napier's signing is a bit of a coup for Nebraska, as the 3x Kansas State Champ initially gave a verbal commitment to conference rival Oklahoma State.  Coach Mark Manning was also able to shore up the 125lb weight class with David Klingsheim, a 2x California State Champ and Kyle Waldo, a 4x Michigan State Champ.  One of the two could be starting for the Big Red in 2009-10.

5) Iowa

Top Recruits: (157) Derek St. John-Iowa City, IA, (125) Tony Ramos-Carol Stream, ILL, (149) Dylan Carew-Iowa City, IA, (174) Ethan Lofthouse-Hyrum, UT

Iowa was able to keep alive the hometown pipeline to Iowa City West High School with the signings of Derek St. John and Dylan Carew.  Both are middleweight recruits who combined to win four Iowa State Championships.  Also in the Hawkeye's Class of 2009 is a familar name, Ethan Lofthouse.  His uncle Luke, is currently a 197lber on the Iowa roster.  Ethan won the NHSCA Sophomore and Junior National Championships before finishing as the runner-up after his senior season.  Four Utah State Titles were also scattered in between for Lofthouse.  The final blue-chipper for Coach Tom Brands is Tony Ramos, a 4x Illinois State Finalist and 3x Champ. Ramos will be in the hunt to start as a true freshman at 125.

6) Virginia

Top Recruits: (149) Zach Clemente-Clifton Park, NY, (184) Jon Fausey-Dalmatia, PA, (141) Nick Gordon-Kingston, PA, (197) Jon Becker-Rahway, NJ, (133) Andrew Williams-York, VA

For the second time in three years Coach Steve Garland was able to nab a top recruit (Zach Clemente) from his home state of New York.  Clemente was a 2x New York State Champ, Senior National Runner-Up, and 2x Junior Freestyle All-American at Fargo.  One wrestler whose stock rose greatly, perhaps more than anyone else in the nation, over the course of the season was Pennsylvania's Jon Fausey.  He split a pair of All-Star matches with #1 ranked Chris Perry of Oklahoma.  Bringing depth to the Cavaliers lower weights with be 3x National Prep Runner-Up Nick Gordon.

7) Old Dominion

Top Recruits: (157) John Nicholson-Des Moines, IA, (133) Justin LaValle-Burnsville, MN, (174) Joey Sheridan-Tulsa, OK, (125) Eric Dunnet-Voorhes, NJ, (285) Jack Burbank-Virginia Beach, VA

Yet again, ODU Coach Steve Martin has proven that he can go into the backyards of traditional powerhouses and snag blue-chip recruits.  John Nicholson, an Iowa State Champ and Senior National Runner-Up, is the younger brother of Monarch All-American James Nicholson.  Justin LaValle and Joey Sheridan are two and three-time state champs respectively, who have earned All-American honors at freestyle in Fargo.  Local product Jack Burbank, a 2x Virginia State Champion could start as a true freshman for ODU.

8) Penn State

Top Recruits: (157) David Taylor-St. Paris, OH, (174) Ed Ruth-Harrisburg, PA, (197) Luke Macchiaroli-Tempe, AZ

Transfer: (157) Cyler Sanderson-Heber City, Utah

Penn State's 2009 Class got a late boost with the addition of new Head Coach Cael Sanderson.  Two of Sanderson's Iowa State recruits followed him to State College, one of which is the top senior at any weight, David Taylor.  David was a double National Champ at Fargo at both the Cadet and Junior levels, the Dave Schultz Award Winner for 2009, and is the first wrestler to win four Walsh Ironman Championships.  Although Taylor competed at 135lbs in his senior season, he is projected to wrestle in college at anywhere between 149 and 165.  PSU has also signed another top five overall senior, Ed Ruth.  Ruth finished his senior season by winning a National Prep Title and then winning Senior Nationals.

9) Virginia Tech

Top Recruits: (174) Andrew Clement-Chesapeake, VA, (149/157) Taylor Knapp-Suwanee, GA, (133) Eric Spjut-The Woodlands, TX, (149) Brian Stephens-St. Paris, OH, (285) Andrew Miller-Bassett, VA, (125) Cody Tyler-Kansas City, MO

After a season in which the Hokies starting lineup consisted of all Freshman and Sophomores, even more talent will enter the Virginia Tech wrestling program in 2009-10.  Andrew Clement missed his junior season, but returned better than ever finishing 3rd at Senior Nationals.  For the second consecutive season Coach Kevin Dresser reached into Ohio and Georgia (2008 Jesse Dong and Peter Yates) to get Ohio State Champ Brian Stephens and 3x Georgia State Champ Taylor Knapp.  3x Texas State Champ and NHSCA Sophomore/Junior All-American Eric Spjut will fight for a starting spot at 133 as a true freshman.

10) Cornell

Top Recruits: (141) Kyle Dake-Lansing, NY, (149) Craig Eifert-Mason, MI, (141) Mike Nevinger-Letchworth, NY, (285) Stryker Lane-Norwood, CO, (125) Tyler Biscaha-Jackson, NJ

The big recruit for the Big Red is Kyle Dake, the #4 overall recruit according to Intermat.  In the past three seasons, Dake has won the NHSCA Senior, Junior, and Sophomore National Championships to go along with a pair of New York State Titles.  Kyle's 2009 New York State Finals opponent, Mike Nevinger has also elected to attend Cornell.  Nevinger won two NY State Championships as an underclassman.  Colorado heavyweight Stryker Lane and Michigan's Craig Eifert are both 3x State Champs who will head to Ithaca to wrestle for Coach Rob Koll.

11) Ohio State

Top Recruits: (141) Collin Palmer-Lakewood, OH, (133) Ian Paddock-Warsaw, NY, (125) Jacob Vaughn-Columbus, OH, (174) Nick Heflin-Massilion, OH

The Buckeyes 2009 Class is led by a pair of multiple time State Champions, Collin Palmer and Ian Paddock.  Collin is a 4x Ohio State Champ, and younger brother of current OSU All-American Lance Palmer.  Paddock was a 4x New York State Finalist (3x Champ) and placed in both Greco-Roman and Freestyle at the Junior level in Fargo.  Ohio State is in need of upperweight talent and Nick Heflin, an Ohio State Champ, will be able to help after a redshirt season.  Depth is added by Jacob Vaughn, who has placed at the NHSCA Senior, Junior and Sophomore Tournaments despite never appearing in an Ohio State Final.

12) Michigan

Top Recruits: (133/141) Eric Grajales-Brandon, FL, (125) Sean Boyle-Lowell, MA, (165) Brandon Zeerip-Hesperia, MI

Michigan was able to sign one of 2009's top overall seniors, Brandon, FL's Eric Grajales.  Eric, a Greco-Roman specialist, recently won a FILA Greco Championship. During his high school career, Grajales was a perfect 218-0 winning four Florida State Titles.  Sean Boyle was a two-time National Prep Champ, two-time Beast of the East Champ and Senior National Champ.  Boyle will likely start at 125 as a true freshman for the Wolverines.  Brandon Zeerip, a 2x Michigan State Champ, joins his older brother Justin, the starter at 165 in 2009 for the Blue.

13) Purdue

Top Recruits: (157) Kendrick Sanders-South Dade, FL, (125) Camden Eppert-Anderson, IN, (125) Cashe Quiroga-Lawrence, IN, (141/149) Steven Sandefer-Mishawaka, IN

2009 was a second consecutive solid recruiting class for Coach Scott Hinkel.  The Boilermakers were able to sign most of Indiana's best, including lower weights Camden Eppert and Cashe Quiroga.  Both were 3x State Finalists, with Eppert winning two championships while Quiroga was able to finish as a Runner-Up at Senior Nationals.  2x State Champ Steven Sandefer will help bolster the middleweights.  Purdue saved the best for last, going late into the spring before signing 3x Florida State Champ Kendrick Sanders.  Kendrick was a Junior Greco-Roman National Champ at Fargo in 2008 and was also named to the Dapper Dan All-Star team after his Senior year.

14) Missouri

Top Recruits: (165) Zach Toal-Troy, OH, (157) Kellen Bounous-Monett, MO, (149) Kyle Bradley-St. Charles, MO, (133) Bradley Wisdom-Farmington, MO

The Missouri Tigers recruiting class boasts 3 3x State Champ, two in-state wrestlers and Zach Toal of Ohio.  Toal may have been overlooked in national rankings because he competed in Ohio's smallest classification, but he proved he can compete with the best winning the Ironman in his senior season.  The two other 3x'ers are Bradley Wisdom and Kellen Bounous.  Both Wisdom and Bounous placed third at NHSCA Junior Nationals in 2008.  Another Missouri product Kyle Bradley, was a Senior National 3rd placer, and earned All-American honors in both Freestyle and Greco at the Junior level.  Despite all of his accolades, Bradley was never a State Champ.

15) Stanford

Top Recruits: (125) Ryan Mango-St. Louis, MO, (157) Kyle Meyer-Monett, MO, (141) Bret Baumbach-Council Bluffs, IA

This is an excellent recruiting class for Coach Jason Borrelli, especially considering the high academic standards of the school.  Three recruits were among Intermat's top 100 seniors.  One of the three, Kyle Meyer seemed to fly under the radar in regular season rankings, despite winning four Missouri State Titles.  Meyer turned heads at Senior Nationals with a third place finish.  Fellow Missouri native Ryan Mango signed with the Cardinal as well.  Mango is highly decorated in the international styles and chose Stanford over the Northern Michigan Greco-Roman program.  Spring signing Bret Baumbach was a three-time Iowa State Finalist and a double placer (Freestyle/Greco) at Fargo in 2008.

16) Wyoming

Top Recruits: (149) Jim Bellevue-Tumwater, WA, (125) Tyler Cox-Gillette, WY, (165) Patrick Martinez-Temecula, CA

A second big recruiting class in as many years has marked Wyoming as a recruiting power in the Western half of the country.  The Cowboys two early signees, both 4x State Champions, are the strength of this class.  Tyler Cox, one half of the four-time champs was also able to make the finals at Senior Nationals.  Jim Belleville is the other four-time State Champ.  He battled all the way to the Junior National Freestyle Finals in Fargo last summer.  Patrick Martinez claimed a California State Title, winning each of his last three matches by one point decisions.

17) NC State

Top Recruits: (133/141) Dale Schull-Fort Lupton, CO, (285) Eloheim Palma-Cary, NC, (197) Andrew Tumlin-Harrison, OH

After the spring signing period, Darrion Caldwell was not the only National Champ for the Wolfpack.  Dale Schull and Eloheim Palma both won Senior National Titles, then quickly signed with NC State Coach Carter Jordan.  While Schull's National Title may have caught some by suprise, he did win three Colorado State Championships.  Palma, younger brother of former ACC Champ Janior Palma, was near the top of the heavyweight rankings all season long.  Early signee Andrew Tumlin was a four-time Ohio State placewinner and capped his high school career off with a state title.  Tumlin and Palma are projected at weight classes where the Wolfpack need immediate help, therefore both could start as true freshman.

18) Boise State

Top Recruits: (165) Brock Gutches-Crater, OR, (184) Jake Swartz-Auburn, WA, (285) Toby Erickson-Helena, MT

The Broncos continue to sign some of the best in the West.  This year is no exception, bringing in Jake Swartz, younger brother of 2008 Pac Ten Champions Kurt Swartz.  Jake won three Washington State Titles and placed at both Junior Freestyle and Junior Greco while in Fargo.  2x Oregon State Champ Brock Gutches was lured after from the Pacific Northwest.  Montana's Toby Erickson fills one of BSU's only needs, a young heavyweight.  Erickson won three State Championships and placed seventh at Senior Nationals.

19) Lehigh

Top Recruits: (149) Joey Napoli-Mechanicsburg, PA, (184) Austin Meys-Shenendehowa, NY, (125) David Delle Torre-Oradell, NJ

Lehigh's class is small in numbers but big in talent.  Joey Napoli will compete for the starting spot at 149.  Napoli had the unfortunate distinction of being perhaps the best senior who did not win a State Title in 2009.  Despite finishing as a Pennsylvania State Runner-Up, Napoli managed to rebound and won Senior Nationals.  Austin Meys is a 3x New York State Champ will should be ready to contribute after a redshirt season.  Late signee David Delle Torre, a New Jersey State Runner-Up, will help at 125, a weight which was problematic for the Mountain Hawks after the starter John McDonald was injured.

20) Wisconsin

Top Recruits: (174) Brendan Ard-Warren, NJ, (184/197) Derrick Borlie-Winchester, VA, (157) Kalvin York-New Glarus, WI

Wisconsin Head Coach Barry Davis used the 2009 recruiting class to strengthen the upperweights.  Signee Derrick Borlie won two Virginia State Titles prior to winning Senior Nationals.  Also on the way to Madison is 2x New Jersey State Champ Brendan Ard.  Brendan also placed 5th at Senior Nationals in a rugged 171lb weight class.  In-state recruit Kalvin York has won Championships in Fargo at the Junior Greco-Roman and Cadet Freestyle tournaments, despite never having won a Wisconsin State Championship.

21) Navy

22) West Virginia

23) Bucknell

24) Cal-State Fullerton

25) Central Michigan

2008

1) Minnesota

Top Recruits: (141) Matt Mincey-Apple Valley, MN, (149) Mario Mason-Moorestown, NJ, (157) Jake Deitchler-Ramsey, MN, (174) Cody Yohn-Alamosa, CO, (197) Ryland Geiger-Scappose, OR, (285) Atticus Disney-Shawnee Heights, KS.

Minnesota’s recruits combined to win a staggering 17 state championships and 3 prep national championships. The Gophers get two wrestlers ranked number one at their respective weight classes by Intermat, Deitchler and Geiger. Also two wrestlers (Mincey and Mason) who are ranked number two at their weight class.Add in Yohn and Disney at two weight classes where Minnesota has needs and you get the top class in the country.

2) Rutgers

Top Recruits: (125) Joe Langel-Howell, NJ, (133) Zac Coulas-Ocean, NJ, (149) Trevor Melde-Wayne, NJ, (157) Nick Menditto-Ocean, NJ, (157) Greg Zannetti-Edison, NJ, (165) Scott Winston-Jackson, NJ, (174/184) Dan Rinaldi-Lodi, NJ, (197) Jesse Boyden-Kenilworth, NJ

Transfer: (141) David Greenwald-Rutherford, NJ (Iowa Central CC), More???

Rutgers recruits accounted for NINE New Jersey State Titles and four runner-up finishes throughout their careers (remember NJ only has one state tournament).  If that’s not impressive enough there are two Sr. National Champs, Winston and Langel. Winston is the only NJ wrestler to finish his high school career undefeated.  It has taken less than a year for Coach Scott Goodale to turn Rutgers into a force to be reckoned with in the recruiting scene.

3) Central Michigan

Top Recruits: (125) Ben Sergent-Troy, OH, (125/133) Scott Sentes-Fort Myers, FL, (165) Eric Cubberly-Pemberville, OH, (174) Ben Bennett-Rockford, MI, (197) Marcel Dubose-Highland Park, MI

An impressive THREE Sr. National Champions have signed with CMU.  Sentes, Bennett and Dubose all came away with titles in Virginia Beach, while Eric Cubberly came home with a third place finish, too.  Coach Borrelli’s crew of freshman should all have the luxury of redshirting in 09, before being unleashed on the MAC. 

4) Wisconsin

Top Recruits: (125) Tom Kelliher-Apple Valley, MN, (133) Tyler Graff-Loveland, CO, (149) Ben Jordan-St. Paris, OH, (157) Cole Schmitt-New Glarus, WI, (157/165) Andrew Howe-Hanover, IN, (174) Travis Rutt-Jackson Co., MN

The Badger’s class of 08 features three 3x champs from big-time wrestling states.  Jordan, Schmitt and Howe are the three timers, while Colorado’s Graff is a four-time champ and ranked #2 in the nation.  Wisconsin also was able to steal two solid prospects from Minnesota (Kelliher and Rutt).

5) Oklahoma State

Top Recruits: (133) Jordan Oliver-Easton, PA, (149) Jake Peck-Marlow, OK, (157/165) Alex Meade-Camden, DE, (157) Johnny Koepp-Dallas, TX, (197) Tyson Yoder-Weatherford, OK

Transfer: (125/133) Chris Notte-Palmyra, NJ (Nassau CC)

This class is headlined by two of the biggest blue-chipper’s of 2008, Jordan Oliver and Alex Meade.  Both of these wrestler’s should thrive under the tutelage of Coach John Smith.  Each could start as true freshman.  Koepp is the latest Bishop Lynch product to make his way to Stillwater. Peck is yet another body in the OSU room to compete for the 149lbs position.

6) Iowa

Top Recruits: (125) Nate Moore-Iowa City, IA, (133) Matt McDonogh-Linn-Mar, IA, (141) Mark Ballweg-Shell Rock, IA, (174) Grant Gambrell-Iowa City, IA

Transfer: (157/165) Colby Covington-Springfield, OR (Iowa Central CC)

The Hawkeye’s took advantage of a very good crop of Iowa high school wrestlers.  Two of the recruits, Moore and Gambrell ended the season ranked number one in the nation at their respective weight classes.  Also coming aboard is 2007 NJCAA National Champ Colby Covington.  He will attempt to fill in for departing 2x National Champ Mark Perry.  The Hawks would find themselves higher on this list if their current lineup wasn’t filled with talented juniors-to-be.  McDonogh, Ballweg, and Gambrell may not get to compete as redshirt freshman because of the upperclassmen above them.

7) Michigan

Top Recruits: (133) Zac Stevens-Monroe, MI, (141) Mark Weber-Goodrich, MI, (149) Coby Boyd-St. Paris, OH, (157) Jake Salazar-Heber City, UT, (174/184) Hunter Collins-Gilroy, CA, (197) Ben Apland-Downers South, ILL

The two Sr. National Runner-Up’s (Weber and Collins) highlight yet another impressive class in Ann Arbor. Two talented middleweights (Boyd and Salazar) will push for mat time in their freshman seasons. A couple late signee's could fill needs for the Wolverines.  One of those is Apland who will help a Michigan team that has struggled recently at 197/285, and the other is Stevens who placed at Sr. National's and won a Michigan State Title as a senior.

 8) Iowa State

Top Recruits: (125) Andrew Long-Creston, IA, (133) Anthony Valles-South Windsor, CT, (141) Matt Brown-Cyprus, UT, (174) Chris Spangler-Nequa Valley, ILL, (174) Cole Shafer-Heber City, UT, (285) Eric Thompson-Shell Rock, IA

Transfer: (165) Nate Carr Jr.-Jones Co, GA (Iowa Central), (174) Duke Burk-Peoria, ILL (Northern Illinois)

The instate bookend’s highlight another solid recruiting class for the Cyclones.Thompson finished the season as the top ranked heavyweight by every wrestling publication. A focal point of this recruiting season was 174, which could be solved immediately by 2x NCAA qualifier Duke Burk, and then in the future by either Spangler or Shafer.The wild card of this class is Valles. If he can stay healthy he will be a steal.

9) Illinois

Top Recruits: (125) BJ Futrell-Chicago, ILL, (149) Reece Taylor-Rock Island, ILL, (157) Conrad Polz-Orland Park, ILL (174/184) Jordan Blanton-Richmond, ILL, (285) Pat Walker-Lombard, ILL

Illinois’ best stayed in-state in 2008.  Polz and Blanton both have the potential to be stars for Coach Mark Johnson, after combining to win six state titles in Illinois.  Pat Walker was a late addition that will contribute at heavyweight after a redshirt season.  Whether or not this is an excellent recruiting class could hinge on Futrell.  He has the talent to be a successful D1 wrestler; the only question is whether he will be able to grow into a full sized 125lber.

10) Missouri

Top Recruits: (125) Nathan McCormick-Blue Valley, KS, (141) Nick Hucke-Arrowhead, WI, (157) Nick Gregoris-Chapel Hill, NC, (184) Brent Haynes-Oak Park, MO, (197) Jake Glore-St. Louis, MO

Transfer: (133) Todd Schavrien-Poway, CA (Arizona State)

Senior National runner-up Haynes and third-place finisher Hucke headline the Tiger’s class.Hucke hails from the same Wisconsin HS that produced the Askren brothers, where he won three state titles. Coach Smith has also made a habit of getting some spring signee’s that flew under the radar in the beginning of the season. This year’s group includes Sr. National All-Americans Gregoris and Glore.  Finally, Schavrien will immediatley be able to step in and start at 133.

11) Old Dominion

Top Recruits: (141) Brennan Brumley-Warren, MI, (141) Craig Wilson-Farmington, MO, (165) Jared King-Chesapeake, VA, (184) Joe Budi-Kaukauna, WI, (197) Jake Kahnke-Prior Lake, MN, (285) David Wilson-Norfolk, VA

Transfer: (174) Eric Decker-Wells Bridge, NY (Virginia Tech)

Another star-studded recruiting class for ODU and Coach Steve Martin. Four Monarch recruits placed at the spring's Sr. National Tournament (Brumley 6th, Budi 3rd, Kahnke 7th, and Wilson 4th). That does not include 4x Missouri State Champ Craig Wilson.  The only senior starter in 2008 was at 174 and transfer Eric Decker should fill that spot nicely.  Decker was an NCAA qualifier in 2007, as a true freshman.

12) Ohio State

Top Recruits: (141) Caleb Messerall-Worthington, OH, (149) Tony Jameson-Austintown, OH, (184) Cody Magrum-Oak Harbor, OH, (285) John Hiles-Columbus, OH

Transfers: (174) David Rella-Cuyahoga Falls, OH (Penn State), (197/285) Cody Gardner-Christiansburg, VA (Virginia Tech)

The Buckeyes had merely a “very good” class up until the two transfers were announced.  Rella will fill the largest hole in the OSU lineup at 174, while Gardner will attempt to wrestle at 197.  4x Ohio D1 State Champ Jameson is the most talented of the HS recruits.  He is one of the most exciting wrestlers to watch, among the Class of 2008.  Hiles is also a joins a talented young group of possible “heavyweights of the future”.

13) Wyoming

Top Recruits: (133) Jimmy Eggemeyer-Kodiak, AK, (149) Jared Hatley-Torrington, WY, (165) Eric Jones-Auburn, WA, (184) LJ Helbig-Mason, MI, (197) Alfonso Hernandez-Blackfoot, ID, (285) Jacob Scarborough-Weiser, ID

Most of the abovementioned teams are mainstays in the recruiting rankings; Wyoming crashes the party in 2008.The Cowboys are the only team in the nation with three Dave Schultz Awards winners among their recruits (Eggemeyer, Hatley, and Scarborough). Helbig was also an All-American at NHSCA Sr. Nationals (7th).  Hatley and Jones were both All-American's in freestyle last season at the Junior level.

14) Boise State

Top Recruits: (125) Brian Owen-Spokane, WA, (141) Jason Chamberlain-Springville, UT, (165) Brad Sweet-Kapowsin, WA, (174) Randy Larson-Hermiston, OR

Transfer: (149) Nathaniel Holt-Provo, UT (Central Michigan)

The Bronco’s got two immediate starters coming in with the 2008 class. Chamberlain is one of the top recruits in the country and has won the following events/honors-Dave Schultz National Award, Fargo Jr. Freestyle, NHSCA Sr. Nationals, Dapper Dan and Utah state tournament 4x's. Owen came back from a serious injury in 2007 to finish second in Jr. Freestyle and will win matches out of the gate for BSU. The rest of the recruits may have to wait to start because of the young, talented lineup the Broncos return.

15) Nebraska

Top Recruits: (141) Aldon Isenberg-Edgerton, KS, (149) Jon Burns-Raleigh, NC, (184) Romero Cotton-Hutchinson, KS, (197) Josh Ihnen-Sheldon, IA

Nebraska got an early commitment from one of the years fastest rising prospects, Jon Burns. The NC resident burst onto the scene at the Ironman beating Minnesota recruit Mario Mason and Wisconsin recruit Ben Jordan. Also the Huskers got two of Kansas’ best, Isenberg and Cotton. Cotton was a 3x Kansas State Champ and a double Cadet champ at Fargo in 2006.Getting Ihnen, a 2x State Finalist, to leave Iowa is a steal.

16) Northwestern

Top Recruits:(141) Eric Galka-Hobart, IN, (157/165) Jason Welch-Walnut Creek, CA, (174) Brian Roddy-Lakewood, OH

Though not the biggest class, the Wildcats certainly deserve mention.  They were able to nab Jason Welch, the top ranked wrestler in the nation according to Intermat.  Welch joined the ranks of California’s all-time great HS wrestlers by winning three state titles while appearing in four finals.  He also entered the Midlands tournament in 2007 and was able to finish in sixth place.  Expect Welch somewhere in NU’s lineup in 2008.  The other big time recruit for the Wildcats is Roddy, yet another import from St. Edward HS in Ohio.

17) Virginia

Top Recruits: (125) Joe Trause-Bergan, NJ, (133) Derek Valenti-Kittantiny, NJ, (149) Dan Clarke-Ramsey, NJ, (157) Jedd Moore-Marion Pleasant, OH, (197) Adam Cogar-Barberton, OH

This is the second consecutive strong recruiting class for Coach Steve Garland.  Both Trause and Moore were two-time state champs from their respective states.  Moore could be penciled in already for the Cavaliers 157lb slot in 2008-09. Two other recruits, Valenti (3rd) and Clarke (5th) placed at Sr. Nationals.  Valenti, a NJ state champ, has the bloodlines, as his brother was a 2x NCAA Champ.

18) Oregon State

Top Recruits:(133) Caleb Vallotton-Foothill, CA, (149) Michael Mangrum-Auburn, WA, (184) Ty Vinson-Great Falls, MT, (285) Bubba Owens-Tillamook, OR

This is another class that is not very deep but has big-time star power.  Each of these OSU recruits placed at last summer’s Freestyle/Greco tournament at Fargo.  Mangrum won his second junior Freestyle title, two years after winning both titles at the Cadet level.  Vinson and Owens were both 2x state champs in Montana and Oregon, respectively.

19) Purdue

Top Recruits:(125) Kegan Handlovic-Easton, PA, (141) Matt Bryan-Broken Arrow, OK, (149) Brennan Cosgrove-Hobart, IN, (149) Ryan Gambill-Casstown, OH, (174) Ethan Smith-Heber City, UT

Transfer:(133) Carson Beebe-Western Springs, ILL (Central Michigan)

A nice class for Scott Hinkel in his first full season as head coach at Purdue. Handlovic, Bryan, Gambill, and Smith combined to win nine state titles. Cosgrove, perhaps the biggest recruit of the bunch was an Indiana state champ and one of two Boilermaker recruits to earn All-American honors (6th) at Sr. Nationals (Smith's 4th Place was the other).  Beebe, whose older brother Chase wrestled at Purdue, transfers in from Central Michigan and could be the starter at 133.

20) Kent State

Top Recruits:(125) Steve Mitcheff-Elyria, OH, (125) Troy Opfer-Sandusky, OH (141) Chase Skonieczny-Cuyahoga Falls, OH (157) Mallie Shuster-Big Spring, PA, (174) Kevin Witt-Oak Harbor, OH

Another very solid class for a Kent State program that is on the rise.The most notable recruit is Sr. National Champ, Skonieczny a 4x Ohio place winner and 2008 state champ.Witt, Shuster and Mitcheff were all state champ and place at their state tournaments at least three times each.

21) Virginia Tech

22) Cornell

23) Tennessee-Chattanooga

24) Ohio

25) Navy

2007

We bring you the third installment of the D1CW Recruiting Rewind.  A look at a particular recruiting class five years after the wrestlers began their collegiate careers.  This year's edition features the high school Class of 2007, a truly star-crossed bunch, at least in the top of the rankings.  Only three of the top ten recruits from the Class of 2007 earned All-American honors in their collegiate careers, compared to 7 of 10 from 2005 (with 5 of them NCAA Champions) and 4 of 10 from 2006 (with one NCAA Champion). 

That isn't to say there wasn't a large group of talented wrestlers in the Class of 2007, it is just that most of them came from further down in the rankings.  Out of the top ten performers only one was ranked in the top 15 recruits back in 2007.  So far (there are a few wrestlers with another year of eligibility remaining) five wrestlers from the Class of 2007 have combined to win five NCAA titles and nine wrestlers were at least three time All-Americans.  The top wrestler from the Class of 2007, according to the D1CW recruiting rewind, is Michigan's Kellen Russell with 63 points.  While other wrestlers were four time All-American's, Russell's 4 Big Ten Championships and 2 NCAA Titles gave him an edge.  In the three season's studied by D1CW (2005-2007) Russell career ranks tied for fourth place with Troy Nickerson ('05) behind only Jake Varner ('05), Jayson Ness ('05) and Angel Escobedo ('05).

First lets take a look at the top 50 of Intermat's top 100 recruits from the Class of 2007.

Note: Wrestlers are listed with the schools they originally signed with at their orginial weights

1) Cody Gardner-Christiansburg, Virginia (Virginia Tech)  285 LBS

HS Credentials: 4x Virginia State Champ, 182-6 Record, Junior Freestyle National Champ, 3x Beast of the East Champ, 2x Walsh Ironman Champ

2) Zack Kemmerer-East Greenville, Pennsylvania  (Penn)  141 LBS

HS Credentials: 2x Pennsylvania State Champ, 199-18 Record, Beast of the East Champ

3) Albert White-Lynwood, Illinois  (Northern Iowa Area CC)  149 LBS

HS Credentials:  4x Illinois State Champ, 200-4 Record, Junior Freestyle National Champ, Cadet Freestyle National Runner-Up

4) Sean Nemec-Garfield Heights, Ohio  (Ohio State)  157 LBS

HS Credentials:  3x Ohio State Champ, 2x Junior National Freestyle All-American (3rd, 6th)  Cadet Freestyle National Champ, Beast of the East Champ, Walsh Ironman Champ

5) Corey Jantzen-Shoreham, New York  (Harvard)  133 LBS

HS Credentials: 2x New York State Champ, 7th Place at Midlands as HS Senior, FILA Cadet Freestyle World Team Memeber, Cadet National Freestyle 4th Place

6) Mike Benefiel-Aurora, Illinois  (Northwestern)  174 LBS

HS Credentials:  4x Illinois State Champ, 200-4 Record, Junior and Cadet Freestyle National Champ, 2x Walsh Ironman Champ

7) Tim Darling-Nazareth, Pennsylvania  (Penn State)  157 LBS

HS Credentials:  3x Pennsylvania State Champ, NHSCA Senior National Champ

8) Clayton Foster-Kamiah, Idaho  (Oklahoma State)  197 LBS

HS Credentials:  3x Idaho State Champ, NHSCA Senior National Champ, Junior Freestyle National Champ

9) Kirk Smith-Boise, Idaho  (Boise State)  184 LBS

HS Credentials:  2x Idaho State Champ, 122-24 Record, Junior Freestyle National Champ, NHSCA Senior National Champ

10) Eric Medina-Millville, New Jersey (Maryland)  149 LBS

HS Credentials:  3x National Prep Champ, 155-16 Record, 2x Walsh Ironman Champ, Beast of the East Champ, Cadet Freestyle National Champ

11) Sonny Yohn-Alamosa, Colorado (Minnesota)  197 LBS

HS Credentials:  3x Colorado State Champ, 153-15 Record, NHSCA Senior National Runner-Up, Junior Freestyle National Champ

12) Michael Chaires-Scotia, New York  (Virginia)  165 LBS

HS Credentials:  2x New York State Champ, 221-19 Record, Cadet Freestyle National Champ

13) Deron Winn-St. Louis, Missouri  (Meremac CC)  184 LBS

HS Credentials:  3x Missouri State Champ, NHSCA Senior National Champ, Junior Greco-Roman National Champ, Cadet Freestyle National Champ

14) Pat McCaffrey-Chicago, Illinois  (Navy)  133 LBS

HS Credentials:  Illinois State Champ, Iowa State Champ, Junior Freestyle National Champ, 2x Junior World Bronze Medalist

15) Zach Sanders-Wabasha, Minnesota  (Minnesota)  125 LBS

HS Credentials:  5x Minnesota State Champ, 223-5 Record, NHSCA Senior National Champ, Junior Freestyle National Champ, Junior Greco-Roman National Runner-Up

16) Nikko Triggas-Moraga, California  (Ohio State)  125 LBS

HS Credentials:  California State Champ, NHSCA Senior National Runner-Up

17) Kellen Russell-High Bridge, New Jersey  (Michigan)  141 LBS

HS Credentials: 3x National Prep Champ, 147-7 Record, NHSCA Senior National Champ, Junior Freestyle National Champ, Beast of the East Champ, Walsh Ironman Champ

18) Vicente Varela-Rio Rancho, New Mexico (Arizona State)  141 LBS

HS Credentials:  4x New Mexico State Champ, 168-4 Record, NHSCA Senior National 3rd Place, Junior National Freestyle 3rd Place

19) Max Shanaman-Basking Ridge, New Jersey  (Missouri)  141 LBS

HS Credentials:  3x National Prep Champ, 136-21 Record, Junior National Freestyle 5th Place, NHSCA Senior National 5th Place

20) Jerome Ward-Evergreen Park, Illinois  (Iowa State)  184 LBS

HS Credentials:  2x Illinois State Champ, 190-15 Record, Junior National Freestyle 3rd Place

Rest of the Top 50:

21) Nick Nelson (Virginia)  22) Luke Ashmore (Oklahoma State)  23)  Jamal Parks (Oklahoma State)  24) Connor McDonald (Lehigh)  25) Tommy Abbott (MSU-Mankato)  26)  John Weakley (Ohio State)  27)  Jared Platt (Penn State)  28) ?  29) Dom Bradley (Missouri)  30) Dominic Valencia (???)  31) Shane Nay (Oregon State)  32)  Chris Henrich (Virginia)  33)  Torrey Line (Minnesota)  34)  Dustin Kilgore (Kent State)  35)  Cole Sponseller (Ohio State)  36)  Troy Kessell (Northern Colorado)  37)  Thomas Straughn (Edinboro)  38)  Collin Dozier (Michigan State)  39)  Jamelle Jones (Meremac CC)  40) Tucker Lane (Nebraska)  41) Seth Vernon (Oklahoma)  42)  Zach Rey (Lehigh)  43)  Troy Dolan (Missouri)  44)  John Mangini (Lock Haven)  45)  Kyle DeBerry (Arizona State)  46) Jimmy Waters (Kansas--Baseball)  47) Cameron Wade (Penn State)  48)  Kelly Kubec (Oregon State)  49) Ryan Smith (Oklahoma)  50) Boris Novachkov (Cal Poly)

And here is the point scale that we used to determine our post-career rankings.  Each wrestler earned points based on his placement at the NCAA Championships as well as their respective conference tournaments.

NCAA 1st-15 pts, 2nd-13 pts, 3rd-11 pts, 4th-9 pts, 5th-8 pts, 6th-7 pts, 7th-6 pts, 8th-5 pts, Qualifier-2 pts

ACC 1st-3 pts, 2nd-2 pts, 3rd-1 pts

Big Ten 1st-7 pts, 2nd-6 pts, 3rd-5 pts, 4th-4 pts, 5th-3 pts, 6th-2 pts, 7th-1 pt

Big 12 1st-4 pts, 2nd-3 pts, 3rd-2 pts

CAA 1st-3 pts, 2nd-2 pts, 3rd-1 pt

East Region 1st-2 pts

EIWA 1st-4 pts, 2nd-3 pts, 3rd-2 pts, 4th-1 pt

EWL 1st-3 pts, 2nd-1 pt

MAC 1st-3 pts, 2nd-1 pt

Pac 12 1st-3 pts, 2nd-2 pts, 3rd-1 pt

SoCon 1st-2 pts

WWC 1st-3 pts, 2nd-1 pt

**Note that point total have been modified for the Big Ten and Big 12 with the moving of Nebraska.  Also they have been modified positively for the ACC and negatively for the Pac 12.

Now we re-rank the Class of 2007 according to their collegiate production.  Please note, these are solely based on the results and formula we have created not opinion. 

Rank/Wrestler/Final Weight Class/College Wrestler Finished At/Point Total/2006 Rank

1) Kellen Russell-141 (Michigan)  63 points  (#17)

Collegiate Career: 134-12 Record, 2x NCAA Champ, 3x All-American (1st, 1st, 7th), 4x Big Ten Champ, 2x Cliff Keen Invitational Champ, 2010 Southern Scuffle Champ

2) Cam Simaz-197 (Cornell)  58 points  (#54)

Collegiate Career: 145-21 Record, 2012 NCAA Champ, 4x All-American (1st, 3rd, 3rd, 8th)  4x EIWA Champ, 2x Southern Scuffle Champ, 2010 Cliff Keen Invitational Champ

3) Frank Molinaro-149 (Penn State)  57 points  (#68)

Collegiate Career:  121-29 Record, 2012 NCAA Champ, 2x NCAA Finalist, 4x All-American (1st, 2nd, 5th, 8th), 2x Big Ten Champ, 2012 Southern Scuffle Champ

4) Zach Rey-285 (Lehigh)  54 pionts  (#42)

Collegiate Career:  112-14 Record, 2011 NCAA Champ, 2x NCAA Finalist, 3x All-American (2nd, 1st, 3rd), 2010 EIWA Champ, 4x EIWA Finalist, 2010 Midlands Champ

5) Nick Amuchastegui (Stanford)  51 points  (NR)

Collegiate Career:  118-19 Record, 2x NCAA Runner-Up, 3x All-American (2nd, 2nd, 4th) 2x Pac 12/10 Champ, 4x Pac 12/10 Finalist, 2010 Midlands 3rd Place

6) Zach Sanders (Minnesota)  50 points  (#15)

Collegiate Career:  134-27 Record, 4x All-American (3rd, 5th, 5th, 6th), 2012 Big Ten Runner-Up, 2x Big Ten 3rd Place, 2012 Southern Scuffle Champ

7) Dustin Kilgore  (Kent State)  48 points  (#34)

Collegiate Career: 151-11 Record, 2011 NCAA Champ, 3x All-American (2nd, 1st, 7th), 4x MAC Champ, 2012 Midlands Champ, 2008 Southern Scuffle Champ

8) Boris Novachkov (Cal Poly)  44 points  (#50)

Collegiate Career:  111-23 Record, 2011 NCAA Runner-Up, 3x All-American (3rd, 2nd, 7th), 2x Pac 12/10 Champ, 3x Pac 12/10 Finalist, 2010 Midlands Champ, 2009 Cliff Keen Invitational Champ

9) Joe LeBlanc (Wyoming)  40 points  (NR)

Collegiate Career:  143-20 Record, 4x All-American (7th, 6th, 4th, 5th), 3x West Regional Champ, 4x West Regional Finalist, 2011 Cliff Keen Invitational Champ

10) Ryan Flores (American)  39 points (#64)

Collegiate Career: 92-19 Record, 2011 NCAA Runner-Up, 2x All-American (6th, 2nd), 3x EIWA Champ, 4x EIWA Finalist, 2010 Midlands 3rd Place

11) Chris Henrich (Virginia)  34 points  (#32)

Collegiate Career: 136-21 Record, 3x All-American (6th, 3rd, 7th)  2x ACC Champ, 4x ACC Finalist, 2x Southern Scuffle Runner-Up

12) Clayton Foster (Oklahoma State)  33 Points  (#8)

Collegiate Career: 99-25 Record, 2011 NCAA Runner-Up, 2x All-American (2nd, 6th), 2x Big 12 Champ

12) Kirk Smith  (Boise State)  33 points  (#9)

Collegiate Career: 102-12 Record, 2010 NCAA Runner-Up, 2x All-American (2nd, 8th), 2x Pac-10 Champ, 3x Pac-10 Finalist, 2x Cliff Keen Invitational Champ

12) Chris Honeycutt (Edinboro)  33 points  (NR)

Collegiate Career: 130-22 Record, 2012 NCAA Runner-Up, 2x All-American (2nd, 5th), 2x EWL Champ, 4x EWL Finalist, 2011 Midlands Champ, 2011 Cliff Keen Invitational Champ, 2x Southern Scuffle Champ

15) Tyler Nauman (Pittsburgh)  32 points (#116)

Collegiate Career: 122-26 Record, 2x All-American (5th, 5th), 4x EWL Champ, 2008 Cliff Keen Invitational Runner-Up

16) Jarod Trice (Central Michigan)  30 points  (#97)

Collegiate Career: 105-29 Record, 3x All-American (6th, 4th, 8th), 2011 MAC Champ, 2x MAC Runner-Up, 2009 Midlands Champ

17) Sonny Yohn (Minnesota)  31 points  (#11)

Collegiate Career:  88-42 Record, 3x All-American (5th, 7th, 8th), 2010 Big Ten Runner-Up, 2012 Big Ten 3rd Place, 2012 Southern Scuffle 3rd Place

17) Jamal Parks (Oklahoma State)  31 points  (#23)

Collegiate Career: 121-24 Record, 2011 NCAA 5th Place, 2x NCAA Round of 12 Finisher, 3x Big 12 Champ

19) Dom Bradley (Missouri)  28 points (#29)

Collegiate Career: 105-15 Record, 2x NCAA All-American (4th, 3rd), 2013 MAC Champ, 2011 Big 12 Champ, 2013 Southern Scuffle Champ, 2012 Cliff Keen Invitational Champ

20) Brandon Hatchett (Lehigh)  27 points  (#108)

Collegiate Career: 74-29 Record, 2012 NCAA Runner-Up, 2x NCAA All-American (2nd, 7th), 2012 EIWA Champ, 2x EIWA Finalist, 3x NCAA Qualifier

20) Clayton Jack (Oregon State)  27 points  (#117)

Collegiate Career:  121-37 Record, 2012 NCAA 4th Place, 2x Pac 12/10 Champ, 4x NCAA Qualifier, 2011 Cliff Keen Invitational Champ

21) Shane Onufer (Wyoming)  26 points  (NR)

Collegiate Career:  139-25 Record, 2011 NCAA 5th Place, 4x West Regional Champ, 2012 NCAA Round of 12 Finisher, 2011 Cliff Keen Invitational Champ

21) Colt Sponseller (Ohio State)  26 points  (#35)

Collegiate Career:  105-24 Record, 2011 NCAA 4th Place, 2x Big Ten Runner-Up, 2012 Cliff Keen Invitational 5th Place, 3x NCAA Qualifier

23) Micah Burak (Penn)  25 points  (NR)

24) Nic Bedelyon-125 (Kent State)  24 points  (NR)

24) Cayle Byers-197 (Oklahoma State)  24 points  (NR)

26) Kevin LeValley-149 (Bucknell)  22 points (#72)

26) Justin Lister-157  (Binghamton)  22 points  (NR)

28) PJ Gillespie-165  (Hofstra)  21 points  (#145)

28) Austin Trotman-184  (Appalachian State)  21 points  (NR)

30) Frank Perrelli-125  (Cornell)  19 points  (NR)

30) Matt Powless-197  (Indiana)  19 points  (NR)

32) Tucker Lane-285 (Nebraska)  18 points  (#40)

33) Bekzod Abdurakhmanov-165  (Clarion)  16 points  (NR)

33) Torsten Gillespie-149  (Edinboro)  16 points  (NR)

35) Nikko Triggas-125 (Ohio State)  15 points  (#16)

35) Christian Brantley-285 (Northern Iowa)  15 points  (#130)

35) Cameron Wade-285 (Penn State)  15 points  (#47)

38) Anthony Jones-157 (Michigan State)  14 points  (NR)

38) Dorian Henderson-174  (Missouri)  14 points  (NR)

38) Jerome Ward-197  (Iowa State)  14 points  (#20)

41) Justin Accordino-149  (Hofstra)  13 points  (#59)

41) Zack Kemmerer-141  (Penn)  13 points  (#2)

43) Mike Benefiel-174  (Oklahoma State)  12 points  (#6)

43) Corey Jantzen-149  (Harvard)  12 points  (#5)

43) AJ Kissel-197  (Purdue)  12 points  (#142)

43) Darrius Little-141  (NC State)  12 points  (NR)

43) Justin Zeerip-174  (Michigan)  12 points  (#83)

48) Chris Diaz-141 (Virginia Tech)  11 points  (#112)

48) Joey Fio-125  (Oklahoma)  11 points  (#95)

48) Kyle John-157  (Maryland)  11 points (NR)

48) Nick Nelson-141 (Virginia)  11 points  (#21)

48) Andrew Sorenson-165  (Iowa State)  11 points  (NR)

2006

After a night of watching the NFL draft and weeks of being inundated by mock drafts and overall draft coverage, I present to you some of the closest things that DI wrestling has to offer; Recruiting!  A second look at the recruiting rankings for the High School Class of 2006, and then a re-ranking of the wrestlers based on their performance on the mat.  This is relevant because most of these wrestlers from this class have just exhausted their collegiate eligibility. 

It is the second time that D1CW has presented a "Recruiting Rewind", last year we took a look at the Class of 2005.  The Class of 2006 is a sharp contrast to 2005.  The Class of 2005 featured sixteen wrestlers who were either 3 or 4-time All-American's, while the Class of 2006 had only eight. The Class of 2005 produced thirteen NCAA Champions while the Class of 2006 only has six.  The top wrestler from the Class of 2005 was Jake Varner who accumulated 74 points.  Varner and four other wrestlers earned more points than this year's top point scorer, Hodge Trophy winner Jordan Burroughs.

First, let's take a look at the top 50 of Intermat's top 100 recruits from the Class of 2006. 

Note: Wrestlers are listed with the schools they originially signed with at their originial weights.

1) David Craig-Brandon, Florida (Lehigh) 184 LBS

HS Credentials: 4x Florida State Champ, Junior National Freestyle and Greco-Roman Champ, Cadet Freestyle National Champ

2) Henry Cejudo-Coranado, Colorado (No College)  125 LBS

HS Credentials: 2x Colorado State Champ, 2x Arizona State Champ, Junior National Freestyle and Greco-Roman Champ

3) Mike Grey-Rockaway, New Jersey (Cornell)  133 LBS

HS Credentials: First Wrestler to win 4 New Jersey State Titles, NHSCA Senior National Champ, Junior National Freestyle Champ

4) Lance Palmer-Lakewood, Ohio (Ohio State)  149 LBS

HS Credentials: 4x Ohio State Champ, NHSCA Senior National Champ, 2x Junior National Freestyle 3rd Place

5) Jordan Frishkorn-Chesapeake, Virginia (Oklahoma State)  133 LBS

HS Credentials: 3x Virginia State Champ, Junior National Freestyle Runner-Up

6) Billy Murphy-Hughson, California (Iowa)  133 LBS

HS Credentials: 2x California State Champ, NHSCA Senior National Champ, NHSCA Junior National Champ

7) Mack Lewnes-Annapolis, Maryland (Cornell)  165 LBS

HS Credentials: 2x National Prep Champ, 4x National Prep Finalist

8) David Rella-Akron, Ohio (Penn State)  165 LBS

HS Credentials: 2x Ohio State Champ, NHSCA Senior National Champ, Junior National Freestyle 3rd Place

9) Ben Ashmore-Dallas, Texas (Oklahoma State)  125 LBS

HS Credentials: 2x National Prep Champ, Junior National Freestyle 3rd Place

10) Jon Reader-Davison, Michigan (Iowa State)  165 LBS

HS Credentials: 3x Michigan State Champ, Junior National Freestyle and Greco-Roman Champ, NHSCA Senior National Runner-Up

11) Matt Vacanti-Papillion, Nebraska (Nebraska)  133 LBS

HS Credentials: 4x Nebraska State Champ, Junior National Freestyle 5th Place, Cadet Freestyle National Champ

12) Pat Flynn-Quakertown, Pennsylvania (Lehigh)  197 LBS

HS Credentials: 1x Pennsylvania State Champ, Cadet Freestyle and Greco-Roman National Champ

13) Garrett Scott-Alexandria, Pennsylvania (Penn State)  141 LBS

HS Credentials: 3x Pennsylvania State Champ

14) Zack Bailey-Kansas City, Missouri (Oklahoma) 141 LBS

HS Credentials: 4x Missouri State Champ, Junior Freestyle National Champ

15) Josh Rohler-Akron, Ohio (Penn State)  157 LBS

HS Credentials: Ohio State Runner-Up, NHSCA Senior National 3rd Place, NHSCA Junior National Champ

16) JP O'Connor-Oxford, New York (Harvard)  149 LBS

HS Credentials: 4x New York State Champ, Junior National Freestyle 4th and 6th Place

17) Brandon Sitch-Kelso, Washington (Minnesota)  174LBS

HS Credentials: 4x Washington State Champ, Junior Freestyle and Greco-Roman National Champ

18) Travis Blasco-Old Bridge, New Jersey (Iowa)  149 LBS

HS Credentials: 4x National Prep Champ, NHSCA Senior National 4th Place, Junior National Freestyle 3rd Place

19) Lance Thompson-Stillwater, Oklahoma (Oklahoma State)  141 LBS

HS Credentials: 3x Oklahoma State Champ

20) Brent Chriswell-Seattle, Washington (Purdue)  184 LBS

HS Credentials: 2x Washington State Champ, Junior National Freestyle 3rd Place

Rest of the Top 50:

21) Ryan Patrovich (Ohio State) 22) Justin Kerber (Cornell)  23) Wesley English (???)  24) Shawn Jones (Arizona State)  25) Eli Hutchison (Boise State)  26) Jeremy McCoy (???)  27) Terrance Young (North Iowa Area CC)  28) Scott Glasser (Minnesota)  29) Lou Ruggirello (Hofstra)  30) Jimmy Kennedy (Illinois)  31) Ashtin Primus (Missouri)  32) Rollie Peterkin (Penn)  33) Mike Rappo (North Carolina)  34) Darrion Caldwell (NC State)  35) Jake Swenson (???)  36) Matt Guhn (Michigan)  37) Mike Letts (Maryland)  38) Todd Schavrien (Arizona State)  39) Scott Bayer (Nebraska)  40) Matt Ballweg (Iowa)  41) Neil Erisman (Oklahoma State)  42) Kenny Lester (Arizona State)  43) Brandon Precin (Northwestern)  44) Adam Hall (Boise State)  45) Kurt Kinser (Indiana)  46) Bubba Jenkins (Penn State)  47) Donnie Ament (Lock Haven)  48) Scott Giffin (Michigan)  49) Anthony Ciraky (Ohio)  50) TJ Sebolt (Iowa State)

And here is the point scale we have used to determine our post-career rankings.  Each wrestler earned points based on his placement at the NCAA Championships as well as their respective conference tournaments.

NCAA 1st-15 pts, 2nd-13 pts, 3rd-11 pts, 4th-9 pts, 5th-8 pts, 6th-7 pts, 7th-6th, 8th-5th Qualifier-2 pts

ACC 1st-3 pts, 2nd-1pt

Big Ten 1st-6 pts, 2nd-5 pts, 3rd-4 pts, 4th-3pts, 5th-2 pts, 6th-1 pt

Big 12 1st-5 pts, 2nd-4 pts, 3rd-3pts, 4th-2 pts

CAA 1st-3 pts, 2nd-2 pts, 3rd-1 pt

East Region 1st-2 pts

EIWA 1st-4 pts, 2nd-3 pts, 3rd-2 pts, 4th-1 pt

EWL 1st-3 pts, 2nd-1 pt

MAC 1st-3 pts, 2nd-1 pt

Pac 10-1st 4pts, 2nd-3 pts, 3rd-2 pts, 4th-1 pt

SoCon 1st-2 pts

West Region 1st-3 pts, 2nd-1 pt

Now we re-rank the Class of 2006 according to their collegiate production.  Please note, these are based solely on the results and formula we have created not opinion.

Rank/Wrestler/Final Weight Class/College Wrestler Finshed At/Point Total/2006 Rank

1) Jordan Burroughs-165 (Nebraska)  59 points  (#94)

Collegiate Career: 128-20 Record, 3x All-American (1st, 1st, 3rd), 2x NCAA Champion, 2011 Hodge Trophy Winner, 3x Big 12 Champion, 2010 Midlands Champion

2) Lance Palmer-149 (Ohio State)  51 points  (#4)

Collegiate Career: 121-31 Record, 4x All-American (2nd, 4th, 8th, 4th), 2010 NCAA Runner-Up, 2010 Big Ten Champion

3) Mack Lewnes-174 (Cornell)  49 points  (#7)

Collegiate Career: 150-12 Record, 3x All-American (4th, 2nd, 4th), 2010 NCAA Runner-Up, 4x EIWA Champion

3) Montell Marion-141 (Iowa)  49 points  (#115)

Collegiate Career: 91-21 Record, 3x All-American (2nd, 4th, 2nd), 2x NCAA Finalist, Big Ten Runner-Up

5) Jon Reader-174 (Iowa State)  47 points  (#10)

Collegiate Career: 123-23 Record, 3x All-American (1st, 4th, 7th), 2011 NCAA Champion, 2011 Big 12 Champion, 2010 Midlands Champion

5) Anthony Robles-125 (Arizona State)  47 points  (NR)

Collegiate Career: 122-23 Record, 3x All-American (1st, 7th, 4th), 2011 NCAA Champion, 2011 Outstanding Wrestler at the NCAA Championships, 3x Pac-10 Champion

7) JP O'Connor-157 (Harvard)  45 points (#16)

Collegiate Career: 132-16 Record, 3x All-American (1st, 6th, 5th), 2010 NCAA Champion, 2010 EIWA Champion, 3x EIWA Runner-Up

8) Jimmy Kennedy-141 (Illinois)  43 points (#30)

Collegiate Career: 119-24 Record, 3x All-American (5th, 5th, 4th), 2008 Big Ten Runner-Up

9) Bubba Jenkins-157 (Arizona State)  42 points (#46)

Collegiate Career: 94-25 Record, 2x NCAA Finalist, 2011 NCAA Champion, 2011 Pac-10 Runner-Up, 2009 Big Ten Runner-Up

10) Darrion Caldwell-149 (NC State)  39 points (#34)

Collegiate Career: 109-13 Record, 2009 NCAA Champion, 2009 Outstanding Wrestler at the NCAA Championships, 2x All-American (1st, 5th), 4x ACC Champion

10) Brandon Precin-125 (Northwestern)  39 points (#43)

Collegiate Career: 138-31 Record, 3x All-American (3rd, 3rd, 7th), 2x Big Ten Runner-Up, 2010 Midlands Champion

12) Trevor Brandvold-197 (Wisconsin)  38 points  (#61)

Collegiate Career: 82-31 Record, 2x All-American (4th, 6th), 2x Big Ten Champion

13) Adam Hall-157 (Boise State)  37 points  (#44)

Collegiate Career: 125-18 Record, 2x All-American (5th, 3rd), 2x Pac-10 Champion, 4x Pac-10 Finalist

14) Stephen Dwyer-174 (Nebraska)  34 points  (NR)

Collegiate Career: 106-35 Record, 2x All-American (4th, 8th), 2010 Big 12 Champion, 3x Big 12 Finalist

15) Mike Thorn-141 (Minnesota)  31 points  (#51)

Collegiate Career: 111-45 Record, 2x All-American (3rd, 7th), 2x Big Ten Finalist, 2010 Big Ten Champion

16) Mike Grey-133 (Cornell)  29 points (#3)

Collegiate Career: 117-30 Record, 2x All-American (6th, 6th), 3x EIWA Finalist, 2x EIWA Champion

16) Andy Rendos-165 (Bucknell)  29 points  (#116)

Collegiate Career: 121-32 Record, 2x All-American (6th, 5th), 2x EIWA Finalist, 2010 EIWA Champion

16) Bryce Saddoris-157 (Navy)  29 points  (#158)

Collegiate Career: 146-40 Record, 2x All-American (7th, 6th), 3x EIWA Finalist, 2009 EIWA Champion

19) Zack Bailey-141 (Oklahoma)  28 points  (#14)

Collegiate Career: 102-32 Record, 2x All-American (7th, 4th), 2x Big 12 Runner-Up

20) Matt Kyler-149 (Army)  27 points  (#84)

Collegiate Career: 146-32 Record, 2008 All-American (6th), 4x EIWA Finalist, 2x EIWA Champion

21) James Nicholson-125 (Old Dominion)  26 points (NR)

22) John Dergo-184 (Illinois)  25 points  (#57)

22) Steve Fittery-157 (American)  25 points  (NR)

24) Lou Ruggirello-133 (Hofstra)  24 points  (#29)

25) Matt Moley-157 (Bloomsburg)  23 points  (NR)

25) Zack Giesen-197 (Stanford)  23 points  (#73)

27) Todd Schavrien-141 (Missouri)  21 points  (#38)

28) Josh Patterson-174 (Binghamton)  20 points  (#71)

29) Mike Letts-174 (Maryland)  19 points  (#37)

29) Chris Drouin-141 (Iowa State)  19 points  (#132)

31) Colby Covington-174 (Oregon State)  18 points  (NR)

31) Neil Erisman-157 (Oklahoma State)  18 points  (#41)

33) Scott Giffin-174 (Penn)  17 points  (#48)

34) Kyle Borshoff-149 (American)  16 points  (NR)

34) Brent Chriswell-197  (Boise State)  16 points  (#20)

34) Rollie Peterkin-133  (Penn)  16 points  (#32)

34) Jesse Strawn-197 (Old Dominion)  16 points  (#65)

34) Ricky Alcala-285 (Indiana)  16 points  (NR)

39) Kurt Kinser-149 (Indiana)  15 points  (#45)

40) Ben Berhow-285 (Minnesota)  14 points  (NR)

41) David Craig-184  (Lehigh)  13 points  (#1)

41) Ryan Patrovich-174 (Hofstra)  13 points  (#21)

41) Anthony Biondo-197 (Michigan)  13 points  (#129)

41) Nathan Everhart-285 (Indiana)  13 points  (NR)

45) Andrew Nadhir-149 (Northwestern)  12 points  (NR)

45) Kyle Hutter-133 (Old Dominion)  12 points  (#123)

45) Nathan Fernandez-285 (Oklahoma)  12 points  (NR)

45) DJ Russo-285  (Rutgers)  12 points  (NR)

49) Justin Kerber-165 (Cornell)  11 points  (#22)

49) Scott Glasser-174 (Minnesota)  11 points  (#28)

49) Paul Young-157 (Indiana)  11 points  (#97)

49) Chris Notte-133 (Oklahoma State)  11 points (#104)

49) Levi Jones-141 (Boise State)  11 points  (NR)

2005

 When D1CW and other media outlets publish recruiting rankings, a common response by fans is "Yeah that's nice, now lets see how well they actually perform in college".  Fair enough, D1CW has come up with a formula to evaluate the careers of the wrestlers and the rankings of the time.

    Why the Class of 2005 you ask?  With a few exceptions, all of the members of the High School Class of 2005 have now exhausted their collegiate eligibility yet their careers and legacies are still fresh on our minds.  Also, the Class of 2005 had a certain aura about it, even before any of these wrestlers took the mats in college competition.  The top three (Dustin Schlatter, Brent Metcalf, and Troy Nickerson) all won multiple championships in Freestyle at the Junior Level in Fargo, North Dakota.  During their senior season's Schlatter and Metcalf split a pair of hard fought matches, only fueling the debate about who is truly the top 145lber in the country and possibly top recruit.  A strong case could also be made for the five (yes five) time New York State Champ Troy Nickerson.  There was also plenty of intrigue around the younger siblings of NCAA Legends Cael Sanderson and Greg Jones (Cyler and Greg, respectively). 

First, let's take a look at the top 50 of Intermat's top 100 recruits for the Class of 2005. Note: Wrestlers are listed with the schools they originally signed with at their original weights.

1) Dustin Schlatter (Minnesota) 149 LBS

HS Credentials: 4x Ohio State Champ, NHSCA Senior National Champ, 2x Junior National Freestyle Champ

2) Brent Metcalf (Virginia Tech) 149 LBS

HS Credentials: 4x Michigan State Champ, NHSCA Senior National Runner-Up, 3x Junior National Freestyle and Greco-Roman Champ

3) Troy Nickerson (Cornell) 125 LBS

HS Credentials: 5x New York State Champ, NHSCA Senior National Champ, 2x Cadet and Junior National Freestyle Champ

4) Cyler Sanderson (Iowa State) 149 LBS

HS Credentials: 3x Utah State Champ, NHSCA Senior National Champ, Junior National Freestyle Champ, Junior National Greco-Roman Runner-Up

5) Mitch Mueller (Iowa State) 141 LBS

HS Credentials: Iowa State Champ, 3x Iowa State 3rd Place, Junior National Freestyle Champ

6) Donnie Jones (West Virginia) 165 LBS

HS Credentials: 2x Pennsylvania State Champ, 3x State Finalist

7) Angel Escobedo (Indiana) 125 LBS

HS Credentials: 4x Indiana State Champ, Junior National Freestyle Runner-Up

8) Patrick Bond (Illinois) 197 LBS

HS Credentials: 4x Virginia State Champ, Junior National Freestyle Champ

9) Matt Coughlin (Indiana) 157 LBS

HS Credentials: 2x Indiana State Champ, 4x Indiana State Finalist, NHSCA Senior National Champ, Junior Freestyle National Champ

10) Jake Varner (Iowa State) 184 LBS

HS Credentials: 2x California State Champ, Junior Freestyle World Team Member, NHSCA Senior National Runner-Up

11) Ryan Morningstar (Iowa) 157 LBS

HS Credentials: 3x Iowa State Champ, NHSCA Senior National Runner-Up, Junior National Freestyle Champ

12) Sean Reynolds (Illinois) 149 LBS

HS Credentials: 2x Illinois State Champ, Junior National Freestyle Runner-Up

13) Nick Gallick (Iowa State) 133 LBS

HS Credentials: 4x Arizona State Champ, Junior National Greco-Roman Runner-Up, Junior National Freestyle 4th Place

14) Cameron Doggett (Purdue) 133 LBS

HS Credentials: 3x Ohio State Champ, Junior National Freestyle 3rd Place

15) Jared Rosholt (Oklahoma State) 285 LBS

HS Credentials: 2x Idaho State Champ, 2x Oklahoma State Champ, Junior National Freestyle Runner-Up

16) Jayson Ness (Minnesota)  125 LBS

HS Credentials: 2x Minnesota State Champ, NHSCA Senior National Runner-Up, Junior National Greco-Roman National Champ, Cadet National Freestyle Champ

17) Hudson Taylor (Maryland) 197 LBS

HS Credentials: 3x National Prep Champ, Cadet Freestyle National Champ

18) Mike Rowe (Nebraska) 141 LBS

HS Credentials: 3x National Prep Champ, 2x Cadet Freestyle All-American

19) Jay Borschel (Virginia Tech)  174

HS Credentials 4x Iowa State Champ, NHSCA Senior National 4th Place

20) Shane Vernon (Oklahoma) 149

HS Credentials: 3x Oklahoma State Champ, Reno Tournament of Champions Champ

Rest of the Top 50:

21) Adam Frey (Cornell)  22) Max Askren (Missouri)  23) Nate Matousek (Minnesota)  24) Joey Slaton (Virginia Tech)  25) Cesar Grajales (Penn)  26) Joey Eckloff (Pittsburgh)  27) Rocky Cozart (Michigan State)  28) Alton Lucas (Hofstra)  29) Jason Robbins (Arizona State)  30) Mitch Smith (Hofstra)  31) Kyle Anson (Northern Iowa)  32) Vince Jones (Nebraska)  33) Louis Caputo (Harvard)  34) Reece Humphrey (Ohio State)  35) Ricky Scott (Buffalo)  36) Brad Pataky (Penn State)  37) Bryan LaShomb (Old Dominion)  38) Matt Lopez (Arizona State) 39) Nick Guida (Illinois)  40) Dan LeClere (Virginia Tech)  41) Matt Fisk (Lehigh)  42) Lewis Gonzalez (???)  43) Franklin Gomez (Michigan State)  44) CJ Ettelson (Northern Iowa)  45) Tony Mustari (Northern Colorado)  46) Arthur Jones (???)  47) Curtis Roddy (Cornell)  48) Justin Chrzanowski (Michigan)  49) Justin Neal (???)  50) Joe Cornejo (Northern Illinois)

And here is the point scale we have used to determine our post-career rankings.  Each wrestler earned points based on his placement at the NCAA Championships as well as their respective conference tournaments.

NCAA 1st-15 pts, 2nd-13 pts, 3rd-11 pts, 4th-9 pts, 5th-8 pts, 6th-7 pts, 7th-6th, 8th-5th Qualifier-2 pts

ACC 1st-3 pts, 2nd-1pt

Big Ten 1st-6 pts, 2nd-5 pts, 3rd-4 pts, 4th-3pts, 5th-2 pts, 6th-1 pt

Big 12 1st-5 pts, 2nd-4 pts, 3rd-3pts, 4th-2 pts

CAA 1st-3 pts, 2nd-2 pts, 3rd-1 pt

East Region 1st-2 pts

EIWA 1st-4 pts, 2nd-3 pts, 3rd-2 pts, 4th-1 pt

EWL 1st-3 pts, 2nd-1 pt

MAC 1st-3 pts, 2nd-1 pt

Pac 10-1st 4pts, 2nd-3 pts, 3rd-2 pts, 4th-1 pt

SoCon 1st-2 pts

West Region 1st-3 pts, 2nd-1 pt

Now we re-rank the Class of 2005 according to their collegiate production.  Please note, these are based solely on the results and formula we have created not opinion.

Rank/Wrestler/Final Weight Class/College Wrestler Finshed At/Point Total/2005 Rank

1) Jake Varner-197 (Iowa State)  74 points  (#10)

Collegiate Career: 121-10 Record, 4x NCAA Finalist, 2x NCAA Champion, 2x Big 12 Champion, 2x Midlands Champion

2) Jayson Ness-133 (Minnesota)  67 points  (#16)

Collegiate Career:  148-15 Record, 4x All-American (1st, 3rd, 2nd, 5th), 2010 NCAA Champion, 2010 Hodge Trophy Winner, 2x Big Ten Champion

3) Angel Escobedo (Indiana)  65 points   (#7)

Collegiate Career:  137-14 Record, 4x All-American (3rd, 5th, 1st, 4th), 2008 NCAA Champion, 3x Big Ten Champion, 2x Midlands Champion

4) Troy Nickerson-125 (Cornell)  63 points  (#3)

Collegiate Career:  97-8 Record, 4x All-American (4th, 1st, 3rd, 2nd), 2009 NCAA Champion, 3x EIWA Champion

5) Brent Metcalf-149 (Iowa)  60 points  (#2)

Collegiate Career: 108-3 Record, 3x NCAA Finalist, 2x NCAA Champion, 2x Big Ten Champion, 3x Midlands Champion, 2008 Hodge Trophy Winner

6) Craig Brester-197 (Nebraska)  54 points  (NR)

Collegiate Career:  109-21 Record, 3x All-American (2nd, 2nd, 4th), 2x NCAA Runner-Up, 4x Big 12 Finalist, 2009 Big 12 Champion

7) Franklin Gomez-133 (Michigan State)  53 points  (#43)

Collegiate Career:  119-15 Record, 3x All-American (3rd, 1st, 3rd), 2009 NCAA Champion, 2x Big Ten Champion

8) Mike Pucillo-184 (Ohio State)  52 points (#72)

Collegiate Career:  106-17 Record, 3x All-American (2nd, 1st, 6th), 2x NCAA Finalist, 2008 NCAA Champion, 2008 Big Ten Champion

9) Dustin Schlatter-157 (Minnesota)  51 points  (#1)

Collegiate Career:  114-10 Record, 3x All-American (7th, 3rd, 1st), 2006 NCAA Champion, 2x Big Ten Champion

9) David Zabriskie-285 (Iowa State)  51 Points  (NR)

Collegiate Career: 116-22 Record,  3x All-American (1st, 5th, 6th), 2010 NCAA Champion, 3x Big 12 Champion 

11) Jared Rosholt-285 (Oklahoma State)  49 points  (#15)

Collegiate Career:  125-25 Record, 3x All-American (2nd, 3rd, 4th), 2010 NCAA Runner-Up, 3x Big 12 Finalist, 2008 Big 12 Champion

12) Gregor Gillespie-157 (Edinboro)  48 Points  (NR)

Collegiate Career:  152-13 Record, 4x All-American (4th, 5th, 1st, 7th), 2007 NCAA Champion, 3x EWL Champion

12) Max Askren-184 (Missouri)  48 Points  (#22)

Collegiate Career:  104-16 Record, 3x All-American (1st, 5th, 7th), 2010 NCAA Champion, 2x Big 12 Champion

14) Dan Vallimont-165 (Penn State)  44 Points  (NR)

Collegiate Career:  108-35 Record, 2x All-American (2nd, 3rd), 2010 NCAA Runner-Up, 2008 Big Ten Runner-Up

15) Jay Borschel-174 (Iowa)  42 Points  (#19)

Collegiate Career:  98-10 Record, 2x All-American (1st, 3rd), 2010 NCAA Champion, 2010 Big Ten Champion, 2009 Midlands Champion

16) Hudson Taylor-197 (Maryland)  41 Points  (#17)

Collegiate Career:  165-28 Record, 3x All-American (4th, 3rd, 3rd), 2x ACC Champion

17) Reece Humphrey-141 (Ohio State)  38 Points  (#34)

Collegiate Career:  126-37 Record, 2x All-American (3rd, 2nd), 2009 NCAA Runner-Up, 2x Big Ten Runner-Up

17) Michael Cannon-184 (American)  38 Points  (NR)

Collegiate Career: 122-19 Record, 3x All-American (3rd, 8th, 6th), 2x EIWA Champion, 2008 Midlands Champion

19) Kyle Ruschell-149 (Wisconsin)  37 Points  (NR)

Collegiate Career:  123-29 Record, 2x All-American (4th, 3rd), Midlands and Big Ten Runner-Up

19) Phil Keddy-184 (Iowa)  37 Points  (NR)

Collegiate Career: 102-42 Record, 3x All-American (8th, 4th, 6th), 2x Big Ten Runner-Up, 2008 Midlands Runner-Up

21) Mark Ellis-285 (Missouri)  36 Points  (NR)

22) Chase Pami-157 (Cal Poly)  35 Points  (NR)

23) Cyler Sanderson-157 (Penn State)  34 Points  (#4)

23) Nick Marable-165 (Missouri)  34 Points  (#67)

25) Nick Gallick-141 (Iowa State)  33 Points  (#13)

26) Ryan Morningstar-165 (Iowa)  31 Points  (#11)

27) Dan Erekson-285 (Iowa)  30 Points  (NR)

28) Mike Miller-165 (Central Michigan)  29 Points (#51)

29) Dan Dennis-133 (Iowa)  28 Points  (NR)

29) Kyle Terry-149 (Oklahoma)  28 Points  (NR)

31) Nick Fanthorpe-133 (Iowa State)  28 Points  (NR)

32) Louis Caputo-184 (Harvard)  24 Points  (#33)

33) Mitch Mueller-149 (Iowa State)  23 Points  (#5)

33) Mitch Montiero-285 (Cal-State Bakersfield)  23 Points  (NR)

35) Steve Bell-133 (Maryland) 22 Points  (NR)

36) Brandon Rader-149 (West Virginia)  20 Points  (#69)

36) Dan Mitcheff-133 (Kent State)  20 Points  (NR)

38) Patrick Bond-197 (Illinois)  19 Points  (#8)

39) Vince Jones-184 (Nebraska)  18 Points  (#32)

39) Chris Brown-165 (Old Dominion)  18 Points  (#86)

39) Steve Brown-157 (Central Michigan)  18 Points  (NR)

42) Joey Slaton-133 (Iowa)  17 Points (#24)

42) Matt Dragon-157 (Penn)  17 Points  (#63)

42) Eric Lapotsky-197 (Oklahoma)  17 Points  (NR)

45) Cesar Grajales-149 (Penn)  16 Points  (#25)

45) Matt Fisk-133 (Lehigh)  16 Points  (#41)

45) Alex Krom-141 (Maryland)  16 Points  (#90)

48) Alton Lucas-174 (Hofstra)  14 Points  (#28)

49) Seth Ciasulli-141 (Lehigh)  13 Points  (#64)

50) Conor Beebe-141 (Central Michigan)  12 Points  (#68)